Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I take 2000mg it metformin a day and blood sugars are still
I take 2000mg it metformin a day and blood sugars are still over 200 … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
712 satisfied customers
I am a 41 yrs old male with type two diabetes, A1C 15.0, i
i am a 41 yrs old male with type two diabetes, A1C 15.0, i was put on metformin 1000mg twice a day, now on janumet 1000mg twice a day, if i was to use insulin what kind and how much, MD wanted to put … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I had to have a blood test to get on my husband's insurance
Hello, I had to have a blood test to get on my husband's insurance plan. I am 56 year old woman, total cholesterol 184, glucose, 83, BP normal-124/86, but my A1C was 5.7. The blood test was done on a … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I accidentally took my Adair inhaler twice tonight. I'm
I accidentally took my Adair inhaler twice tonight. I'm supposed to take it once in the morning, once at night. … read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
What is the most economic medication for a well controlled
what is the most economic medication for a well controlled type 2 diabetes ? my A1C ranges from 5.6 to 6.0… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am 54 years old male. Since two years I am taking ESPIN
I am 54 years old male. Since two years I am taking ESPIN (S-) AMLODIPINE TABLETS I.P 2.5 mg twice a day for BP. Recently I had a "trigger finger" and cortisone injection was given below that finger a… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I moved from PA to CA over the winter months and made my
I moved from PA to CA over the winter months and made my permanent address there and got a new Docyor and health insurance there. Whwn I wentntonsee my new Doctor he would not refill my prescription f… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Took 2 cipro tablets four hours apart by mistake. taking it
took 2 cipro tablets four hours apart by mistake. taking it for UTI INFECTION. Took at 6:00 pm and 10:30 pm. When should I take another pill and what consequence from the mistake?… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
6,968 satisfied customers
I am 63 and had a heart attack in November 2011. I am taking
I am 63 and had a heart attack in November 2011. I am taking medication to regulate heart beat and anti Blood clotting and for diabetes. Since that November some times when I wipe after using the toil… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Dr. C." What is your take on AIC's and fasting glucose
Dr. C." What is your take on AIC's and fasting glucose levels. I've had one endo make an issue over my A1C where many have not expressed no concern. The literature on what is truly normal is a bit con… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,471 satisfied customers
I saw an ad on TV that Janumet is now regarded as a
I saw an ad on TV that Janumet is now regarded as a dangerous drug for diabetics. Is this true, I've been taking this drug for about 3 yrs.… read more
Dr. H. Kraft
Dr. H. Kraft
Physician
M.D.
63 satisfied customers
I HAVE A FEW MEDICAL QUESTION. 1. WHAT TO DO WHEN YOU HAVE
I HAVE A FEW MEDICAL QUESTION. 1. WHAT TO DO WHEN YOU HAVE SEVERE ARTHRITIS IN MY CHEST AND BOTH ARMS. 2. I HAVE DIZZY SPELLS AND MY HEAD HURTS AND MY HEAD SWIMMS ALL THE TIME. 3. I DON'T HAVE ANY STR… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,070 satisfied customers
I have a question about determining one's future risk about
I have a question about determining one's future risk about acquiring diabeties. I prefer that my questions be addressed by someone that actively manages a large population of patients that are diabet… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm 80, have diabetes since 2000 and prostate cancer treated
I'm 80, have diabetes since 2000 and prostate cancer treated with hormone therapy. I have no energy. What can I do to increase my activity level.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,471 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old male, married for 2 years and 4 months
I am a 48 year old male, married for 2 years and 4 months now. During my honey moon i felt ill, after i came back home i discovered i had type 2 diabetes, my father was also diabetic, he died at the a… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I am 62 and diabetic. I have recently developed pain in both
I am 62 and diabetic. I have recently developed pain in both legs which is most severe at the connection points of the large muscle on the inside of each leg, in the groin area and at the knee. The pa… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I was just informed by my Internist that I have,not a severe
Good evening- I was just informed by my Internist that I have,not a severe case, but still enough to feel pretty rotten, of NASH. I know it has to do w/ overweight,(I've lost 33lbs) so on & so on,-I'm… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,329 satisfied customers
I have been taking metformin (500) 1 daily for about 45 days
I have been taking metformin (500) 1 daily for about 45 days I see no improvement in my blood sugar levels...Can you tell me why?… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x