Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
CBC with DIFF absolute neutrophils 10478, absolute
CBC with DIFF absolute neutrophils 10478, absolute lymphocytes 4554 and absolute monocytes 1205. PLT 416. CBC 16.5. Female 39 years of age no clinical prensentation of chronic leukemia. Is this a form… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes;
have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes; high RDW; and low hemoglobin by just a bit which I have had before; then low platelets but that is due to me being a carrier of a blood disease… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am 68 female concerned about recent blood work CBC and
I am 68 female concerned about recent blood work CBC and Diff lymphocytes High 37 (25-33%) ABS Neutrophils Low 1.4 ( 2.24-7.68 x10E+9/L) Neutrophils slightly low 50 (51-65 %) ABS lymphocytes are norma… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,148 satisfied customers
What can cause a WBC count of 2.9/ Absolute neutrophils 873/
What can cause a WBC count of 2.9/ Absolute neutrophils 873/ neutrophil % 30.1/ lymphocyte % 54.7? Everything else on bloodwork fine. I am 54 yrs old/ F/ Mechanical Heart Valve/on coumadin/ concerned … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
The results of my 2nd CBC came back with an elevated blood
The results of my 2nd CBC came back with an elevated white blood cell count that went from 14500 to 14800. I am seeing a hematologist on Friday, however I was wondering if it could be the lithium that… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just had blood work and was a little concerned about my
I just had blood work and was a little concerned about my cbc with diff, these are the abnormal results WBC 4.1 LOW RBC 3.50 LOW HBG 10.4 LOW HCT 32.0 LOW RDW 16.6 HIGH LYMPHOCYTES 51.0 HIGH HYPOCHROM… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My platelet count and hemoglobin levels have been steadily
My platelet count and hemoglobin levels have been steadily dropping. Could this be related to switching to Losartan from Benicar?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Love.a smear looks at cells under a microscope, but you said
hi dr love.a smear looks at cells under a microscope, but you said conrimz the auto count?i thought the auto count was numbers of cells?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Quick history. 49 yr old male. smoker many years.3 years on
Hi, quick history. 49 yr old male. smoker many years.3 years on methamizole 5 mg a day for overactive thyroid. high Potassium for a about a year due to low aldosterone.my endo can't explain.florinef l… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Why would my doctor order blood tests when I've been
Why would my doctor order blood tests when I've been suffering from headaches for the past two weeks and have been on antibiotics for one week?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Just received a cbc report. can you explain to me the auto
hi - just received a cbc report. can you explain to me the auto diff of gran# (abnormal) @ 1.2 L; gran% (abnormal) @ 24.1 L; and lymph% (abnormal) @ 66.5 H. (i took the complete blood work up during a… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
43 year old male, generally very good health. 2 recent blood
43 year old male, generally very good health. 2 recent blood tests have indicated low hemoglobin (13.6 and 13.0), and while first test showed slight iron deficiency, last results reflected normal iron… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
July 29 My doctor at U.C. Med had me take a blood test
July 29 My doctor at U.C. Med had me take a blood test earlier this week for CBCWITH/DIFF & PLT CT. The reason for the test was my last test of approximately 2 months ago showed a low level for PLATEL… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 37 yesr old male with stage 4 kidney failure my blood
i am a 37 yesr old male with stage 4 kidney failure my blood work is showing thai i have elevated wbc 1670 elevated neutrophils 8.9 elevated abs lymphocytes 3.45 and elevated abs monocytes 1.660 what … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I just had my yearly physical and my CBC with DIFF reads WBC
I just had my yearly physical and my CBC with DIFF reads WBC 2.6. Last year it was 3.2 and the year before it was 3.6. Should I be concerned that it continues to go lower? Is there a way to increase y… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have petechiae on my ankles and bruising on my calves that
I have petechiae on my ankles and bruising on my calves that comes and goes. Last year ANA was positive 1:40, uric acid was 7.1, platelettes dropped from 117,000 to 97,000. I had my labs rechecked and… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
Symptoms: low platlets 50, anemia hemoglogin 9.6/22,
Symptoms: low platlets 50, anemia hemoglogin 9.6/22, whiteblood cell high with lymphocytes, liver enzymes AST 65 ALT 124, low energy What could be wrong with me? Elizabeth… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
My three year old daughter has had a pea sized lump on her
my three year old daughter has had a pea sized lump on her neck for one eyar. there is no change in size and it is very movable. Dr has said this is a lymph node. she has a constant runny nose which i… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

40,099 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x