Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My grandson is 21. High functioning Aspergers, He does have
My grandson is 21. High functioning Aspergers, He does have a job, but when he's home, he only urinates 2 or 3 times a day. It's dark urine, and leaves bubbles in toilet, that don't go away right away… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,656 satisfied customers
72 yr old male, good health. urgent and frequent urination
72 yr old male, good health. urgent and frequent urination in last 8 months. recent lab shows trace of blood in urine and blood panel ; PSA 6.5 eGFR (AA)111.25 eGFR (non AA) 91.94 eGFR 91.94 Creatinin… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,773 satisfied customers
My son had ecoli H03. It took the doctor three weeks of him
My son had ecoli H03. It took the doctor three weeks of him having Diarrhea and me demanding a stool test for one to be completed. His liver enzymes have been elevated ever since and his labs have bee… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,181 satisfied customers
I am very anxious about kidney disease and nephrotic
Hello. I am very anxious about kidney disease and nephrotic syndrome. Due to swelling in my ankles a couple months ago I got worried. My doc sent me for blood tests. Egfr just 60. No Protein in urine.… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,325 satisfied customers
I would like to consult with a hematologist regarding some
I would like to consult with a hematologist regarding some recent diagnoses and treatments. Can I specify a hematologist? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Femail 54 140 lb -went to e.r. sunday 7 a.m - fever mussles
femail 54 140 lb -went to e.r. sunday 7 a.m - fever mussles ake - puckie stommick - blood work good / gave here iv somthing for nazza / spinpal tap check for mennengites all ok - fever went down check… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Dr D. Love, here is the lab results for you to review. My
Dr D. Love, here is the lab results for you to review. My question was in regard to a prior discussion we had on lead dust exposure during construction on an old home. the patient went to a compliment… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have have UR Leucocytes 1* in my blood test it is
I have have UR Leucocytes 1* in my blood test it is hilighted also UR WBC 10* it also hilighted in my lab results i have had lower abdomen pain off and on for two years… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,052 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has epididymitis and i just had lab work done
my boyfriend has epididymitis and i just had lab work done and my results came back on my bloodwork good, the doctor told him it was sexually contracted, was i tested for any stds during this lab work… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
Presently my ex husband has been ordered to have urine
Presently my ex husband has been ordered to have urine testing after each visit with our son due to his excessive alcohol consumption. The reports I have recieved his Creatinine levels range from 2.70… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is there a good web site for converting lab results of blood
Is there a good web site for converting lab results of blood tests done in Canada (metric) to values as reported in the United States? Thank you… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
Took a urine drug test on the 1st of March and passed. on
Took a urine drug test on the 1st of March and passed. on the 21st of March had to take a blood test for something that happened with work at a clients location. My company wanted to test me themselve… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My son who is 26 (11/83) and works out in the gym 5-6 days a
Good Day, My son who is 26 (11/83) and works out in the gym 5-6 days a week and takes natural supplements to help him build muscle (he has a small frame and is 5' 10'' 165 lbs). He had blood work done… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I AM 51 YEARS OLD RECENTLY I WENT TO A UROLOGIST HAD A FEW
I AM 51 YEARS OLD RECENTLY I WENT TO A UROLOGIST HAD A FEW URINARY INFECTIONS THE DR. REQUESTED THAT A URINE SAMPLE BE TAKEN AND SENT TO THE LABS. RESULT WAS A LITTLE BIT OF BLOOD IN THE URINE. REQUES… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My partner did full blood test including HIV and hepatitis
My partner did full blood test including HIV and hepatitis and they came back with two days. Is that too early or ok… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,225 satisfied customers
My husband takes kindney meds. Today we found out that his
My husband takes kindney meds. Today we found out that his Creatinine level is 89.1 Dr. said prob due to high level of cyclosporine. They will be contacting us. In the mean time would like to know if … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What is meant by the word "rare appearing after WBC/HPF and
What is meant by the word "rare appearing after WBC/HPF and also the same after Epithelial cells in test results? I am looking at some old lab work that was performed in 1982. Thank you… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
My creatinine was tested and the score wss 30, i understand
good day my creatinine was tested and the score wss 30, i understand that it is very high for a woman , i am 26 years old , can you tell me what must i do and can it be harmfull , i try to get pregnan… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

39,447 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x