Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Im pre diabetic. Can you tell me what are ranges I'm suppose
Hello Doctor. Im pre diabetic. Can you tell me what are ranges I'm suppose to be in to stay in normal range after 1 hour of eating and 2 hours after eating?Also can you tell me what are the ranges doe… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,805 satisfied customers
What is low platlet count? Is there a cure for it? Is it
Second opinion] what is low platlet count? Is there a cure for it? Is it cancer?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,585 satisfied customers
My last CBC w/Auto Diff I had a platelet count of 130 my
My last CBC w/Auto Diff I had a platelet count of 130 my Mean Platelet was normal , as was the Mean Platelet Volume. The ref. range for the platelet was 140-400. Should there be any concern? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is currently being treated by the Indian
My girlfriend is currently being treated by the Indian Health Care Service for later state one/stage two Cervical cancer. She needs surgery to remove the cancer or perhaps even a hysterectomy. However… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
For several years I've been running slightly low platlet
For several years I've been running slightly low platlet counts and low red blood cell counts. Current lab results red blood cell count: 3.99 L and platlet count: 125L. My family doctor as a result of… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My Mom (83 years old) recently had surgery scheduled for
My Mom (83 years old) recently had surgery scheduled for spinal stenosis. Before the scheduled surgery she was taking 3-4 advil three times a day, and religiously using aspercream (which I believe con… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
I have just finished a cycle of chemotherapy after having a
I have just finished a cycle of chemotherapy after having a rectal tumor removed January of this year. Histology report was very positive and the chemo was advised just as a precaution for the future.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I was recently diadnosed as anemic. Mt iron was 22 and
I was recently diadnosed as anemic. Mt iron was 22 and platlet count 120 on 2/18/11.I was put om 325 mg Ferrous Sulfate 2x per day.On 2/28/11 my platlet count was 107. On 3/22/11 Iron was 245 and plat… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I had anal cancer in 2007 and was treated with 5-fu,
I had anal cancer in 2007 and was treated with 5-fu, cisplatin & 28 radiation treatments. The cancer has been in remission since then, but everytime I get a ct scan this shows up. FATTY ATROPHY OF THE… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am yrs old and my platletes were perfect in 1995 and every
i am 69 yrs old and my platletes were perfect in 1995 and every yr since have dropped to 40,000 when would my 10yr survioal begin?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Can platlets be at least temporarly increased to allow
Can platlets be at least temporarly increased to allow surgery? My uroligist refused to do a bladder cancer surgery because the clotting time test showed a result in about fourteen minutes. My platlet… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
My WBC is 2.8, PLATLETS 135, NEUTROPHILS ABSOLUTE 1100... my
My WBC is 2.8, PLATLETS 135, NEUTROPHILS ABSOLUTE 1100... my Dr says my WBC are lower than my normal, I am never high, usually 3.3 or 3.5 over last 10 years with a 2.8 in there once before as well Wha… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
RecentlyI was in emergency room for virtigo and doctor who
RecentlyI was in emergency room for virtigo and doctor who treat me told me to go see specialist for blood becauce of low count platelet. I am very worry to see doctor, because i am chicken to hear th… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
My father is 82 yrs old and has recently been diagnosed with
My father is 82 yrs old and has recently been diagnosed with stage 4 kidney failure.His kidneys are functioning at 20%,he is diabetic with blood sugar counts of 140 before meals, 180 after. His blood … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My three year old daughter has had a pea sized lump on her
my three year old daughter has had a pea sized lump on her neck for one eyar. there is no change in size and it is very movable. Dr has said this is a lymph node. she has a constant runny nose which i… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My sister has itp for 30 years. Her count can go as low as
My sister has itp for 30 years. Her count can go as low as 6.She was on imuran for 15 yrs. but was stopped 6 week ago. Eight weeks ago she is diagnosed with 3 cerabel tumours, lung tumor and bone meta… read more
DoctorMarcy
DoctorMarcy
Retired private practice physician
Doctoral Degree
64 satisfied customers
My 14 year old daughter has the following blood test
My 14 year old daughter has the following blood test results:   ; Reference range Bleeding Time 11 min (High) 3-8 minutes Hematocrit 35.8 (Low) 37-43 Platlet Count 62 (Low) 185-335 Neutrophils 70 … read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I need someone with knowledge of blood issues.......my
Hello, I need someone with knowledge of blood issues.......my platlet count has been slowly dropping since last fall around December...........it was 140 range, it is now in the high 90's to 115 range… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x