Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

Dr. Love only, We are going to Antarctica on Feb. 13, and I…

Dr. Love only,We are going...
Dr. Love only,We are going to Antarctica on Feb. 13, and I am so worried about the flu--on the airplane and on the ship.I am afraid our trip will be wrecked. And because my immune system is somewhat compromised I am worried about dying on board the ship (no way to get help for 3 weeks).My instinct would be to take lots of Advil if I got the flu and cover my mouth and nose with a scarf so I wouldn't pass the germs along---and go to South Georgia Island anyway to see the penguins. But now I'm afraid this could kill me. Same fear for my husband.What do you think of all of this. I know this is a particularly dangerous flu this year. Do you think it will be waning by mid-February?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
1/17/2018
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,234
Verified

You are correct that this is a bad flu year, but it is not a reason to not go on your trip. The current estimates from the CDC is that the flu season has peaked, which suggests that it may be slightly less by mid-February, but the flu season will not wane completely until March or April.

The primary interventions would be efforts to prevent getting the flu. The flu vaccine is important, although one of the common flu viruses this year is not well prevented by the vaccine. The other major intervention is diligent hand hygiene, and it would make sense to carry a supply of hand sanitizer on your person throughout the trip and use it frequently.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What about going out on a zodiac boat in the cold to see the penguins if I'm feeling awful. Is this likely to make the flu ravage my lungs and kill me? What if my fever is high, buy advil lowers it, and I go out? Is that dangerous. Of course I would cover my mouth and nose so as not to pass it around. I wouldn't really be doing any exercise. What are the chances of someone like me dying from the flu?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
It just seems like we are really likely to pick it up on the airplane or it could run through the ship really easily.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What to you think?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
you believe that since we had the flu shot, we can get a lighter case? Why would that be?

I have already told you what I think - this is not a reason to avoid going on the trip.

If you are feeling awful with the flu, then you should be in bed, whether you are on a trip or at home.

If you get the flu, the likelihood of someone like you dying from the flu is low.

The flu vaccine decreases the likelihood of getting the flu because it stimulates antibody production.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
No, I've heard that the vaccine can make you have a LIGHTER case of flu--even if it doesn't really prevent it. Why is that? Or do you even believe it?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Do you think I should intentionally expose myself (and husband) to the flu now--we'd have almost 4 weeks to get over it before our trip.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What about Tamiflu? Do you think I should try to get some and take it with us?

There is one study that showed that some people that gets the flu after a flu vaccine may have a milder infection, but further study needs to be done to determine whether this is truly the case. If it is true, it is likely because of cross-reactivity of the antibodies.

No, you should not get exposed to the flu, because you have no way of knowing which strain of flu may be present on the trip, nor how you could find that strain now.

If your doctor is willing to prescribe the Tamiflu, it is OK for you to have it with you on the trip. Some doctors are hesitant to prescribe the drug for a patient to use without being tested for the flu, but if your doctor is willing, that would be fine.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
How likely (%) do you think it is to contract the flu on a trip such as this (with lots of people from all over gathered in a closed space)

I have not seen any data on the percentage risk of contracting the flu on such a trip as this.

Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,234
Verified
Dr. D. Love and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
thank you
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,234
19,234 Satisfied Customers

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,234 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I had curitave lung surgery for lung cancer in 2016.
Hi, I had curitave lung surgery for lung cancer in 2016. Recently I have been noticing some symptoms I was ignoring. I just checked and show could be leukemia. What should I do? I usually bruise easil… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
I had curitave lung surgery for lung cancer in 2016.
Hi, I had curitave lung surgery for lung cancer in 2016. Recently I have been noticing some symptoms I was ignoring. I just checked and show could be leukemia. What should I do? I usually bruise easil… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,072 satisfied customers
I recently broke three ribs and punctured a lung. The lung
Second opinion] I recently broke three ribs and punctured a lung. The lung was reinflated and chest tube removed. Now several days later, my ribs seem to be moving around and feel like they are cracki… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,696 satisfied customers
I recently broke three ribs and punctured a lung. The lung
I recently broke three ribs and punctured a lung. The lung was reinflated and chest tube removed. Now several days later, my ribs seem to be moving around and feel like they are cracking around, depen… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,734 satisfied customers
Dr. Love only, You told me the CDC's writing: "Antiviral
Dr. Love only,You told me the CDC's writing: "Antiviral medications are approximately 70% to 90% effective in preventing influenza and are useful adjuncts to influenza vaccination" means that tamiflu … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
19,234 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, Do you think the CDC is saying that tamiflu
Dr. Love,Do you think the CDC is saying that tamiflu prophylaxis lowers a person's risk by 70-90 percent or that it lowers the total chance of getting flu by 70-90%. The former would fit with that stu… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
19,234 satisfied customers
I did hep surface antibody test and was less than 5 and hep
I did hep b surface antibody test and was less than 5 and hep b surface antigen was negative. I've never had a vaccine. What can it be… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
405 satisfied customers
Just did hep surface antibody test and was less than 5 while
Just did hep b surface antibody test and was less than 5 while hep b surface antigen was negative. Did hiv test non reactive.syphylis gonnorhae and chlymadia was negative. What does it mean… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
645 satisfied customers
Is it possible for a to enter food for the lung? What are
Is it possible for a to enter food for the lung? What are the symptoms and what is the examination because I am concerned… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
545 satisfied customers
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the hx of RDW's being their highest at 18 over the last year and half. 8-2015 was anemic, but hg came back up. Researchers have stated that the… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
835 satisfied customers
Will a neurosurgeon conduct aneurysm intervention for three
Will a neurosurgeon conduct aneurysm intervention for three aneurysms, 3.5mm outpouching from left at A1 A2 junction of anterior cerebral artery projecting medial and inferior, 3mm outpouching from su… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,696 satisfied customers
Postive Lyme test? IGM CDC Postive. And Alt. Elisa test
Postive Lyme test ? IGM CDC Postive. And Alt. Elisa test positive. But IGg negative. Only 3 bands needed 5. What does that mean?… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,072 satisfied customers
I recently had a thyroglobulin antibody result of high @ 50
Hello, I recently had a thyroglobulin antibody result of high @ 50 range and my Dr. Sent me to have an ultrasound of my thyroid that was normal in result. She says no other work up is needed. I'm unsu… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,706 satisfied customers
STD report states "positive indicates antibodies detected to
STD report states "positive indicates antibodies detected to HSV 2. Report show a 1.09 reading (23.60 - Flagged High) There has been no indication (outbreaks, sores, etc).ever. What exactly does this … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
115 satisfied customers
Love..According to your advise ( Antibody test after 12
Dear Dr Love..According to your advise ( Antibody test after 12 weeks to be conclusive ) after very short cunnilingus and protected vaginal sex ( one minutes )....I have last Anti Hiv 1/2+P24 Antigen … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,072 satisfied customers
I got my results and it says: Hep surface antibody and under
Hi I got my results and it says : Hep B surface antibody and under component says Hep B S Ab and the value says Positive (A) and the ref.range says negative . Can you tell me what's going on ? Do I ha… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,221 satisfied customers
Positive RNP and Negative antibodies, but Positive ANA, No
Positive RNP and Negative smith antibodies, but Positive ANA … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,746 satisfied customers
If a patient is diagnosed with lupus anticoagulant antibody
If a patient is diagnosed with lupus anticoagulant antibody and needs to have warfarin reversed why would it be recommended by the doctor if he previous ffp transfusions not to use ffp to reverse the … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,780 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x