Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Can you tell me what these lab results mean and should I be
Can you tell me what these lab results mean and should I be concerned?FERRITIN 261 H 10-232 (ng/mL) IGFASTINGF CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 229 H 125-200 (mg/dL) IG F HDL CHOLESTEROL 58 > OR = 46 (mg/dL) IG … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have just been prescribed a statin anti-cholesterol drug
I have just been prescribed a statin anti-cholesterol drug by my primary care physician. My cholesterol is 331. I weigh 150 pounds, stand 6 ' 1", age 60 and have perfect blood pressure. I eat a mostly… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,670 satisfied customers
Would a gp be willing to prescribe this on a suppression
Would a gp be willing to prescribe this on a suppression only basis? Ive had a look online and valtrex is very expensive, 199 for 42 tablets. I want something.that i can take everyday in the hope i ge… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,849 satisfied customers
I am 16 weeks pregnant with my second child and have
I am 16 weeks pregnant with my second child and have gestational diabetes. I had GD with my first pregnancy and all numbers were perfect. This time, my fastings are running between 105-115 and I canno… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,849 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabites and am not feeling well today. Light
I have type 2 diabites and am not feeling well today. Light headed, slightly dizzy. I just took my blood sugar reading and it was 214. I took an additional metformin tab. should I head for the er?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am 60 years old.I have high cholesterol (230).Doctor
i am 60 years old.I have high cholesterol (230).Doctor recommended Red Yeast Rice 1200mgr twice daily.I don't take any medication.… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Sudden weight gain, unable to loose weight, thyroid levels
sudden weight gain, unable to loose weight, thyroid levels borderline and sometimes a little low, mother with two boys youngest being 6 and i am 30… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,109 satisfied customers
I am 43 years old, have had a stent installed (Diagonal
I am 43 years old, have had a stent installed (Diagonal artery) and have been disgnosed with CAD (Coronary Artery Disease). I've have a history of excellent levels of cholesterol, triglycerides, and s… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Had my blood pressure checked today. was 134/79. usually in
had my blood pressure checked today. was 134/79. usually in the high 120s/70s range. I understand on some websites, this is called high normal.. others it is called prehypertension. 1) how can i lower… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes. I have noticed that when I wake up
I have type 2 diabetes. I have noticed that when I wake up my sugar is between 300 to 400. I noticed that when I don't eat my sugar goes down. If I eat it rises. I know not eating isn't the best thing… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I did ask you questions regarding my blood pressure,
Hello I did ask you questions regarding my blood pressure, cholesterol & blood sugar level.... i want ot ask few more questions in regards ***** *****… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I've been off the birth control pills for about 3 months. I
Hi, I've been off the birth control pills for about 3 months. I had one period which was very late and short about 2 days instead of 4-5 days. Since then I don't get my period. I've gained over 10 lbs… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I'm a fit and healthy 44 year old male vegan, just
Hi, I'm a fit and healthy 44 year old male vegan, just discovered I have cholesterol at 7.4! Will be seeing GP in couple weeks, but would be interested in getting better idea why, and what can do abou… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have psoriatic arthritis and have been on 10 mg of
I have psoriatic arthritis and have been on 10 mg of prednisone /day for about 25 years. I am also on 100mcg of levothyroxine. a month ago I went to my Dr.for blood work. everything came back ok excep… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I just had my blood sugar tested Friday. I was surprised to
I just had my blood sugar tested Friday. I was surprised to see the Glucose number at 368. My HDL was 48 LDL 160 TRG 156.TC 239 (What is that?) TRG 156 (?) I realize the sugar is very high. Could it h… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I have had high cholesterol for 12 years. My recent test:
I have had high cholesterol for 12 years. My recent test: 285 total 185 LDL 74 HDL 155 trygl I am a 63 year old female and do not want to go on a stain drug. I weigh 103lbs. Is there anything I can do… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I noticed that my left eye has a burst blood vessel today. I
I noticed that my left eye has a burst blood vessel today. I think this is called a subconjunctival hemmorhage. It has happened to me once before - about a year ago. My eye doctor once told me that th… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 46 year old male who was just diagnosed with early
I am a 46 year old white male who was just diagnosed with early stages of athero. My avg CCA mean IMT =0.71, avg CCA Max Region = 0.76, Plaque Burden = 1.5. Because of this I am being denied private h… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x