Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
How much? Just had physical and got my blood check results
Just had physical and got my blood check results online. … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
581 satisfied customers
My SGPT (alt) reading is 46. My SGOT (ast) reading is 23. My
My SGPT (alt) reading is 46. My SGOT (ast) reading is 23. My alkaline phosphatase reading is 63. My Gamma Glutamyl Transferase reading is 27. My Albumin/Globulin ratio is 2.3. Should I be concerned/se… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,366 satisfied customers
I have a question about a lab result that came back in
I have a question about a lab result that came back in relation to my liver and hdl. I'm 42 and have had high alt/ast levels for a while… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My Dr seems to be concerned about my Lab work, but is not
My Dr seems to be concerned about my Lab work, but is not telling me anything. I was hoping to find a few answers … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I got blood tests back that say my glucose was high 101, ast
i got blood tests back that say my glucose was high 101, ast high 74, alt high 109,hdl cholesterol low 32, hematocrit high 51.1,neutrophils low 35, monocytes high 15, urine color amber, ketones trace,… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,233 satisfied customers
I just had my blood results back but i cannot see a doctor
I just had my blood results back but i cannot see a doctor for a week, and I would like a little clarification. I have an ALT level of 83, and a AST level of 39. My renal profile came back as abnormal… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old woman. I have been feeling extremely
I am a 52 year old woman. I have been feeling extremely tired most of the time and feel nauseous occasionally. My BUN level is 9. Could this be th cause?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Since 2009 the company I've worked for has required annual
Since 2009 the company I've worked for has required annual physicals that includes blood work. Until now, all the results have been normal. However in March and again in June I got some results that i… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I recently have a complete blood up, my result have high
i recently have a complete blood up, my result have high MPV-11.3, NEUTRO -low 43.9, LYMPS-high 46.2, HCT-low 38.0 , MCH-low 26.8,HDL-low 50,CO2-high 32,and HDL-low 50 my question? do i have cancer or… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,130 satisfied customers
Recent blood test results (non fasting) out of range: MCV 98
Recent blood test results (non fasting) out of range: MCV 98 Platelets 134 Lymphs 48 Glucose 104 Protein 5.8 A/G ratio 2.6 AST 46 ALT 47 Total cholesterol 74 (!) HDL 43 LDL 24 (!!) Iron binding capaci… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I got my lad reports back and my ALT level was 46. My AST
I got my lad reports back and my ALT level was 46. My AST was 33 which fell in normal ranges. The ALT range on this test was 0-32. What can I do to lower it and is this a big concern?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,130 satisfied customers
Just got some lab results back. Triglycerides are 313. ALT
Hi. Just got some lab results back. Triglycerides are 313. ALT 55. And cholesterol 206. I take 900 mg per day of lithium, 25 mg Zoloft and 10 mg of Abilify for bipolar 1. Concerned about my lab result… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I need help interpreting lab results. It says I have LOW -
I need help interpreting lab results. It says I have LOW - A/G RATIO, SGOT/AST,SGPT/ALT,CHOL/HDL. Also HIGH-MCV,MCH,MTZ, and %LYMPH low. What does this all mean/… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 46 yr old female. I have high /P and just had blood
I am a 46 yr old female. I have high B/P and just had blood work done. Results of Blood work worry me. Doctor is going to change my B/P pills. I have been on Avapro. My lab results are Bun 5 Low, Crea… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Can elvated liver enzymes AST(84) and ALT(123) from a liver
can elvated liver enzymes AST(84) and ALT(123) from a liver function test be caused by high intensity exercise 8 hrs. prior to the test. 6 months ago during another test these enzymes were in the low … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Blood test resutls:- _____________ NEUTROPHILS AUTOMATED
blood test resutls:- _____________ NEUTROPHILS AUTOMATED COUNT 38 LYMPHOCYTES AUTOMATED COUNT 46 NEUTROPHILS, ABSOLUTE, AUTOMATED COUNT 1.5 LDL CALCULATED 131 ALT 61 Is there any health concern/s?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I would like to know about I had some blood work done and my
i would like to know about I had some blood work done and my HDL is 46 and to it is supposed be 65 also my sodium is 128 and its supposed to be 132 my chloride is 93 it is supposed to be 98 and anion … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
Concerned about some blood test results. TSH = 3.13
Concerned about some blood test results. TSH = 3.13 ...Online reports say modern scale indicates this is hypo. Should I be concerned? LDL = 32...Scale says it's too low...already exercise a lot and Ni… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x