Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How can I get a legal marijuana card in the State of

Customer Question
How can I get...

How can I get a legal marijuana card in the State of Illinois?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I am a 100%disable Vietnam vet .I talk to my Doc. But she wish she could because she can't because not approved yet for the veterans

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Post traumatic stress high blood pressure and diabetes

Doctor's Assistant: When was last time you had a check up? Is there a history of high blood pressure in your family?

Every six months

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
1/15/2018
Doctor: Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD) replied 4 months ago
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,199
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist with vast experience in diagnosing & treating all neurological as well as all other health/medical conditions, and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

I see you are trying find out the procedure for obtaining a legal marijuana card (Medical marijuana card) in the state of Illinois. I am very familiar with this procedure, and I can certainly help you in this regard.

Please see 29 states including Illinois have approved MMJ (medical marijuana) use in one or other way, including for health purposes.

The procedure to obtain medical marijuana card legally is step by step like this;

1) See a physician who is authorized by department of health of a state medical board to practice medical marijuana (since you are a veteran you do not require a physician’s approval – please see in more detail later below)

2) If the dr approves then he/she is supposed to issue you a Patient certification which is basically the approval of the Dr for your eligibility of MMJ

3) You need to register online through the state official website for approval by the state government

4) If approved they mail the MMJ card or Registration ID to you

5) Purchase medical marijuana products from a registered organization's dispensing facility of that state OR Licensed dispensaries

Please find below a web link for application for MMJ in the state of Illinois where they have provided all the details regarding how to legally obtain medical marijuana card, and this article also mentions that veterans receiving health care at a VA facility do not to provide a physician written certification, instead provide medical records from the VA facility for the last 12 months;

http://www.dph.illinois.gov/topics-services/prevention-wellness/medical-cannabis/medical-cannabis-registry-application

These are some additional useful web links related to MMJ (Medical marijuana), and obtaining legal medical marijuana card;

https://www.marijuanadoctors.com

https://theweedscene.com/medical-marijuana-card/

https://theweedscene.com/red-card/

https://medicalmarijuana.procon.org/view.resource.php?resourceID=000881

Wishing you full success with obtaining the legal marijuana card!

Wishing you the best health!

All the very best!

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or if you want to discuss this further.

Assuring you the best services!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD) replied 4 months ago

Hi, I hope I am not bothering you, I am trying following up on your legal marijuana card concerns you had mentioned earlier (Re: how to get it in in the State of Illinois), have you received the answer I have posted above? And have you had a chance to go through the above answer?

Do you have any additional questions? Do you want to discuss further the process of obtaining the legal marijuana card in your state, or any other health related questions or concerns?

Please let me know and I am available here.

Assuring you the best services!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,199
6,199 Satisfied Customers
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

Dr Subbanna MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Is a creatinine of 1.26 very high and what does that mea?
Is a creatinine of 1.26 very high and what does that mea?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I just had some blood work done, my creatinine level is 1.23
I just had some blood work done, my creatinine level is 1.23 and my eGFR is 49. Don't know what eGFR is. There is also a note on the results that I don't understand. "a persistent eGFR 59 mL/min/1.73 … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I have heavy periods. However, today I am bleeding so
I have heavy periods. However, today I am bleeding so heavily that I am a little scared. How can I tell whether or not I should go to the emergency room?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Is there a diet or guideline to lower blood pressure? I
Is there a diet or guideline to lower blood pressure ? I don't want to go back on pills ! … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
254 satisfied customers
Will contrave interact with blood pressure meds and
Will contrave interact with blood pressure meds and antiinfkamatories? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
At what blood pressure sure one become considered.
Second opinion] at what blood pressure sure one become considered… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
442 satisfied customers
Information on Hernia treatment. Blood pressure; blood
information on Hernia treatment JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: blood pressure; blood hinner JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
254 satisfied customers
What is the best blood pressure for an 80 year woman that is
What is the best blood pressure for an 80 year woman that is still very active and walks about two miles - three times a week? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
442 satisfied customers
Having an issue with my blood pressure. Not on any
had a full physical about a year ago all was fine around 140 went to dentist today 171 … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,396 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 80 over 41, My blood pressure is 80
My blood pressure is 80 over 41 JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: My blood pressure is 80 pic JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: My lasortin wa… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure to 180/95.. What else can I do? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure pretty well.. Today I feel light headed and pulse is up .. My blood pressure is 157.. Is there something I can eat or do that will bring it… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
820 satisfied customers
I just accidently took my AM does of Diovan 320 mg this
Good evening, I just accidently took my AM does of Diovan 320 mg this evening. Do I have a problem and need to seek medical care? Regards, JLH… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
I recently recieved test results of 46 SGOT, 57 SGPT, 12.0
I recently recieved test results of 46 SGOT, 57 SGPT, 12.0 MPV and and RDW of 15.3 - how concerned should I be with these results and what should my next step be?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,012 satisfied customers
I normally take 20 mg of lisinopril. I accidentally took
I normally take 20 mg of lisinopril. I accidentally took double dose. What should I do?… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
1,452 satisfied customers
My blood culture result yielded moderate growth of staph
my blood culture result yielded moderate growth of staph aureus how do i get rid of it.… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I took 2 metoprolol tart 50 mg by mistake tonight its
I took 2 metoprolol tart 50 mg by mistake tonight its freaking me out i take it for aFib im 23 235lbs 6'2" i would like to remain awake till it wears of. am i in danger? how long will it take till im … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
I have just concluded a course of CARMETIC 5mg, three a day
I have just concluded a course of CARMETIC 5mg, three a day for 10 days. However , on my last day I experienced a few dizzy spells that I didn't experience for the 10 days. and I was lying still at th… read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
204 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x