Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What are complex carbohydrates? I am a type 2 diabetic and…

Customer Question
What are complex carbohydrates? ...

What are complex carbohydrates?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I am a type 2 diabetic and yes I have seen my doctor this past Friday. He stated I needed to eat more complex carbs.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No, I am trying to loose down to 170 pounds for my yearly goal. I am 202 right now and was OK'd to try the Ketogenic diet.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
1/14/2018
Doctor: Schuyler - ANP, Nurse Practitioner replied 7 months ago
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 16,585
Experience: MS, BS, RN Hospitalist and Private Practice experience
Verified

Hello,

Welcome to our site and thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I'll be helping you today.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Schuyler - ANP, Nurse Practitioner replied 7 months ago

Hi,

Complex carbohydrates are those that are broken down slowly in the body so that they don't cause large, quick increases in blood sugar. Since they are slower to digest, you don't get hungry again as quickly. They typically have a lot of fiber. Examples are whole wheat bread and flours, brown rice, fruit with the peels on, bran cereals, oatmeal, all green vegetables, beans and lentils.

Simple carbohydrates are sugars that are broken down quickly causing increases in blood sugar and quick reemergence of hunger. Examples are candy/cake/pie/cookies, white flour, white rice, fruits or juices without the peel, soda, sugary cereal.

Here are some more examples of complex carbohydrates:

http://commonsensehealth.com/complex-carbohydrates-list-of-healthy-carbs/

Please let me know if you need more information.

Kind regards,

Schuyler

~

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Schuyler - ANP Your Own Question
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 16,585
16,585 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MS, BS, RN Hospitalist and Private Practice experience

Schuyler - ANP is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Can a low carb diet cause muscle pain and weakness. A have
Can a low carb diet cause muscle pain and weakness … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
860 satisfied customers
I am a diabetes patient for the last two years. I took
I am a diabetes patient for the last two years. I took Metformin 500 mg initially. Now I am taking 250 mg Metformin. My HB A1C is 6 fasting between 94 to 123 post Lunch 118 to 187. By use of Metformin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I have unexplained consistent weight loss. My appetite
I have unexplained consistent weight loss. My appetite remains very good, blood sugar has been elevated during last two doctor visits. thyroid biopsy and levels all normal. I have been trying to eat m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I am insulin resistant/ pre-diabetes. My goal is to get down
I am insulin resistant/ pre-diabetes. My goal is to get down to 10% body fat. I know what kinds of carbs to have in my diet (whole grain, fiber rich) the problem im having is how much do i intake?. Ri… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,613 satisfied customers
Is it possible to go meat free and not raise carb levels? a
Is it possible to go meat free and not raise carb levels? a type two diabetic … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I had a CT scan and they found my portacaval lymph node to
I had a CT scan and they found my portacaval lymph node to be 1.5cm and my periportal lymph node to be 1.4 cm. it also showed hepatamegally. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I have hashimotos thyroiditis since 28 years old and now I'm
I have hashimotos thyroiditis since 28 years old and now I'm 42. I have progressed on meds starting at 25mcg in the beginning and now take 125mcg. My levels are stable but I'm up 50lbs, normally 165 a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
Is there any way to get Contrave shipped to canada, no
Is there any way to get Contrave shipped to canada … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I had Hemoglobin A1C test done and it shows 6.0 % I think
Hi, I had Hemoglobin A1C test done and it shows 6.0 % I think this is the first time I had the test here are some of my Fasting Blood Glucose TestGlucose3-23-16 105 mg/dL11-17-2015 98 mg/dL02/10/2015 … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
What is the minimum carbohydrate intake to maintain healthy
What is the minimum carbohydrate intake to maintain healthy nutrition? I am a 25 year old woman and I have diabetes. and have been considering switching over to some type of low-carb diet such the ket… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a type II diabetic with good control (averaging bgl of
Hi. I am a type II diabetic with good control (averaging bgl of 120 or less). I started a ketogenic diet on 6/9. I just measured my urine ketones today and they are in the highest measurement on the s… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
The two sides of my stomach are getting loose and fat. My
The two sides of my stomach are getting loose and fat. My mid section is ok. I am 50 and I am a 31 waist. How can I get the sides of my stomach in better shape?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
My fructose breath test results came out normal; however,
My fructose breath test results came out normal; however, during the test, about eight minutes after consuming the fructose-water solution, I suffered from fluish symptoms of nausea, sweating, weaknes… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Dr. prescribed Buproprion in April 2011 for anxietY &
Dr. prescribed Buproprion in April 2011 for anxietY & depression, it made me lose weight-- from 138 to 125 lbs. by Aug. 2012. Buproprion didn't work. As a very concerned woman, I stopped taking it, be… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have had loose stools for 4.5 days now (since around
I have had loose stools for 4.5 days now (since around midnight Saturday night) It started out green, went to yellow, and the past 2 days it has been back to brown with some green. Last night I had a … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
My blood sugar reading was on borderline diabetic for a time
My blood sugar reading was on borderline diabetic for a long time then it went to 114 in Dec. I did not worry about it very much then had it checked early this month. The office called & said it was 1… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am doing a nutriton and weight loss diploma..it state 50%
I am doing a nutriton and weight loss diploma..it state 50% carbs in the diet. as not enought causes ketosis. I belive ketosis is normal and necesrray to burn fat in the body and less starchy carbs sh… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I watch Dr Oz everyday and I would like some help. I am an
I watch Dr Oz everyday and I would like some help. I am an insulin diabetic and have 35 lbs to take off. Can a diabetic on insulin lose weight and do you have a diet I could follow Thank you very much… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x