Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been on google doing my best to find accurate
I have been on google doing my best to find accurate information regarding levels of hormones in a toddler. I do not have much of a reference and I would like your help to find ranges for normal hormo… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
13,017 satisfied customers
My total estradiol is 38 pg/ml (<= 29 ref range) and free is
My total estradiol is 38 pg/ml (<= 29 ref range) and free is 0.99 pg/ml (<=0.45 ref range). I used to be hyperthyroid but those hormones have returned to normal. I believe being hyperthyroid put… read more
Dr.Adeel
Dr.Adeel
Consultant
Member of Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow (
10,270 satisfied customers
I had a few questions regarding some recent hormone testing
Good morning, I had a few questions regarding some recent hormone testing I have had done and was curious if you could provide some answers or guidance to work with my primary care physician on. … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I've been talking with a physician, and she says my
I've been talking with a physician, and she says my testosterone is very low. I'm only 25, and she thinks this is not normal. I haven't been able to see an endocrinologist due to shelter in place, but… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,279 satisfied customers
Men that has high estrogen levels, is that rare, or very
Men that has high estrogen levels, is that rare, or very common? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
My wife and i trying to get a baby for 12 month now, i ( 28
Hello my wife and i trying to get a baby for 12 month now , i ( 28 male ) made some fertility blood test and the results are Serum lh 2.380 Serum fsh 6.310 Testosterone 6.920… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,260 satisfied customers
I have PCOS and have just done hormonal blood test whilst I
I have PCOS and have just done hormonal blood test whilst I was on my 4th day of my period.The results are: Estradiol (E2): 32.10 pg/mL TSH: 2.711 uIU/ml FSH: 3.09 mIU/mL Luteinizing Hormone 6.99 mIU/… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I thought of something else. What is the half-life
Dr. Love,I thought of something else. What is the half-life of natural estrogen? (Not patches or pills or gels). I think I was drinking enough to create 3.2 pg/ml of estrogen every day, and now I know… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I am still bothered that you and I come up with
Dr. Love,I am still bothered that you and I come up with around 3 or 4 pg/ml when we calculate the value of a glass of wine. And that J. Gavaler came up with 17 pg/ml.It's true she didn't hold constan… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I have been doing some research, trying to figure
Dr. Love,I have been doing some research, trying to figure out how much the red wine congeners increase estrogen levels.In that article, they used post menopausal women who have estrogen levels less t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I am a 60 yr. old male who just had a blood test to have my
I am a 60 yr. old male who just had a blood test to have my testosterone level measured. On the LC/MS/MS test, my level was 407. On the free testosterone test, my level was 59. Should I be considering… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 24 years old male, I have had an undescended testicle
hello, I am 24 years old male, I have had an undescended testicle since born. Several months ago I had a surgery to relocate my left testicle which is atrophied not functioning. I used to have law tes… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just took a thyroid test and would like my results
i just took a thyroid test and would like my results explained to me in "lay-man's terms" DHEA 0.9 mcg/dl estradiol 198.6 pg/ml free t4 0.8 mcg/dl fsh 2.210 u/u/ml lh 2.890 miu/ml SHBG 77.6 nmol/L Tot… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have tested low in igf-1, estradiol, lymphocytes and high
I have tested low in igf-1, estradiol, lymphocytes and high in bilirubin, protein, carbon dioxide and basophil. Do you know of any disease these tests could prove?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I'm a 33 year old male...5'8 in height...13 stone in weight.
Hi, I'm a 33 year old male...5'8 in height...13 stone in weight. I just had numerous blood tests..due to fatigue and low sex drive. My doctor states my free testosterone level at 52 pg ml...a previous… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,187 satisfied customers
I have 4.11 M/uL RBC; 13.50 g/dL HGB; 41.8% (HCT); 101.7%
I have 4.11 M/uL RBC; 13.50 g/dL HGB; 41.8% (HCT); 101.7% MCV; 32.8 pg MCH; 32.3 p/dL MCHC and 12.3% RDW. I am male 58 years old. There is any problem (my B12 is 365 pg/mL and folic acid 7.9 ng/mL)?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,495 satisfied customers
I have gone through two years of horone therapy for
I have gone through two years of horone therapy for prosttate cancer. My last three-n=month injection of solodex was in October. In May my doctor said my PSA was undetectable but my testosterone level… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Looking for some advise from a Endocrinologist in regard to
Looking for some advise from a Endocrinologist in regard to what I belive I have is a hormone inbalance and if it could be realted to my just recently being diagonoised with BPH enlarged prosate and p… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,486 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x