Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Just had my annual physical. My physician said test shows my
Just had my annual physical. My physician said test shows my "kidneys do not operate at the highest level in screening out waste products." On the report, he described it as "stage 3 chronic kidney di… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My 67 yo husband presented with chills, and fever 102 two
Hello, my 67 yo husband presented with chills, and fever 102 two nights ago. Has flu and pneumonia inoculations. Gave him Tylenol and temp came down. Had dr appt two days later Did not do Dre, but did… read more
Ross
Ross
425 satisfied customers
I had recently has very low sodium, treated in hospital two
I had recently has very low sodium, treated in hospital two months ago. doctor put me on Klonopin low dose and continue 20 mg. of celexa.. went for a return visit and blood test revealed a 3.90 blood … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I wonder if you can help me. I am a 72 year old male
Hello Dr. Thomas, I wonder if you can help me. I am a 72 year old male Carrying a bit too much weight. I am diabetic type 2. I inject Novo rapid 24. 24. 24. Breakfast lunch and tea and Lantus 40 units… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 13 year old today has complained of heaviness in his
My 13 year old today has complained of heaviness in his chest. No pain. He says he feels like he has been buried in the sand. He is anemic and takes a slow release iron on a regular basis. The anemia … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am 84-years old and was diagnosed in 1988 with BPH and
I am 84-years old and was diagnosed in 1988 with BPH and underwent a radical open prostatectomy. Following the operation, I remained symptom-free for 22 years, until February 2010 when I had a couple … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,898 satisfied customers
I HAD A BLOOD TEST and my psa CAME BACK AS 5.1 .I SAW A
I HAD A BLOOD TEST and my psa CAME BACK AS 5.1 .I SAW A UROLOGIST who suggested a biopsy of my prostate .Im not keen to have this done .I am 66 years old any very healthy i am a runner and exercise re… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,898 satisfied customers
I have been treated for Lupus SLE for just over a year. I
I have been treated for Lupus SLE for just over a year. I have a mild case, according the doctor and my blood test results made him very happy. He has reduced my Hydroxychloroquine dose to one a day. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done and everything came out
I recently had some blood work done and everything came out fine except for RBC 4.48 (low), HGB 12.7 (low) and HCT 37.8 (low). Also had a Ferratin 158 (normal), TRFRN 200 (borderline). I was told I am… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have restless leg sydrome and sleep apnea. I hav just
I have restless leg sydrome and sleep apnea. I hav just received a blood test with a norma magnesium but the iron results are: IRON AND TOTAL IRON bINDING CAPACITY REFERENCE RANGE IRON, TOTAL 55 (IN R… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
Doc my iron level is 46 which reads low on my blood work...i
Doc my iron level is 46 which reads low on my blood work...i have been feeling lightheaded a bit tired and weak at times some tingling here and there on my body could this be a problem...im not anemic… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
WHAT MIGHT THE ANSWER BE TO MY PROBLEM? I HAVE BEEN
WHAT MIGHT THE ANSWER BE TO MY PROBLEM? I HAVE BEEN ENEMIC/ANEMIC AND MY DR. PUT ME ON IRON TWICE A DAY...NOW THE IRON ISSUE IS FINE, BUT MY WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT IS WAY LOW UNDER 10...SHE THINKS I A… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
I would like to know if my ongoing iron deficiency could
I would like to know if my ongoing iron deficiency could have anything to do with my Type 2 diabetes?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Sore red throat of and on for months, a lot a phlegm,
sore red throat of and on for months, a lot a phlegm, frequent throat clearing, no cough. no external masses felt. glands slightly swollen. Hx of allergies. thoughts?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,304 satisfied customers
On may 7th I had My aortic valve replaced with an tissue
On may 7th I had My aortic valve replaced with an Edwards tissue valve.I have been feeling very tired and weak. My Doctor ordered a CBC and an CMP which I have received the results on. My RBC is 3.98/… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,304 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old male. I experience short term memory
Hello, I am a 57 year old male. I experience short term memory loss, confusion, and lethargy. Very frequent urinations are very foamy. I sense that I have some systemic bacterial, fungal, or yeast inf… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm a 58 year old man. I take Crestor and Nexium. I just
I'm a 58 year old man. I take Crestor and Nexium. I just went to donate blood and was told my iron was 4 points too low. I had Dodinal ulcers in 1975 but have not had a reoccurance since then. I don't… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing dizziness for quite some time. I've
I have been experiencing dizziness for quite some time. I've had a lot of test including extensive inner ear testing, blood test, heart test and it all comes out OK. I have been under a hugh amount of… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x