Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Treating high. Blood pressure tried several. Latest isl
Treating high. Blood pressure tried several. Latest isl losarten 25mg. Unable to contact my primary. Saw him thursday. He said let him know if bp reached 160 which it did last night taking one pill in… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have high blood sugar. I am 5'6", 43, 138-140 lbs. I had
I have high blood sugar. I am 5'6", 43, 138-140 lbs. I had borderline gestational diabetes as well--issue has been around for at least 5-8 years. Until about 1 year ago my fasting blood sugar was arou… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,683 satisfied customers
I just found out last Friday that I have diabetes. I a am on
I just found out last Friday that I have diabetes. I a am on metaformin 500mg twice a day. I just took my blood saguar and it is 327. Should I be concerned? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,869 satisfied customers
A what level should you seek medial care for your glucose
Hi, a what level should you seek medial care for your glucose levels? … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
611 satisfied customers
This was submitted for a second opinion but was closed
This was submitted for a second opinion but was closed because the expert who grabbed it never responded. So, my question is: My husband's morning faster blood sugar has been around 95 for several yea… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,402 satisfied customers
Can having a high blood sugar (non diabetic) cause your CRP
Can having a high blood sugar (non diabetic) cause your CRP level to be high? Should I be concerned about my heart and seek out a cardiologist? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,468 satisfied customers
Is sugar of 160 and an A1C of 7.2 too high? No meds..yes
No prescription meds, just Tylenol sinus at night..allergic to penicillans … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am 67 y o diabetic. I am on glipizide 7.5mg daily. My two
I am 67 y o diabetic. I am on glipizide 7.5mg daily. My two hour fasting glucose level ranges between 4-7 and my morning fasting ranges 8-10.5. I have been getting a few seconds of dizzy spells in the… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,961 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabites and am not feeling well today. Light
I have type 2 diabites and am not feeling well today. Light headed, slightly dizzy. I just took my blood sugar reading and it was 214. I took an additional metformin tab. should I head for the er?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes in December. I was
I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes in December. I was prescribed metformin. the dose was gradually increased to 2 pills of 1000m. 7 weeks ago they added glimperide. since then, my blood pressure whi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have had blood pressure near 160 in the mornings. Later in
I have had blood pressure near 160 in the mornings. Later in the day 107. Last night it dropped to 98, this am read 145. What might be going on. Thank you Renee Willis ***@******.***… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My son is 24 years old, morbid obesity just diagnosed with
My son is 24 years old, morbid obesity just diagnosed with type II diabetes and high blood pressure. Was hospitalized for two weeks and was discharged this past Wednesday with blood sugar stan=bled at… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,446 satisfied customers
Type II diabetic. Since 2002. GTT revealed highest BS of
Type II diabetic. Since 2002. GTT revealed highest BS of 202. But with the new standards diagnosed. Initially on Metformin. Gained weight not very good A1c. Doctor thinks I still have some beta cells … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Family doctor out of town. Took my husband to an "on call
Family doctor out of town. Took my husband to an "on call yesterday". Had a severe pain in lower abdomen toward left side--said it had been coming on and off for two weeks; however it got really bad o… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I am 62 years old have type 2 diabetes which is regulated by
i am 62 years old have type 2 diabetes which is regulated by diet and 500mg of metformin twice a day. i am ok with mealtimes but not sure about the snacks. what constitutes a snack an when is the late… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,444 satisfied customers
I had an a1c level of 7.1 and was put on metformin 500 mg
Hi- I had an a1c level of 7.1 and was put on metformin 500 mg daily for type II diabetes. I noticed today that my glucose level was 170 first thing in the morning. I took 5mg of MELATONIN last night t… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
My fasting blood sugar in the morning around 140,after two
my fasting blood sugar in the morning around 140,after two hours after eating it will be aruond 165 or less i am taking 1000 mg metformin twice a day… read more
Dr.PMT
Dr.PMT
Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
335 satisfied customers
What supplements should I take to cure my Type II diabetes.
What supplements should I take to cure my Type II diabetes. What supplements should I take to cure my insulin resistancy?… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x