How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 40156
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend got body-wide paresthesia after potentially being

Customer Question

Hi. My friend got body-wide paresthesia after potentially being orally poisoned by some kind of chemical. Do u think that is possible?
Customer: 1. body-wide skin surface numbness
Customer: the skin issue came on to my friend about 3 weeks ago; it was all over, but recently she's started getting sensation back on her tummy; she has noticed a red-like rash on her ankles and feet that appeared with the numbness
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: celiac, and very gluten intolerant; rarely sleeps more than 4-5 hours, and too much alcohol consumption; however, even with these long-term past and present issues the body-wide skin numbness (along with deeper - meisner corpuscle? - pain upon touch) only appeared about 3 weeks ago, and that very suddenly; literally overnight!
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.

This may be acute neuropathy.

She may be investigated by following;

Blood count, ESR

Blood sugar

Liver and renal function tests

Serum vitamin B12

Paraprotein levels

Thyroid function tests

Vasculitis profile.

Electromyography

Nerve conduction velocity study.

She may require skin biopsy too for the evaluation.

Nerve conduction studies categorize neuropathy according to distribution (mono neuropathy, mononeuropathy multiplex or generalized), axonal vs demyelinating and small vs large fiber neuropathy.

Guillain Barre syndrome should be ruled out for her.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 months ago.
Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions. It is privilege assisting you. Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating. The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.Thank you.Wishing you all the very best in life.http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl