Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My 12 yr old grand son has high liver enzymes. what does…

Customer Question
My 12 yr old...

My 12 yr old grand son has high liver enzymes. what does this mean ?

Doctor's Assistant: How have your child's checkups gone? Is your child progressing steadily in height and weight?

He has always been a little small for his age but is growing.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in the child's medical history you think the doctor should know?

When he was around 2 he had tubs in his ears and a little sickly

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with the ear issue? Have you had any colds or flus recently?

His ears are better now but he does have a lot of colds

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
1/8/2018
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 6 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,750
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 6 months ago

Do you have his levels of liver enzymes / blood reports?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
no
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
we are taking him to the Dr. on monday
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 6 months ago

There are many cause of rise of liver enzymes;

1) Medications.

2) Infections (acute or chronic).

3) Autoimmune

Wilson disease, cystic fibrosis etc too would be responsible for it.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 6 months ago

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,750
38,750 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

38,750 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have a 2 year old son who gets fevers and a runny nose
Hi! I have a 2 year old son who gets fevers and a runny nose with a cough about once to twice a month. I have taken him to two pediatricians. They always say that nothing is wrong with him no ear or s… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
My son who is 26 was prescribed Accutane for cystic acne.
My son who is 26 was prescribed Accutane for cystic acne. Before taking, he had to have blood tests done, such as CBC, Lipid Panel, Liver Enzymes. He will also be monitored once on the medication. His… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
936 satisfied customers
My son has alcohol cirrohis and bipolar. In April he
my son has alcohol cirrohis and bipolar. In April he attempted suicide and was treated and his liver functon was 20%. Now 2 months later it is rated normal with blood work. Is it possible for the live… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My brother had a leak behind his tub. The access panel for
My brother had a leak behind his tub. The access panel for the tub is located in his daughter's bedroom. He thought about mold recently and had it tested. He scraped the floor and also set the petrie … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My son has the following symptoms- itchy skin, blue veins
My son has the following symptoms- itchy skin, blue veins bulging veins that go back to almost normal and fluxuate back, and forth. aching veins were they buldge , spider veins on stomach, arms should… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My 83 year old husband was put on low dosage Crestor which
My 83 year old husband was put on low dosage Crestor which dropped his cholesterol down from 200 to 101. He started feeling great pain in his calfs and thighs and immediately stopped taking Crestor. H… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
My son has an iron sat of 160 c normal ferritin level,
my son has an iron sat of 160 c normal ferritin level, elevated liver enzymes and mild splenomegaly...the hematologist doesnt think he needs any treatment? what do you advice? the liver specialist thi… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
My son has been diagnosed with Hereditary Hemochromatosis.
My son has been diagnosed with Hereditary Hemochromatosis. His iron level is 900. The hematologist he is seeing does not want to start therapeutic phlebotomy. He said my son is young and they have cau… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My son says his blood cell count is very high,and something
my son says his white blood cell count is very high,and something about his enzyme count being off...what does this mean???… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am from Australia and have a Medical Background (ex
Hi, I am from Australia and have a Medical Background (ex nurse). My husband had his prostate removed 2.5 years ago very successfully (cancer) age 49/53 now and tests all fantastic to date. Fit, alway… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My son had surgey hernia hydal? at va hospital took over 4
my son had surgey hernia hydal? at va hospital took over 4 hours, the next day the kidney's stopped working, found out that he was bleeding, dr's did not want to open him up, he had ten bags of blood … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
38,750 satisfied customers
I have had new onset sezures (at age 62), EXTREME fatigue,
I have had new onset sezures (at age 62), EXTREME fatigue, swollen joints, inability to multitask for periods of time lasting from a few weeks to a few months for the last 2 years. Reynaud's syndrome … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
38,750 satisfied customers
I am a yr old healthy female, was married for 35 yrs and
I am a 69 yr old healthy female, was married for 35 yrs and lost my hubby 10 yrs ago to a brain tumor..we had a great relationship and marriage...I have been "paling" around with a guy who is 70 yrs o… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My husband had blood work done recently and liver enzymes
Hi, my husband had blood work done recently and liver enzymes were 177 (high). Do you think at this level he has cirrosis of the liver or could it be a fatty liver from alcohol usage? Thanks, Sharon A… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I am 55 yrs old. I have had high liver enzymes in a tests,
Hi, I am 55 yrs old. I have had high liver enzymes in a tests, lots of them, but this has been about 10 yrs ago. Since then I have avoided and put off all blood tests. I think I may have a liver probl… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
My son, 27 years old, was out last night. He spent
My son, 27 years old, was out last night. He spent approximately 4 hours in a hot tub and had 4 glasses of wine. He already had a slight cold and sore throat. He woke up feeling shaky, his body has th… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
3 year old grand daughter got the H1N1 mist, had slight ear
3 year old grand daughter got the H1N1 mist, had slight ear infection, no fever and has had loose cough for about a month , now for last week has been running low grade fever 99-100, acts little sickl… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,360 satisfied customers
My son is 19 years old. Healthy 6'2", 161 lbs. bright "A"
My son is 19 years old. Healthy 6'2", 161 lbs. bright "A" student. Hx. asthma as child, guillian biarre at the age of 8 y/o. Enrolled in college 1st semester. Had an extreme personality change, parano… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
224 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x