Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Ate too much salty food all at once (a large quantity of
Ate too much salty food all at once (a large quantity of sodium) and developed headache and some tingling in the fingertips 20 minutes later, what does this mean?… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,026 satisfied customers
Ate very salty meal, and 60-70 grams of sugar in apple-pie
Ate very salty meal, and 60-70 grams of sugar in apple-pie dessert, drank a lot of water, now have had headache for hours.Cerebral edema?Can this cause brain damage?If I just wait, will my kidneys exc… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,707 satisfied customers
A few nights ago i was laying down and had a pain in the
Hi! A few nights ago i was laying down and had a pain in the middle of my chest. I turned over and it didn't help. I sat up and it didn't help. I drank water and it went away. I never had heart burn b… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a heart patient (CAD) with several stents and a failed
I am a heart patient (CAD) with several stents and a failed triple bypass. My recent cardiac cath showed that my stents are open. I am on Effient, Carvedilol, Valsartan, Clonidine, Isosorbide as neede… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,753 satisfied customers
Some time ago, my clinic/doctors decided I should be on 125
Hi. Some time ago, my clinic/doctors decided I should be on 125 mcg of levothyroxine, up from 100 mcg. At first I resisted increasing the dosage, but I was worried in case my health was suffering, so … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,786 satisfied customers
My wife started vomiting and dihorreha on Wednesday of last
My wife started vomiting and dihorreha on Wednesday of last week, we are no into the sixth day and there is no let up in her condition and she feels weak and nauseous we cannot get a doctors apt until… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am age 32, weight 90 kg, height 5'6'' (5 feet 6 inch) from
I am age 32, weight 90 kg, height 5'6'' (5 feet 6 inch) from Dhaka, Bangladesh. I have almost all symptoms of hypothyroidism, especially premature grey hair, obesity, insomnia, so much scalp (I have t… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,453 satisfied customers
I ate too much salt, yesterday and part of today. I am
I ate too much salt, yesterday and part of today. I am diabetic-but not on insulin. I take Metformin 1000mg.-2x a day, Furosemide 40-2x a day, Klor-con M20-2x, Oemeprizole 40mg. 1x, and Levothyroxine … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
I am lowering my sodium intake to about 1500-2000mg a day,
I am lowering my sodium intake to about 1500-2000mg a day, to combat prehypertension. I thought I was limiting my intakes enough, but I read the labels of the english muffins and cereals and other foo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
From 6 AM to 10 AM on Sunday I drank 52 ounces of water. I
From 6 AM to 10 AM on Sunday I drank 52 ounces of water. I then was not thirsty for many hours, although I was not producing much urine. I drank something about 14 hours later (about 5 ounces) and ano… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,061 satisfied customers
Is it safe for me to drink 200 ounces of water over a period
Is it safe for me to drink 200 ounces of water over a period of 12 hours? I didn't drink that amount yet but would like to know if it is safe for me to do so. I ate something salty and am thirsty.… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
I have got a stomach virus that started Monday at 12:15 am.
I have got a stomach virus that started Monday at 12:15 am. Vomiting and Diahrrea. That lasted until about 7:30 am Monday. It's now Wednesday at 6:30 pm and I'm still not feeling well at all. Can't ea… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing shortness of breath. I believe that
I have been experiencing shortness of breath. I believe that I have injured my diaphragm or caused a hernia by lifting heavy things and playing golf. Is it possible that shortness of breath can be a r… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I WAS CUTTING MY GRASS TODAY....IN TEMP-95......HUMIDITY 60
I WAS CUTTING MY GRASS TODAY....IN TEMP-95......HUMIDITY 60 PERCENTT THIS LASTED ABOUT 2 HOURS. .....I STARTED TO FEEL HEAVE IN THE CHEST. I ATE DINNER AND BECAME VERY UPSET IN MY STOMACH AND CHEST...… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
I went out the other night and ate something that made me so
I went out the other night and ate something that made me so sick I vomitted about 4 hours later. This was yesterday morning. I went back to bed and woke up with a voice but within a couple of hours I… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have been on prednisone now for 7 days; 4 @ 50 mg, 3 @ 30
I have been on prednisone now for 7 days; 4 @ 50 mg, 3 @ 30 mg. I was put on the prednisone at the ER because of severe asthma attacks last weekend due to what they think is a bad head/chest cold. I h… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I drank alot of vodka on friday sept 25 was hung over all
i drank alot of vodka on friday sept 25 was hung over all day saturday. Now I have been lightheaded every day since. What could this be from? I have been eating regularly drinking a lot of water and n… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
Last night I went out drinking and was very sick through the
Last night I went out drinking and was very sick through the night..obviously I feel dehydrated today...but for about 7 hours now I have probably drank about 250 ounces of water and sprite but have no… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
542 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x