Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What protein spills over into the urine? In his message to…

Customer Question
What protein spills over...

What protein spills over into the urine?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

In his message to me,via his portal, he tells me that, not naming what it is.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

He knows that I am a diabetic trying to control, the blood sugar by diet.

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

My blood sugar has been elevated to 180.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/5/2018
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 6 months ago
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question. My name is***** am a board-certified physician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am happy to help you. Can you tell me please, to your knowledge, are your kidneys working well and do you urinate normally? Are you currently on any diabetes medications and if so which one(s)? Any blood in your urine or pain with urination?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I am on Metformin, 2- 500 mg tablets per day. I believe my kidneys are working well. There is no blood or pain in my urine.
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 6 months ago

Thank you for that information. There are many proteins that float around in our blood that can spill into the urine by way of the kidneys. The major one that doctors check for is called albumin. In diabetes, finding protein/albumin in the urine is suggestive of kidney "leakiness" referred to as diabetic neprhopathy. It's a sign of less than well controlled diabetes affecting kidney function, who's job is to filter the blood of waste products but keep the useful ones, such as protein/albumin, in the blood.

Can I answer any other questions for you today?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 6 months ago

If I've addressed your question and you are satisfied, please accept the answer by leaving a 5 star positive review. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
1,123 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
What protein spills over into the urine? In his message to
In his message to me,via his portal, he tells me that, not naming what it is. … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,828 satisfied customers
I have a question for insulin injection for my husband who
I have a question for insulin injection for my husband who has diabetes. I have to give him shots every 8 hours at 6 am, 2 pm and 10 pm. Tonight I missed the shot and I took the syringe out too soon a… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My husband is a diabetic and was not watching he surger
My husband is a diabetic and was not watching he surger jumped to 449 I find out it was high because he started being confussed all the time. I now have he suger down to around 180 -200 but he still s… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My son failed an insurance exam; he has a hemaglobin a1c of
My son failed an insurance exam; he has a hemaglobin a1c of 6.1 and abnormal microalbumin creatnine ratio in the urine. He is 39 years of age and he has been extremely tired for a couple of months and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I had a random A1C test performed which came back with a
I had a random A1C test performed which came back with a level of 7.1, and my doctor gave me a glucometer to check my blood sugar levels. However, all my readings were 140 or lower, and I got a readin… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
What can be done? My son was told he had diabetes, yet none
What can be done? My son was told he had diabetes, yet none of the medications he has tried including insulin has helped. He has lost probably 80 lbs and is skin and bones. Nothing he eats adds to his… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor I am male, 62 years old. I have been a Type-1
Dear Doctor I am male, 62 years old. I have been a Type-1 insulin-dependent diabetic for the past 47 years since age 15. I have always insisted that this condition can be treated (with two insulin inj… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I was told today my physician, that i have protein in my
I was told today my physician, that i have protein in my urine. I have been diabetic for 17 years. Could you tell me what this means, and if this is a reverseable condition?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Age 38, BMI 19%, weight 108, height 5ft 2in. Random
Age 38, BMI 19%, weight 108, height 5ft 2in. Random c-peptide (2hr after snack) 1.4ng/dL, hgbA1c 4.8%, Fasting BS average at 87mg/dl, Post Prandial Average of 120mg/dL, randoms of >200mg/dl, postme… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I got my urinalysis results back. small amount of protein.
i got my urinalysis results back. small amount of protein. just diagnosed as type 2. should i be overly concerned?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How can I gain weight (having lost 10 lbs) when I have Type
How can I gain weight (having lost 10 lbs) when I have Type 2 diabetes? When I add food that will gain weight, my diabetes reading increases. Seems a catch-22.… read more
dr afrasiabi
dr afrasiabi
Director
MD
460 satisfied customers
I am taking 2000 mg niacin/day and 80 mg lescol. I
I am taking 2000 mg niacin/day and 80 mg lescol. I recenty-within the last year developed a 9hr fasting glucose level of 180. Normally I run a fasting glucose of 100. I am under a doctors care but he … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I understand the risks of CVD. I feel my husband will die in
I understand the risks of CVD. I feel my husband will die in stage 3 of CKD before reaching stage 4. What is the time frame (progression)between the stages of 3-4 with his condition? He is 42 white ma… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
808 satisfied customers
My father is 65 with only one kidney, has had problems even
My father is 65 with only one kidney, has had problems even a bladder infection cuases the infection to travel fast to his body. Kidney not working properly to detox. He is on metropolol 100 mg 1 twic… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I saw Dr. Oz's show yesterday and he talked about the
I saw Dr. Oz's show yesterday and he talked about the pancreas and the signs and symtoms of problems with the pancreas. I am a type 2 oral medicine dependent diabetic. One of the medications that I ta… read more
luvtohelp7957
luvtohelp7957
Doctoral Degree
34 satisfied customers
My father is 82 yrs old and has recently been diagnosed with
My father is 82 yrs old and has recently been diagnosed with stage 4 kidney failure.His kidneys are functioning at 20%,he is diabetic with blood sugar counts of 140 before meals, 180 after. His blood … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I had a kidney transplaant in 1975. Until lab tests last
I had a kidney transplaant in 1975. Until lab tests last January, it worked at 100%. Then it showed 52.6 of protein in the urine. The blood creatine level was .09. After a bad drug reaction on Benazep… read more
HelpfulHomework
HelpfulHomework
Doctoral Degree
355 satisfied customers
My husband has been type 1 diabetic for 29 years and does
My husband has been type 1 diabetic for 29 years and does not eat right, or take his blood sugars ever. He has not had a doctor check him out for several years now. I noticed the other day that after … read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x