Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What is a /L Submandibular mass? Had an MIRA on Thursday of…

Customer Question
What is a B/L...

What is a B/L Submandibular mass?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Had an MIRA on Thursday of this week.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I am 71, and have all my parts. No operations, have tonsils.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/5/2018
Doctor: Dr. Hasan, Doctor replied 6 months ago
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,853
Experience: MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
Verified

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you. I am reviewing your question and I will get back to you as soon as possible.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Hasan, Doctor replied 6 months ago

Thanks a lot for your input. I am a head and neck surgeon and can assist you. I am sorry to hear about your problem. I am going to address your primary concern but later you can ask anything you want. Bilateral means on both sides and submandibular means under the lower jaw. So this means that you have mass on both sides under your lower jaws. If the mass is present on both sides, this means that they are not likely to be associated with anything serious. Your next step should be to see an ENT surgeon and get needle biopsy of the masses and proceed according to the results. Most likely cause can be infection or stones in the ducts of the submandibular glands because of which they can get enlarged and can present as masses. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always. Regards

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you for your reply. I am presently taking 500mg twice a day on Amoxicillin for 5 days.
Doctor: Dr. Hasan, Doctor replied 6 months ago

You are most welcome. If it's an infection, amoxicillin will clear the masses and you might not need any further investigation. My best wishes and prayers will be following you. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always. Regards

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,853
8,853 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery

Dr. Hasan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am having submandibular burning pain on the right side
I am having submandibular burning pain on the right side along with some neck pain and two swollen lymph nodes on the left side. The lymph nodes have been there for two years. I have a new smaller swo… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,229 satisfied customers
I am 34 yrs old and recently had some routine bloodwork done
Hello, I am 34 yrs old and recently had some routine bloodwork done that showed elevated liver enzymes. My AST was 51 and ALT was 72. I also had high cholesterol at 258 (HDL=71, LDL=166, Triglycerides… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Lab Results from a very extensive blood work up came back. I
Lab Results from a very extensive blood work up came back. I have moved to a more holistic physician. The following were areas outside normal parameters: ALT- 65 u/l HDL 29 umol LDL 1357 nmol Fib 495 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My Ear. Nose and Throat doctor has scheduled me for a
My Ear. Nose and Throat doctor has scheduled me for a removal of right submandibular gland. Is this a common operation. This gland has been swelling for several years.… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I had a CT scan last week and the results showed tonsillar
Hi. I had a CT scan last week and the results showed tonsillar hypertrpohy with inflammatory changes, and prominent lymph nodes. I'm a 53 year old woman and I need to make the major decision as to whe… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I dont think anything is seriously wrong with me as I am
I dont think anything is seriously wrong with me as I am still able to function however, for the past two or three days my left lymph node has been tender, not swollen but tender nonetheless. Sometime… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
About 5 years ago, I had a terrible sore throat. Ever since
About 5 years ago, I had a terrible sore throat. Ever since then, my one tonsil has stayed swollen. Not painful, just enlarged, much bigger than the other. Ever since then, I also started getting tons… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,181 satisfied customers
I just received lab test results and am concerned about the
I just received lab test results and am concerned about the following results Inflammation/Oxidation Fibrinogen (mg/dl) 557 ; Lipoprotein Particles and Apoliproteins %sdLDL 9calculated) 29 lp(a)Mass(m… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I would like an answer from an ENT or secondarily an
Hello, I would like an answer from an ENT or secondarily an oncologist to this question. I am a 34 year old male, non-smoker (I quit a half-pack a day habit at 25), 165 pounds and in good health. Appr… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband 49 yrs old, hispanic, has had some blood work
My husband 49 yrs old, hispanic, has had some blood work done due to pain in abdominal area, some vomiting, constipation and fever. The following values have been flagged as high and/or low: CBC Testi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am confused and frustrated.I had a tonsillectomy on June
I am confused and frustrated.I had a tonsillectomy on June 24th due to recurrent strept and tonsillitis for several years. The ENT said he had no suspicion of cancer or a growth when I asked him.He si… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
S I am hep carrier for years and I late have symptoms
hi DR's I am hep b carrier for years and I late have symptoms stomach pain, heartburn and acid reflex . I had same test . ct - scan on my abdomen is normal butt there is small gallstone which they tol… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My blood tests results state that my Creatinine is 0.53 L
My blood tests results state that my Creatinine is 0.53 L and out of range. Reference range is 0.63-1.22 mg/dL. My BUN/CREATININE RATIO is 25 H and out of range. This was a fasting blood test. I am a … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I have a growth called tonsil that is very hard like a
i have a growth called tonsil that is very hard like a stone. the pains comes once in every month.i have taken all kinds of antibiotics but it seems like the antibiotics dose not work. what drugs shou… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
PLEASE HELP ME TO UNDERSTAND THIS REPORT TO LOSE MY MIND
PLEASE HELP ME TO UNDERSTAND THIS REPORT I AM ABOUT TO LOSE MY MIND 51YR OLD BLACK FEMALE HAD A ULTRA SOUND OF SOFT TISSUE NECK: INDICATION: SUBMANDIBULAR MASS. FINDINGS: MULTIPLE IMAGES IN MULTIPLE P… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I'm 39 yrs old with a history including chronic inner ear
I'm 39 yrs old with a history including chronic inner ear infections and removal of tonsils and adnoids as a child (12yrs old). I also had my two lower wisdom teeth removed at about 18 yrs old. I have… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
I am 39 years old and have had a mass in the submandibular
I am 39 years old and have had a mass in the submandibular region of my neck (left side, just under the jawline) present for over eight years. The mass is firm to hard, about 2CM squared, achy from ti… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I had a PET SCAN done.. it showed tumor FDG on base of tonue
I had a PET SCAN done.. it showed tumor FDG on base of tonue (lingular tonsils) I was sent to ENT Specialist. He read my results and looked at the the lingular tonsils he examined it and touched it an… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,533 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x