Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This is cool, umm I was looking up the numbers for normal…

Customer Question
This is cool, umm...

This is cool, umm I was looking up the numbers for normal range of TSH I just did labs and my thyroid TSH is 193 thought I would see what it meant.

Doctor's Assistant: When was the last time you had your levels checked? Have you noticed any weight loss or weight gain?

I get them done yearly, and i have maintained my weight even though i have a lapband..but i attribute that to the other meds that I am on.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have high blood pressure, am being seen by a chronic pain specialist, hypothyroidism, and depression.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/5/2018
Doctor: Dr. J, Board Certified MD replied 7 months ago
Dr. J
Dr. J, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 811
Experience: Gynecologist
Verified

Hi there. Board-certified obgyn here.

If your TSH was 193, this would be considered very elevated. A normal range (depending on the lab) is somewhere from about 0.5 - 4.0.

Did your lab result come with a reference range? Often times next to your particular result will be the "reference range" indicating what normal is. Better yet, can you send a copy of your lab result (without any name, birth day, identifying info etc).

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. J Your Own Question
Dr. J
Dr. J
Dr. J, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 811
811 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Gynecologist

Dr. J is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I had my physical and did labs yesterday. I noticed that the
I had my physical and did labs yesterday. I noticed that the are doing all the usual blood tests including TSH. Will this test be enough to show if my thyriod is off? Years ago I went to an endroconog… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old woman with years of hypothyroid-like
I am a 45 year old woman with years of hypothyroid-like symptoms. The past year or so I have seen these symptoms escalate to include mood swings and depression, sleeping 9-10 hours a night and still n… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have been doing a ketogenic diet and losing weight
Hi, i have been doing a ketogenic diet and losing weight successfully. i recently added iodoral (iodine) pills to my vitamins to boost the thryoid. PreviouslyTSh etc in normal range. My last labs show… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask a question. Over the past 5 years, I have
Hi. I wanted to ask a question. Over the past 5 years, I have gained about 70 pounds. I am constantly tired throughout the day, and have horrible insomnia at night that is hard to treat. I also have r… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My last lab work said My RTH is at 4.79. It gives these
My last lab work said My RTH is HI at 4.79. It gives these ranges: Euthyroid 0.40 - 4.00 Hyperthyroid 0.00 - 0.01 Hypothyroid 7.10 - 75.0 My question is, am I hyperthyroid or hypothyroid. My numbers d… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Feeling tired most of the time, general inability to get
Feeling tired most of the time, general inability to get going, difficulty concentrating. On going nasty boils and itchy skin patches. Tingling in both hands but not at the same time. Aching and tired… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, my TSH is 5.5 but
I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, my TSH is 5.5 but my Thyroid antibodies are within the normal range. My primary care physician is refusing to put me on thyroid medication because the antibo… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Last year is was severely ill with disected aorta, major
Last year is was severely ill with disected aorta, major surgery, acute respiratory distress and 1 month in ICU. Now I have rapidly gained weight and cannot shift it even with super low calorie diet. … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I am a 65 yr old female. I have every systom of thyorid
I am a 65 yr old female. I have every systom of thyorid diease. My doctor has checked the thyorid, and the numbers are in the normal range. I have always heard that even though your numbers appear to … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I got lab results in the mail today. TSH was 9.0, and that
I got lab results in the mail today. TSH was 9.0, and that number is ***** larger than it was when I was tested appx. 2 years ago. Can you tell me if that number is ***** high, and if so, what it like… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Most all of the
I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Most all of the women on my mother's side of the family have it. My tsh is considered normal, but has fluctuated from1.8-3.2 over the years. I was diagnosed … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with hypothyroidism in September. Have been
Diagnosed with hypothyroidism in September. Have been working with endocrinologist. Started taking medication and ranges for free T3, free T4 and TSH are normal. However, I am still experiencing fatig… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am worried about my thyroid THS number. I have had blood
I am worried about my thyroid THS number. I have had blood tests to get my THS and T3 and T4 numbers, every month for the past 5 months. Each time, and my G.P. has used different labs, the THS number … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
What would you say if a female patient came to you with a
What would you say if a female patient came to you with a family history of hypothyroidism and MANY symptoms of hypothyroidism with uncontrolled heartburn and the inability to lose weight being the bi… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I am a 34year old, caucasian, female --1/2 lobectomy at
I am a 34year old, caucasian, female --1/2 lobectomy at age12 for thyroid cysts- no cancer. In 2001 I found 3 small goiters on my thyroid- fine needle done- no cancer. Always had what the doctors call… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have hypothyroidism and have a blood test
is it possible to have hypothyroidism and have a blood test come back normal? I have many other symptoms.… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I am a 40 y/o female with several signs of hypothyroidism,
I am a 40 y/o female with several signs of hypothyroidism, (fatigue, no reflexes in lower extrem, difficulty losing weight, hair loss). My TSH and other labs are normal except for elevated RBC and pla… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
They have found with a regular medical examination that i
they have found with a regular medical examination that i have a multi nodular thyroid. an biopsy was done in feb this year and it was found that the nodules i benign. they did the thyroid hormone blo… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x