Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 75 year old male taking 1500 mg of testosterone over an…

Customer Question
I am 75 year...

I am 75 year old male taking 1500 mg of testosterone over an 8 week period.. My hgh level is 0.07 and am experiencing anxiety lethargy loss of muscle will this product increase HGH and increase fat burning and feeling of well being. what should level be and how much to take. I am experiencing anxiety loss of concentration and overall lethargy.

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that seems to make the symptoms better or worse?

It seems testoserone treatment Aveed 1500 mg over 8 weeks is not doing what it did over a year ago.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/5/2018
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,694
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago

which product are you referring to?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
considering use of hgh along with testosterone
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago

Yes, it does help

are you using under doctor supervision?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 6 months ago

just click send to reply

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Somatropin HGH and Sugar timing: I am currently injecting
Somatropin HGH and Sugar timing: I am currently injecting 2IU of Norditropin Somatropin every morning. Is it possible for me to have a coffee with 2.5 spoons of white sugar around the same time or wil… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,108 satisfied customers
Need help with answers to my Male hormone deficiency from an
Need help with answers to my Male hormone deficiency from an endocrinologist. Getting different answers and am confused.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Im a 38yr old man, have increased fatigue, fat gain, muscle
im a 38yr old man, have increased fatigue, fat gain, muscle loss and some sexual problems...i think it is due to lower testosterone...how can i raise my testoserone levels?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I am a 51 year old adult male that suffers from low
i am a 51 year old adult male that suffers from low testosterone. i had my testosterone levels checked about 4 weeks ago and it was at 211. my pschyaratrist who prescribes androgel i asked him fbut or… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
59,694 satisfied customers
I am 50 and will marry again wiht a 28 year old woman and we
Hi, I am 50 and will marry again wiht a 28 year old woman and we will have kids. I have two kids from previous marriage.I am slim, active and have normal sexlife. Getting rid of last few lbs of fat ar… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
BodyBuilding question: My testosterone happens to be on the
BodyBuilding question: My testosterone happens to be on the low-end. Currently from the doctor I am recieving Testosterone Cypionate, HCG, and HGH. Test dosage is .1CC 5 times a week, equaling 100mg. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Have been taking testosterone injections for a year seems
have been taking testosterone injections for a year seems likr im losing my hairand the drug is no evective, my testicles are also shriking… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I am interested in Human Growth Hormone for its obvious
I am interested in Human Growth Hormone for its obvious benefits. I have just been to my family Doctor who knows of the product but cannot advise me on how to take it or how much to take. I have recen… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I was treated for prostate cancer (brachytherapy and
I was treated for prostate cancer (brachytherapy and external radiation) 8 1/2 years ago, with PSA < 0,23 ever since. My free testosterone is 11.8, and total is137. I'm 77, and recently ( last year… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I am a 28 year old male who is on antidepressants due to an
Hi I am a 28 year old male who is on antidepressants due to an anxiety disorder, I have found that they have helped me a lot with my depression but at the same time it has caused excessive weight gain… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done today and it showed my SGPT/ALT
Hi, I had some blood work done today and it showed my SGPT/ALT was 13 (low) normal range was 14-54. My cortisol was 7.9 (low) -normal range was 8.7-22.4 Can someone explain to me what this means? I'm … read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,453 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with low testosterone Dec 09. Level was 179.
Hi, I was diagnosed with low testosterone Dec 09. Level was 179. I was prescribed 5g Androgel daily. Tested April 13, level 391. Doctor recommends continuing 5g. I am a 53 year old male in good health… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. I have a low T level so my doctor has put me on
Dear Dr. I have a low T level so my doctor has put me on varying dosages of replacment hormone. The first week I used the androderm patch and I felt great, mood, sleep, libido all improved. After a we… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old male who is not sexually active at this
I am a white 55 year old male who is not sexually active at this point in my life. I recently received the results of my blood workup and found my Testosterone Level to be at 147 which I am told is ve… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I have read that HGH can help with weight loss, aging etc. I
I have read that HGH can help with weight loss, aging etc. I have looked online for info but am having trouble filtering through the information provided. It seems that everyones product is the best a… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I am a 72 year old man, generally taken to be ten years
I am a 72 year old man, generally taken to be ten years younger - I am lucky. I take a fair amount of exercise, walking dogs four days a week, spending sixteen minutes a day on a mini-trampolene. 5' 1… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
Ill try this again.ive got a totle testoserone tes in 5
ill try this again.ive got a totle testoserone tes in 5 days.how can i lower my test.nomatter if its good for me or bad.its just for a week what can i eat or drink to make sure its low ive heard takin… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I'm a 26 year old male. I weigh 230 and have been working
I'm a 26 year old male. I weigh 230 and have been working out for about 1 year now to get myself in better shape. I've lost about 35 pounds so far. I'm still over weight at about 32% body fat and woul… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x