Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Have problems getting to sleep at night. No medications,
no medications, only items over the counter. i go to bed and can't go to sleep so i get up and watch t.v. and sometimes i go to sleep in short periods of time... sometimes i go to sleep fo a couple of hours, then wake up and can't go back to sleep, so i go tp the recliner and watch t.v. … read more
DrMikeMD
DrMikeMD
MD
13 satisfied customers
I am taking 100mg of lamotrigine, 150 of Wellbutrin and 20mg
I am taking 100mg of lamotrigine, 150 of Wellbutrin and 20mg of escitalopran for bipolar disorder. I have no energy and feel tired all the time. Which drug could be causing the tiredness? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,735 satisfied customers
I am taking 100mg of lamotrigine, 150 of Wellbutrin and 20mg
Second opinion] I am taking 100mg of lamotrigine, 150 of Wellbutrin and 20mg of escitalopran for bipolar disorder. I have no energy and feel tired all the time. Which drug could be causing the tiredne… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,786 satisfied customers
I just had an big issue and my doctor gave me cipralex and I
I just had an big issue and my doctor gave me cipralex and I just took 15drops instead of 1 and I'm also pregnant in 3 weeks ... what should I do !?? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,707 satisfied customers
My dad has mild depression with some anxiety 1 month ago,
Hi, my dad has mild depression with some anxiety 1 month ago, doctor prescribe him with fluvoxamine (25mg) to be taken daily before he sleeps. After taking for 2 weeks, he has no more anxiety but he h… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,786 satisfied customers
I have had insomnia for about 9 years now straight.
I have had insomnia for about 9 years now straight. literally not 1 night where i dont wake up tired or something. my times are a bit backwords but consistent. I wake up at 3PM and go to bed at 6AM . … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,580 satisfied customers
I have been taking cipralex 10 mg for two weeks and i am on
hi I have been taking cipralex 10 mg for two weeks and i am on the third week now. the first two weeks i ha difficulty falling asleep at night, but now this week i can stay awake during daytime and fa… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,735 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year-old male suffering from insomnia for 8
I am a 37 year-old male suffering from insomnia for 8 months. I am 6 feet, 195 pounds. *I often cannot sleep for hours and spend large amounts of time (4,6,8 hours) trying to fall asleep. *When I do f… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I don't know how to get help. I slept 22hours last night. I
I don't know how to get help. I slept 22hours last night. I do this once a month or more. Normally I have trouble falling asleep. I have been tested for food allergies. By getting rid of milk, bread a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,001 satisfied customers
Apologies this will probably be quite but i will try and cut
Apologies this will probably be quite long but i will try and cut it down to brief symptoms 1. Tired all the time, go to work, sleep in my car on my lunch break, go hole fall asleep, wake up, ahve din… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I'm a 32 years old male. I've been doing a 10PM-6AM night
Hi, I'm a 32 years old male. I've been doing a 10PM-6AM night shift for over 10 years before recently losing my job. Monday-friday full-time. I'm now looking for daytime work and find it extremely dif… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
What might cause a sub therapeutic INR (s.. 2.0-3.0 but has
What might cause a sub therapeutic INR (s.b. 2.0-3.0 but has been 1.5 for 5 months with 90% increase in Warfarin to 10mgs + a very sore tongue, low iron count (6 on scale of 10-33) + MCH 26 + RDW 16 +… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
I am taking 10mg of zolpidem for the past month, although it
I am taking 10mg of zolpidem for the past month, although it makes me feel less anxious during the day , it has not caused me to sleep , takes around 4 hours to work, i have tried just taking it being… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
I"m Diabete I take 20mgs Potasuim cl 2 tabs per day 1000mgs
I"m Diabete I take 20mgs Potasuim cl 2 tabs per day 1000mgs Metformin 1 tab per day 25 mg Carvedilol 1 tab 2x per day 40 mg Furosemide 2 tabs Daily 20 mg Enalapril 2 tabs Daily 5 mg Glyburide 2 tabs 2… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I am continually tired and yawn alot. I am in bed for 10
I am continually tired and yawn alot. I am in bed for 10 hours a night but wake frequently, have trouble getting to sleep. I take lipitor for high colesterol, blood pressure good and no other medical … read more
Hilary
Hilary
Doctoral Degree
326 satisfied customers
I'm tryning to get asleep now, but i can feel myself holding
i'm tryning to get asleep now, but i can feel myself holding my breath, this doens't happen every night infact it happens very rarely to me, i told my doctor that i think i have sleep apnea but he sai… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I'm unsure whether or not I am currently suffering from some
I'm unsure whether or not I am currently suffering from some type of sleep disorder or illness. I am 24 years of age, female and was diagnosed with asthma at the age of 2 which I still obtain. I work … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
697 satisfied customers
I am on altace, 10 mg. to preserve my kidneys from diabetes.
I am on altace, 10 mg. to preserve my kidneys from diabetes. I am also on glucotrol. I am getting severe headaches, and I am very tired. Is it dangerous to just stop the altace? I stopped it for a few… read more
Dr. Wahid
Dr. Wahid
Doctoral Degree
58 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x