How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9672
Experience:  More than 20 years experience in private practice
1725470
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a bit worried as I've accidentally taken two 7,5mg

Customer Question

Second opinion] hi there, i'm a bit worried as I've accidentally taken two 7,5mg zopiclone, thinking they were 3.5mg. is this dangerous?
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: i don't take anything, and no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 8 months ago.

Hello, and thank you for your question.

I am reviewing it now and will reply again in a moment.

Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your patience.

The standard dose of Zopiclone is 7.5mg. But 15 mg of Zopiclone is also safe to take and will not cause harm.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.