Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Is it normal for MRI result to show a normal pituitary gland
Is it normal for MRI result to show a normal pituitary gland but slight thickening of pituitary stalk. I've had hypothyroidism for 5 yrs now and my levels are still out of range, so I'm wondering if t… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,233 satisfied customers
48 year old woman, have not experienced any pre menopausal
48 year old woman, have not experienced any pre menopausal symptoms yet and never skipped a period. I take no meds until this week. Just had blood work done, all looks good except TSH is slightly low … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
605 satisfied customers
I'm 20 year old and I haven't hit puberty is there something
I'm 20 year old and I haven't hit puberty is there something wrong with me … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
I have hypo thyroidism - Last year there was a med error
I have hypo thyroidism - Last year there was a med error whereby I was dispensed only 10% of the dosage I had been prescribed (it had been increased from 175 to 225). I didn;t discover the error for a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
I have always had problems with swollen ankles, feet and
I have always had problems with swollen ankles, feet and bloating, especially mid-cycle, but it seems to be happening more and more. I try to drink a lot of water, and I have to sit all day at my job.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a 43 yr old woman. I am tired all the time. I have
Hi. I am a 43 yr old woman. I am tired all the time. I have quite a lot of hair loss. I get headaches regularly. I am also over weight. I have been tested for thyroid problems over the years and the d… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,600 satisfied customers
Dear Doctors I'm 46 years old and female and live in the UK.
Dear Doctors I'm 46 years old and female and live in the UK. My Mum died of CREST syndrome with pulmonary hypertension aged 73; she had pernicious anaemia and polio whilst in her 20s, then in middle a… read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
431 satisfied customers
I am a 64 yr. old female, active and busy. 2 years ago i had
I am a 64 yr. old female, active and busy. 2 years ago i had onset of high fever, total lethargy, headache, body aches so bad i just wanted to die. Blood tests not definitive, dr. said probably mono. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
My daughter was diagnosed with "slight" hypothyroidism but
My daughter was diagnosed with "slight" hypothyroidism but synthroid and Armor have not helped her. She has had two 2 head injuries after falling off horses at age 10 & 17. After the 2nd one, within 3… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Ive had sudden weight gain, fatigue, muscle aches. memory
ive had sudden weight gain, fatigue, muscle aches. memory loss, lack of concentration, etc. thyroid tests came back negative...what could it be?????? and i have a rash over right arm/back that some sa… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My blood screening came back with elevated levels of
My blood screening came back with elevated levels of phosphate, serum at 4.7, bilirubin, total at 1.3, bilirubin direct at 0.3 and TSH, 3rd generation at 7.78. Should this be a concern? Thanks for any… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My TSH, T4 and T3 all came back low. I have been on high
My TSH, T4 and T3 all came back low. I have been on high doses of Synthroid, 200mcg and Cytomel, 75 mcg. Could this be pituitary problems instead of it just being my thyroid?… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I have also been producing kidney stones since I was 14,
I have also been producing kidney stones since I was 14, gall bladder attacks starting when I was in my early 20's. Cervical ca after 4th child, and radical mastectomy left breast when I was 42. I fra… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,271 satisfied customers
I am a menopausal, 55 year old woman. I have sleep apnea,
I am a menopausal, 55 year old woman. I have sleep apnea, have gained an average of 10 lbs a year - I can't seem to be able to lose weight normally. I am now 80 lbs overweight. I have an enlarged thyr… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease at the age of
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease at the age of seventeen; I am now 45 years old, and have been taking between .125 and .2 mcg daily of either Synthroid or Levothyroxine since the time of the d… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I have low fsh, lh, and estradiol levels. i have high ast
i have low fsh, lh, and estradiol levels. i have high ast and alt levels. i have not had a period in 2 years. what could be the cause of no menstrual cycle.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,343 satisfied customers
Symptoms are as follows: excessive sweating that lasts up to
symptoms are as follows: excessive sweating that lasts up to an hour, loss of 50% of hair on head in 3 months, extreme fatigue and weakness, moderate lower abd./back cramping that comes and goes. grad… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
23 female Symptoms include: light hair loss (shedding) but
23 female Symptoms include: light hair loss (shedding) but constant since given birth 2 years ago hot flashes, loss of sex drive, easily bruises, always tired, bad insomnia yet "bursts of energy at ni… read more
Dr. DAN
Dr. DAN
Physician
Doctoral Degree
343 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,973 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x