Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Have a cough with yellow discharge, low grade fever at

Customer Question
Have a cough with...

Have a cough with yellow discharge, low grade fever at night. My reg doctor was closed. Went to Urgent card...Dec 30, Dr said I had Bronchitis. Presribed azithromcin 250 mg and albuterol 90 mcg. Cough is still there and I still have night sweats after 2 days.

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

I take a lot of blood pressure meds:Candesartan 8mg,indapamide l.25mcg,Metroprolol Succ 25 mg,Amiodipine Besylate 5mg,Levothyroxine 25 mg,,FISh OIl 1200mc D31000 Aspirin 81 mcg...potassium 10 mcg and Nitroglycerin as needed.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I had TB in 1966

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/1/2018
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 6 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,749
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 6 months ago

Cough and night sweats may take 3-5 days to go away after starting of antibiotic in bronchitis.

Following comprehensive measures are recommended for the treatment of bronchitis:

1) Adequate rest / bed rest if symptoms are severe.

2) cough suppressants such as codeine and dextromethorphan.

3) ipratropium bromide

4) theophylline

5) steroids which you were prescribed.

6) antibiotics.

7) Zinc supplement; this increases the body immunity.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 6 months ago
Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions. It is privilege assisting you. Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating. The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.Thank you.Wishing you all the very best in life.http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl Happy new year 2018.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,749
38,749 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

38,749 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am a 68 year old married female. I have had loose stools
I am a 68 year old married white female. I have had loose stools (not quite diarrhea) and gas for the last 6-9 months. There have been many changes in diet and medication. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My g spot won't stop tingling. It's been like a week. I've
My g spot won't stop tingling. It's been like a week. I've tried masturbating but can't get an orgasm. It doesn't hurt, but my stomach is twitching and it's hard to relax. Sorry if this is gross. I've… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
If my stool is out and I'm only passing clear liquids do I
If my stool is out and I'm only passing clear liquids do I still need the morning dosage? My behind is bleeding and if everything is clear liquid??… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My mother is 83 and lives in the UK. Each year she has the
My mother is 83 and lives in the UK. Each year she has the flu jab and each year she seems to be bed ridden for weeks with flu symptoms. This has been the case for at least 3 years. The doctor this ye… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
I am 45 years old and had routine labs drawn this past
I am 45 years old and had routine labs drawn this past monday. I have a history of hereditary spherocytosis with splenectomy and prophylactic appendectomy in 1975. I had a laparoscopic cholecystectomy… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am football player for over 13 years a year ago i had a
i am football player for over 13 years a year ago i had a bowel issue which is not treated till now since then i started to lose my strength so i had to stop working out 3 months ago i decided to get … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Are you think anxiety is only in brain don't need pill only
are you think anxiety is only in brain don't need pill only I need change my mind or my stress life… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I ran into an old friend the other day. We spoke on the
I ran into an old friend the other day. We spoke on the phone for aboout three hours. No yelling or shouting but a good deal of laughter. Not comedy hour laughter, just old friend kind of laughter. By… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
Mum 80 yrs, has sputum production for many years. Suspected
Mum 80 yrs, has sputum production for many years. Suspected of OCPD, prescribed seretide 50+250, once a day. 5 days into use, mum suffered sever flu symptoms, excessive production of sputum [4-10 mins… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My 15 year old daughter keeps getting a protrusion of the
My 15 year old daughter keeps getting a protrusion of the right side of her chest wall. It is like a hard lump or hump, rather large in size when it happens, but there is no pain associated with it. (… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,230 satisfied customers
I need to understand my vitamin d number 17 and how to treat
i need to understand my vitamin d number 17 and how to treat it i am taking d2 but i thought d3 was better i want the fastest way to get it normal and want to up b12 mine is 214 nlow normal… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had high blood pressure for 25 years. For several years I
I had high blood pressure for 25 years. For several years I was taking Lisinopril HCTZ 20-25 mg and Metoprolol Tartar 100mg one a day. I am also taking Lipitor 20mg I recently changed doctors and he a… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Prescriptions that may cause severe leg muscle pain AM
prescriptions that may cause severe leg muscle pain AM COZAAR 100 mg tablet 1x/day (Losartan Potassium) PLAVIX 75 mg 1x/day LASIX 40 mg 1x/day (Furosemide) SYNTHROID 100 mcg 1x/day (Levothyroxine) NOR… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have been taking omeprazole 20mg for acid reflux for about
I have been taking omeprazole 20mg for acid reflux for about ten years. last year I developed a hoarsness which persists. I take norvasc 10mg lipitor, terazosin, toprol and an 81 mg asprin tablet dail… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I am a pain mgmt patient and take Oxycontin & oxycodone as
I am a pain mgmt patient and take Oxycontin & oxycodone as part of my management. I was recently drug tested (blood) and the test came back negative for ANY OPIATES - thankfully thia happened to anoth… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
OK: I've heard two IDSA party-line MDs read me the Riot Act
OK: I've heard two IDSA party-line MDs read me the Riot Act on why there is basically NOTHING for a confirmed 2x Lyme bite patent like me with 30 day Rocephin non-responsive Chronic Lyme can do but wa… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
Several times a week it feels like something stuck in my
Several times a week it feels like something stuck in my throat. It takes a little while but I then hack or cough out a tannish color, kind of rubbery roundish "thing" about the size of a small eraser… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I am writing to you again about my 82 year old mother. The
I am writing to you again about my 82 year old mother. The last time I wrote to you I was very concerned with her high sed rate of 90, high crp and hemoglobin was 9.0, hematocrit low 35, low iron leve… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x