Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is this paid service? I suffered what I call 'peanut butter'

Customer Question
Hi, is this...

Hi, is this paid service?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

I suffered what I call 'peanut butter' diareeah as well as hot flushes and waves of nausea

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have had similar symptoms in the past and had a slightly fatty liver after an unltrasound scan 10 years ago

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
12/30/2017
Doctor: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 6 months ago
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,472
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. Stan, thank you for your question. I am U.S. trained,

Board Certified and I have 30 years of patient experience and I am here to help you today.

I'm sorry for the delayed response. Do you still need help with your question?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Sure. I've been having abdominal pain that starts in the
Hi. Sure. I've been having abdominal pain that starts in the upper right and then I get it on the lower left. This has been going on for about a month or more. I have nausea on and off most days. I al… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
761 satisfied customers
I had a partial hysterectomy two years ago with a diagnosis
Hi. I had a partial hysterectomy two years ago with a diagnosis of invasive lobular carcinoma last year. Since chemo my abdomen keeps increasing in size and I look 9 months pregnant. Very uncomfortabl… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have diagnosed fatty liver from alcohol dependence. I
I have diagnosed fatty liver from alcohol dependence. I suffered vague liver pain red palms and extended tummy. I have deranged liver function tests but I quit drinking. I have had quite a few ultraso… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I get really sick when I eat a Jimmy Johns sub. I thought it
I get really sick when I eat a Jimmy Johns sub. I thought it was food poisoning, so I stopped going there. Two days ago, I made a sandwich out of deli meat and afterwards had that same really sick fee… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Of recent time I've been having a throbbing feeling across
Hi, of recent time I've been having a throbbing feeling across the liver area. A few years ago I was told by my family doctor that I had gallbladder sludge, back then I had no pain nor sign and sympto… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,824 satisfied customers
66 year old female having extremely dry skin and mouth, legs
66 year old female having extremely dry skin and mouth, legs feel weak, having hot flashes (went thru menopause 10 years ago), feeling shaky and more fatigued than usual, some nausea - just not feelin… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,824 satisfied customers
I am wondering what to take until I can make an appointment.
I am wondering what to take until I can make an appointment. (Or even if an appointent is warranted) I am 58 female and moderately overweight. Over the past several years, I have had issues with eatin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I had a complete ultrasound done to discover if there was a
I had a complete ultrasound done to discover if there was a problem with my gallbladder, due to abdominal pain I've been suffering for the past six weeks. They found on the ultrasound that the liver w… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
I was wondering if someone could possible help me....for the
Hi i was wondering if someone could possible help me....for the past year i have been having many problems such as stomach pain and a complete loss of appetite. I also get waves of nausea and my stoma… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
Can a liver panel w/ sgot at 238 and sggt at 94 be a
can a liver panel w/ sgot at 238 and sggt at 94 be a temporary occurence or is it indicative of chronic disease. pt. is 39 year old f giving birth 3 1/2 mos. ago. no alcohol, eats lots of fruits and v… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
A week ago I started to have some crampy stomach pains. Then
A week ago I started to have some crampy stomach pains. Then 3 days ago the pains got colic like and I was forced to the toilet with spurative diarrhoea. The lower gut pain came in waves and was 9 or … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Taking Armour Thyroid 75mg in morning. Which have brought my
Taking Armour Thyroid 75mg in morning. Which have brought my TSH and T3 into normal range. But I'm suffering with anxiety, an adrenelin rush that comes in waves during the day and upon waking in morni… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
I was told today that my CT scan showed I had fat around my
I was told today that my CT scan showed I had fat around my liver. I was reading some articles about this and I know this must be from drinking in my case. What should I do about it?… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have mouth pain, burns on inner lips no taste in the
I have mouth pain, burns on inner lips no taste in the middle of my tongue tongue hurts metalic taste constantly my intestinal track is off. No fever vomiting (nausia yes) headache or Body aches. I fi… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,453 satisfied customers
I've been getting left sided headaches and nausea for the
Hi, I've been getting left sided headaches and nausea for the last 6 months, triggered by greasy foods like butter, cheeses and peanut butter. When I get a headache I can't eat or drink for 24 hours. … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Alk 146 normalrange 38-126 AST 147 normal range 14-36 alt
alk 146 normalrange 38-126 AST 147 normal range 14-36 alt 131 normal range 9 - 52 GGT 74 normal range 10 -53 I take lipitor - don't drink- never was obese - not diabetic - have a fatty liver Is this s… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I'm a 24 year old female and have suffered from reoccuring
I'm a 24 year old female and have suffered from reoccuring stomach problems for the past 2 years. I was diagnosed with 5 stomach ulcers two years ago and was put on nexium to treat it. The ulcers went… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have been having diarrhea for5 days along with painful
I have been having diarrhea for5 days along with painful upper ab cramping only after eating fruit and nuts.… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x