Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I went to the urgent care due to lower left pelvic pain. I…

Customer Question
Hello, i went to the...
Hello, i went to the urgent care due to lower left pelvic pain. I had an abdominal And Pelvic CT scan, urine test and blood work. Everything came back normal and the doctor said its probably die tobmy irritable bowel syndrome. I went today and got a copy of my report and noticed that my urinalysis showed trace protein. The doctor never mentioned that to me. I have urinalysis strips and test my urine often. It was normal last month. I also tested my urine today with my at home strips and its showing trace protein. Im very worried now! Is this normal? I have prediabetes and High BP that is very well controlled. My hlucose and A1c are all normal. I take a multi vitamin, bp med, metformin and pantaprazol daily! Is this something i should worry about and if so, why didnt the doctor mention it? I am attaching a copy of my reports
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
12/29/2017
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,156
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

trace protein is not worrisome

that can be from not drinking enough water

which can cause some inflammation of the kidneys.

you should work on drinking more water.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Did you look over my ct scan report? And urinalysis and blood work? Also the specific gravity is a little off. Could my kidneys be shutting down or failing? Or having an issue? Creatinine was normal on the blood test and the CT sent the kidneys and bladder and all that was normal with no information or stones or anything. Is it common for trace protein to be in urine for no reason
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hello?
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

no, your kidneys would not be shutting down.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

your creatinine is 1.0 and normal

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

you should work on drinking more water and urinating more frequently

and avoiding caffeine and alcohol which can tax your kidneys.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Did tou look at my report? If i had a problem with my kidney would it have shown up on the CT scan or blood work? Is it normal to have trace protein? Could this be the start of my kidneys going bad?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I dont drink caffeine or alchohol. I mainly drink water, but not alot. What is the specific gravity for? If im slightly dehydrated could that make trace protein?
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

yes, i looked at your reports.

your blood work showed your kidneys to be normal.

your kidneys are not going bad

just drink some more water.

Increases in specific gravity is due to dehydration

drink more water.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,156
50,156 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I recently had a urinalysis which showed trace protein. My
I recently had a urinalysis which showed trace protein. My cmp however was normal with 85 gfr. 0.94 creatinine and 15 BUN. Should I be concerned about the trace protein in urine?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I recent had a urine sample taken for a soreness on the
I recent had a urine sample taken for a soreness on the outer edge of my testicle that went into my lower abdomen. The urine sample was a result of an urgent care visit that I did not plan for. Prior … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
Past few days have had a stomach ache, burning with some
Past few days have had a stomach ache, burning with some constipation followed by some diarrhea. Also had what felt like a superficial pinch feeling on left upper abdomen, closer to side of belly butt… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
38 YO Male, Military, Known issues *Sleep apnea, High BP.
38 YO Male, Military, Known issues *Sleep apnea, High BP. Medicines taking: 40 MG of lisinopril every day and currently taking(###) ###-####MG of motrin per day for the past 3-4 weeks. Robaxin-750 (me… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
Thank you. The site must a mind of its own. I really want
For Dr Love only Thank you. The site must a mind of its own. I really want your expertise. I am having a little bit of a hard time recognizing the trace WBC found in my urine Friday my urologist didn'… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am 49 years old and have a blood pressure reading of 111
I am 49 years old and have a blood pressure reading of 111 over 82 pulse rate of 71 and I've just received a urinalysis report on my UA Protein and I've received a reading of 20 (Trace) on July 11, 20… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,156 satisfied customers
I was found to have +1 occult blood and trace protein in
Hi, I was found to have +1 occult blood and trace protein in urine on a routine urinalysis. CBC was done, Everything normal (25 years old) Normal liver function , and Normal Kidney function -GFR 114. … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Lynn Kenny. I have a bit of a complicated case history. I
My name is***** I have a bit of a complicated case history. I will try to explain it as simply as possible and then send all necessary reports so that you can examine them. I joined the Canadian Milit… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,865 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old female diagnosed with type II diabetes 6
I am a 58 year old female diagnosed with type II diabetes 6 months ago. My A1c has been tested 3 times with the highest level being 5.7. I had a urinalysis and it showed protein in my urine. I then ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have heart disease, and am on Plavix, aspirin, norvask,
I have heart disease, and am on Plavix, aspirin, norvask, toprol xl, and cozar every day. My doctor was concerned about whether I had any stomach bleeding, so recent labs included a urine sample. Her … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,643 satisfied customers
I recently had a lab FBS of 106. My HgA1C home test was 6.1.
I recently had a lab FBS of 106. My HgA1C home test was 6.1. Since then I have been monitoring my glucose levels & changed my diet to low carb. My FBS are now below 100, sometimes in the low 80's.C My… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I check for my surger level and it result come 105mg but the
i check for my surger level and it result come 105mg but the find protine in my urine which i dont know the cours , i dont have kindney problem so i am thing may be i did not take water before going f… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I had a urine test done a few days ago and the doctor told
I had a urine test done a few days ago and the doctor told me the results were normal so I asked for a copy of the report. I just got the report and there are a few things out of the normal range. I h… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am feeling a great deal of anxiety about an issue or
Hi. I am feeling a great deal of anxiety about an issue or symptom that I thought was nothing. I am a healthy ( i think) 58 year old female married to a cardiologist. Over the last weeks or more, I ha… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I appear to be having all the clinical symptoms of a someone
I appear to be having all the clinical symptoms of a someone with kidney disease but my test is saying that I'm within Norm. I have been having lower back pain for the past five years, off and on. How… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
I had a urnalysis and my total protein came back at 151.oo.
I had a urnalysis and my total protein came back at 151.oo. Could this possible be a miskey by the lab?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have had three episodes of Urinary track infections. The
I have had three episodes of Urinary track infections. The 1st one was 5/09, then 8/09, 12/09. All three times, I was giving cipro. The first episode was very painful. I had severe pain on my back lef… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,226 satisfied customers
I have a urine question.. i purchased 10test urine test
hello i have a urine question.. i purchased 10test urine test strips to test urine PH i am 45 yr oled with history of gout..when i tested my urine i had ph-5. sp gravity was 1.030 and tested +1 for pr… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x