Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
What would cause a change in resting heart rate from one day
What would cause a change in resting heart rate from one day to another? Yesterday it was in the 60s and 70s. Today it is in the 90s. I take metoprolol for tachycardia and valsartan for hypertension a… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
533 satisfied customers
I have CLL. My WBC is usually in the 15/16000 range.
I have CLL. My WBC is usually in the 15/16000 range. Sometimes my sleep gets awry (sp?). I take medication for insomonia and once in a while it doesn't seem to work. I'm Stage 0, but will my WBC still… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,828 satisfied customers
It is the fouth nights in six month that i wakeup during the
Good morning, it is the fouth nights in six month that i wakeup during the nite suffocating, unable to breath. If i panic it is worse, and i cant breath. Now, what i do when it happens(last nite) i ta… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,884 satisfied customers
Love, You're up! I didn't sleep again all last night as is
Hi Dr. Love, You're up! I didn't sleep again all last night as is the endless pattern. I haven't yet found a psychatrist either because of my husbands objections. He worries that a psychiatrist might … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My 90 year old father is a teacher that still works part
My 90 year old father is a teacher that still works part time. He was recently hospitalized for 5 days for pneumonia that developed after a cold. He had tuberculosis 60 years ago; however, it is not c… read more
madonia2
madonia2
178 satisfied customers
I haven't had what I consider to be "mini" panic attacks in
I haven't had what I consider to be "mini" panic attacks in months, yet I had about 4 of them that came on randomly this morning. I'm due for my period in a week, so could there be a connection, even … read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified Ob/Gyn Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,822 satisfied customers
Im suffering from panic attacks but they are stronger when i
Hi, im suffering from panic attacks but they are stronger when i go out of the house for anything, i feel pain in my chest , my back, neck, left arm, nausea etc... for example today i had to go to a m… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Male 86 in excellent health. Yearly physicalshows no
Male 86 in excellent health. Yearly physicalshows no problems. Body mass index in middle of range. The only question is a gradual loss of weight, about 15 pounds over year and a half. I notice my voic… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,285 satisfied customers
I have a sever blushing sometimes and fast hear beatings on
I have a sever blushing sometimes and fast hear beatings on some occasions, i sometimes cover my face with cream to avoid being seen blushing, I heard I can do a surgery to the sympathetic nerve to st… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,580 satisfied customers
49 yr old male with no known heart disease. had stess test
49 yr old male with no known heart disease. had stess test in '07, but have had a few EKGs in 2011 that were normal. have had some skipped beats off and on since '06, but not much the last few years. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,884 satisfied customers
My husband showed that he had a right branch blocj from a
hi, my husband showed that he had a right bundle branch blocj from a health insurance exam from an EKG. he is overweight with sleep apnea and does sweat and get out of breath upon light exertion. he h… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
CHEST TIGHTNESS I am a female, 26 years old. For the last
CHEST TIGHTNESS Good morning. I am a female, 26 years old. For the last month I have been experiencing tightness or pressure (no pain) in my chest and upper abdominal area. The tightness varies in deg… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
CHEST TIGHTNESS I am a female, 26 years old. For the last
CHEST TIGHTNESS Good morning. I am a female, 26 years old. For the last month I have been experiencing tightness or pressure (no pain) in my chest and upper abdominal area. The tightness varies in deg… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
I've been having trouble sleeping these last couple of
I've been having trouble sleeping these last couple of nights and I don't know if it's a sleeping disorder or if it's something else. This recently started happening since last years where they were n… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,828 satisfied customers
I seem to have the short dizzy spells that happen randomly,
I seem to have the short dizzy spells that happen randomly, maybe once every couple days. This morning I had a piece of candy and about 20 minutes later I experienced a dizzy spell. I didn't have any … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,743 satisfied customers
I have had my heart beat very fast twice. Today,it happened
i have had my heart beat very fast twice. Today,it happened again,it was beating fast and i could not breathe well. I rushed outside to catch some breather,which i did and felt alright. When it happen… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Am going to Ghana in a few days. Medical care there poor.
Am going to Ghana in a few days. Medical care there poor. Had first seizure in 1992. About 5 yrs ago two more after family dr changed medicine and level was not sufficient to take care of a young chil… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I believe I'm some how swallowing air. I can feel the air in
I believe I'm some how swallowing air. I can feel the air in my stomach and it has caused me to throw up. It doesn't seem to travel past my stomach as it rolls up my esophagus or sometimes I can breat… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,828 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,828 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x