Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I HAD AN ABRASION ON MY LEFT ELBOW. COVERED IT WITH A
I HAD AN ABRASION ON MY LEFT ELBOW. COVERED IT WITH A BANDAID THEN NEXT DAY UNCOVERED IT FOR A DAY ONLY COVERING IT WITH A THICK LOTION. TODAY THERE IS AN AFFECTION WHEREAS IT IS VERY HOT, PAINFUL AND… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
I never had an abnormal thyroid test until recently. I am so
Hello, I never had an abnormal thyroid test until recently. I am so exhausted that i suggested a test. Free T3/Free T4 were normal TSH was high: 20 TPO antibodies: 972 anti Thyroglobulin: 4 Do these s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
My A1C is 5.6, Fasting glucose for 10 hours was 113. First
My A1C is 5.6, Fasting glucose for 10 hours was 113. First time above 100. Do I need to anything?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
If you have G6PD and had a blood test and it erad 1.2 do you
if you have G6PD and had a blood test and it erad 1.2 do you have G6PD deficiency. thankyou… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
My husband is put on medicine resperdol and Depakote...can
my husband is put on medicine resperdol and Depakote...can he make me pregnant on these medicines?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
I am an attorney working on a Social Security disability
I am an attorney working on a Social Security disability appeal. In a report in the physican exam section it says, "tenderness in wrist." Is tenderness objective or subjective?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
Where can I buy glasses online instead of paying the
Where can I buy glasses online instead of paying the outrageous price at the store? I have my prescription.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
Viagra is very expensive at regular pharmacies. Can we trust
Viagra is very expensive at regular pharmacies. Can we trust the on-line pharmacies to get us Viagra (or a generic equivalent) cheap or is that dangerous? I have a heart condition.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
My Dr. just my dose of blood pressure medicine. Have been
My Dr. just doubled my dose of blood pressure medicine. Have been taking since Sat. My blood pressure is still high. Take one in morning - one at night after dinner. just took my pressure left arm 179… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
The wifes (age 56)face lost partcial feeling on the right
The wifes (age 56)face lost partcial feeling on the right side. All feeling has returned but her lips on that side have lost some movement. It happened the morning after taking Alka seltzer plus sever… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
Will medications shipped by mail lose effectiveness? Thanks,
Will medications shipped by mail lose effectiveness? Thanks, Arnold Maner *****@******.***… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
On Monday 10/6/2014 I was at my Doctor's office for a
On Monday 10/6/2014 I was at my Doctor's office for a wellness check while there I had the flu shot.... it was the stronger strain (double)..... on Wednesday I noticed my legs were swollen and then my… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
My husband recently had nose surgery to remove pollyps on
My husband recently had nose surgery to remove pollyps on August 22nd. He went in for a followup checkup today; they put a camera up his nose, cauterized it because he had suffered a very bad noseblee… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
Dr. Basu - Had a liver ultrasound a year ago that showed an
Dr. Basu - Had a liver ultrasound a year ago that showed an 18cm liver, I assume vertical dimension because the doctor did not say it was inflamed, only that it was fatty. All liver enzymes and number… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from burning sensation after urine, is
Hi doctor my name is ***** ***** I have been suffering from burning sensation after urine, is there any cause or reason for it?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was given antineopl as a way to stop the hot flashes...I
I was given antineopl as a way to stop the hot flashes...I have advanced prostate cancer metastasized to the bone.....Is this a common treatment for hot flashes...is it a side effect of the medication… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
Doctor I have a question about my thyroid. My TSH level is
Doctor I have a question about my thyroid. My TSH level is elevated 7.3 and my T4 is 10.3. My GP also checked on antbody's and those are elevated. I have a apointment on Friday but I would like to dis… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
When i measure my temperature using a ear thermometer...the
when i measure my temperature using a ear thermometer...the reading between left and right ear is different....which reading is the correct one...… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,033 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x