Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I had a contrast CT a week and a half ago and there was no…

Customer Question
I had a contrast CT...
I had a contrast CT a week and a half ago and there was no fatty infiltration of the pancreas and then had a regular CT a few days ago and it showed fatty infiltration of the pancreatic head... they followed up a few hours later with an MRI and that too showed fatty infiltration of the pancreatic head. I don't have diabetes and am not obese. Thoughts?
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/27/2017
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,252
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 4-5 minutes. If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
also... 39 year old female.
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

Contrast CT may have obscured the fatty infiltration of the pancreas head which was seen by plain CT and confirmed by MRI.

Clinically this may not be significant at all.

Reports on the relationship between fatty pancreas and β-cell function are inconsistent. Some studies indicate that pancreatic lipid content is negatively associated with insulin secretion in nondiabetic subjects or individuals with prediabetes, while others suggest that there is no relationship between β-cell function and pancreatic fat in prediabetic or diabetic subjects.

Please see the references;

Tushuizen ME, Bunck MC, Pouwels PJ, Bontemps S, van Waesberghe JH, et al. (2007) Pancreatic fat content and beta-cell function in men with and without type 2 diabetes. Diabetes Care 30: 2916–2921[PubMed]

Heni M, Machann J, Staiger H, Schwenzer NF, Peter A, et al. (2010) Pancreatic fat is negatively associated with insulin secretion in individuals with impaired fasting glucose and/or impaired glucose tolerance: a nuclear magnetic resonance study. Diabetes Metab Res Rev 26: 200–205 [PubMed]

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

What were the reasons for getting contrast CT scan?

As we discussed, a fatty pancreas in a normal weight individual may not be clinically significant.

There may be some people who may have high cholesterol and triglycerides but may have normal body fat and visceral fat. A pancreas fat in some individual may be predictor of;

1) Future fatty liver disease.

2) Predictor of insulin resistance, prediabetes or diabetes in later life.

Please see the reference;

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2670415/

An interesting finding of this study is that in a majority of cases (67.9%), fatty pancreas and fatty liver were found concurrently on sonography, and most fatty liver patients (96.9%) also showed fatty pancreas. Although the positive predictive value of fatty liver in fatty pancreas was 69.4%, the negative predictive value of fatty liver in normal pancreas was 96.4%. This implies that fatty pancreas could be used as the initial indicator of ‘ectopic fat deposition’ and as an early marker of insulin resistance, which is a key element of fatty liver and/or metabolic syndrome. More studies will be necessary on the role of fatty pancreas as an early marker of ectopic fat deposition or insulin resistance.

It is privilege assisting you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
my bloodwork was all normal. Had a CBC and basic panel in the ER.
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

You have non obstructing kidney stones.

The pancreas finding is clinically not important in your case.

It is considered as incidental finding.

This does not relate to cancer or any serious issue.

Nothing to worry.

" I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!”.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I’ve attavhed the CT with AND without contrast report from last week. Ive also attached the CT (without contrast) from a few days ago. I’ve also attached the MRI from a few days ago.Yes I have two kidney stones...1 is 6mm and the other 7mm. I go into the OR to blast them and put a stent in next week.I’ve had hematuria for the past 4-5 weeks and pain. End of November I went to er for pain and they discovered hematuria and a cyst on my left ovary measuring 1.9 cm. Saw my gyn and she dismissed my pain and said to get another ultrasound in 4-6 weeks. Back in the Er last week for pain and suspected nephritis. The CT (non contrast) and MRI showed focal fatty infiltration of the pancreatic head..no one explained what it is and what it really means.My questions about the focal fatty infiltration of the pancreatic head are 1. My blood work is all normal (including glucose) so I’m not diabetic or prediabetic. 2. Can this focal fatty infiltration of the pancreatic head be reversed with diet and or weight loss? 3. The CT on the 15th was both a reg CT and a contrast CT (attached), so how could this have been missed and now found a week later? 4. Admittedly I ate horribly (fatty foods and high calorie between the two imaging studies)..could that cause this?They also noted a cyst on the left ovary now measuring 3.1cm (4 weeks after the initial finding)... called my gyn and she said to wait 2 weeks (despite persistent twisting pain in lower left abdomen) and said it might just be a new cyst. I’m concerned and frustrated because the pain is constant and feels like twisting and burning. It was suspected based on pain and dezcription of pain in the ER a month ago that it was ovarian torsion. Couldn’t it still be that?Overall in the last 4 weeks I’ve had
- two ER visits, one where I was admitted and on morphine...
- two urology visits.
- two CTs, one MRI, a transvaginal ultrasound and renal ultrasound
- put on Percocet
- five urinalysis showing hematuria each time
- fever of 100.6 a week ago
- absolute exhaustion
- pain in the lower left abdomen (very specific)
- pain and a knot wrapping around my side under my rib cage
- all totally normal blood workPlease read the entire radiology reports I attached.I feel like I’m getting a lot of “wait and see”
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

First the answers of your specific questions:

1. My blood work is all normal (including glucose) so I’m not diabetic or prediabetic.

Fatty infiltration of the pancreas head occurs in people who have risk of diabetes and prediabetes. It is a risk predictor. 70% this risk predictor is right and this happen in 30% normal people too who would not develop diabetes.

2. Can this focal fatty infiltration of the pancreatic head be reversed with diet and or weight loss?

Yes this is likely to be reversible with the diet.

3. The CT on the 15th was both a reg CT and a contrast CT (attached), so how could this have been missed and now found a week later?

Reporting errors or missing is not uncommon in radiology. This happens due to thick sections when you are not suspecting anything and 5 mm section may miss it. When you are suspecting something, you may take a thinner section.

4. Admittedly I ate horribly (fatty foods and high calorie between the two imaging studies)..could that cause this?

Food may be responsible for it. But visceral fats are mobile and come and go in some individuals.

The microscopic hematuria is explained by the kidney stones.

Your pain is concerning. Ovarian torsion is likely to be the culprit. Your doctor may consider a scintiscan of the intestines, if you have associated bloating, gas, diarrhea/constipation. This may rule out small intestine diverticulitis.

It is privilege assisting you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,252
37,252 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have been having sharp pains in my lower left and middle
I have been having sharp pains in my lower left and middle abdomen, also i have to pee a lot and this has been getting worse especially the pain. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,435 satisfied customers
MY HUSBAND IS ANEMIC, YET WE CAN NOT FIND THAT HE IS LOSING
mY HUSBAND IS ANEMIC, YET WE CAN NOT FIND THAT HE IS LOSING BLOOD ANYWHERE. dONe COLOMPSCOPY, ENDOSCOPY, FOUND NOTHING. hE HAS LOST A LOT OF WEIGHT AND IS nauseous, weak, and has momentary passing out… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
My legs are swollen and they I'm having chest pauns. I have
Hi my legs are swollen and they I'm having chest pauns … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I actually need a gastroenterologist. I have a colonoscopy
I have a colonoscopy tomorrow morning and the prep that I have been told to take doesn't seem to be working. I'm not sure what to do. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,120 satisfied customers
F 56 yrs vibration in upper right side of chest over a wk
F 56 yrs vibration in upper right side of chest over a wk mostly notice while sitting … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
773 satisfied customers
I am having waves of diaphragmatic discomfort. In addition,
I am having waves of diaphragmatic discomfort. In addition, I have felt the need to move my bowels but have not been able to since this morning, when I had several much smaller than usual movements, b… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I keep vomiting every 30 minutes or so even though I have
I keep vomiting every 30 minutes or so even though I have not eaten anything since last night, I have also had diarrhea. What should I do? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I had cataract surgery a week ago! I drunk 3 beers and
I had cataract surgery a week ago! I drunk 3 beers and smoked a cigarette yesterday! If that affected my eye nerves, is there anyway that I can treat it myself … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,576 satisfied customers
My legs and ankles are swollen no pain at this time im a
my legs and ankles are swollen no pain at this time im a diabetic, and have high blood pressure, do you think taking a new medicine called actos my caused the swelling … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am looking for a dermatologist, no I have not seen a
Hi, I am Anupama I am looking for a dermatologist JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: no I have not seen a doctor yet JA: Anything else in your medica… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
264 satisfied customers
What cough med can I take with 25 mg. of atenolol. Take 2..5
take 2..5 lisinopril and atorvastatin 20 mg at night and baby aspirn..one 25. mg. of atenolol in the morning. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,187 satisfied customers
I was wondering if it's common that If I got hit in the shin
I was wondering if it's common that If I got hit in the shin hard enough to cause a bump that the bottom on my foot would be bruised/ … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,120 satisfied customers
Just found I have type 2 diabetes Monday my blood sugar was
Just found I have type 2 diabetes Monday my blood sugar was 182 by Friday it's 132 2 hours after dinner is that ok?? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
How does the awf ul pain last following nasal packing. I
How long does the awf ul pain last following nasal packing … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,510 satisfied customers
My stomach hurts just on the navel area and it has been on
My stomach hurts just on the navel area and it has been on going for 4-5 hours or so continues to get worse just diarrhea right now and really gassy do not know what to do?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My eye is very irritated and has a small little bubble on
my eye is very irritated and has a small little bubble on the white part of my eyeball which I believe Is causing the discomfort … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,827 satisfied customers
I think I may have chicken pox. I was exposed to a baby with
I think I may have chicken pox. I was exposed to a baby with red spots last Friday. On Monday, I started developing a similar rash on my face. It isn't always itchy but the itch comes and goes. I have… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,827 satisfied customers
I have AML and have been undergoing an experimental
Hi. I have AML and have been undergoing an experimental treatment. I'm due for a bone marrow biopsy on Tuesday but as of today my white blood cell count is 1.0 and my neutrophil count is 200. I'm wond… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,955 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x