Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
In a recent blood test My Glucose level is 90 (within range)
In a recent blood test My Glucose level is 90 (within range) but Hemoglobin (Hb A1c) is at 5.7%/117 mg/dl (last test) to 6% (this test) (126 mg/dl).1) Which is the one I need to focus more on to preve… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,402 satisfied customers
Since we last spoke i've lost 73 pounds. My fasting blood
Hey Doc since we last spoke i've lost 73 pounds. My fasting blood glucose has been between 75-85. Im trying to reverse my type 2 diabetes. Im on a strict diet and working out to lose the weight. I fou… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I would like to know what is exactly normal levels of GGTP
I'm Sri.I would like to know what is exactly normal levels of GGTP in a 70 year old female … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,344 satisfied customers
From Israel! I am a 73 (with M.S.) My blood test shows,after
Good morning from Israel! I am a young 73 (with M.S.) My blood test shows,after fasting H 104... is there cause for concern? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,545 satisfied customers
I had to have a blood test to get on my husband's insurance
Hello, I had to have a blood test to get on my husband's insurance plan. I am 56 year old woman, total cholesterol 184, glucose, 83, BP normal-124/86, but my A1C was 5.7. The blood test was done on a … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My question would be for a doctor who specializes in liver
My question would be for a doctor who specializes in liver issues … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
Please help. I am a 43 yr old women with a 10plus year of
Please help. Hi I am a 43 yr old women with a 10plus year of prescription substance abuse. Also, the las 4 yrs I did some heavy binge drinking. I am now scared to death that I killed my liver. I have … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I took a random test of my blood pressure on Sunday March 9
I took a random test of my blood pressure on Sunday March 9 and it indicated a reading of 179 over 74. No Doctors are available here for contact on weekends. I went to Emergency at the hospital and it… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Question about Diabetes. (For a Doctor) Please look at these
Hello. Question about Diabetes. (For a Doctor) Please look at these test results. 3 tests done in 3/2012 and the same tests repeated in 11/2013. In 3/2012: I weighed 220pds. Height 6 feet. Glucose, ra… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I got my LFT done my AST(SGOT)IS 19.MY ALT (SGPT)IS 87 MY
Dear Sir I got my LFT done my AST(SGOT)IS 19.MY ALT (SGPT)IS 87 MY GGTP IS 180 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE (ALP)IS 78 BILIRUBIN TOTAL IS 0.32 BILIRUBIN DIRECT IS 0.09 BILIRUBIN INDIRECT IS 0.23 PROTEIN TOTAL… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
My Hb1ac test showed a result of 5.7. My doctor told me it
My Hb1ac test showed a result of 5.7. My doctor told me it was nothing to worry about, however articles on the internet indicate that"prediabetes" is a concern. I am 81, healthy, good weight, good cho… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,399 satisfied customers
What does a AST (SGOT) level of 335 and ALT (SGPT) level of
What does a AST (SGOT) level of 335 and ALT (SGPT) level of 113 mean? I have had type 1 diabetes for 30 years and inject insulin daily. My HgbA1c is currently 6.9, and has historically been in this ra… read more
Dr. H. Kraft
Dr. H. Kraft
Physician
M.D.
63 satisfied customers
I got my Lab Results today and only in October have a DR
I got my Lab Results today and only in October have a DR apt. I am scared by these numbers. I have hypertension and take about 7 pills a day and the thing is always on 190/100. I have diabetes type 2 … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed w/ "diet-controlled" diabetes. Is
I have just been diagnosed w/ "diet-controlled" diabetes. Is this type 2, or am I just "pre-diabetic"? My glycohemoglobin A1c is 6.5% & the reference range on my lab results says it should be under 5.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My correct email address is second valid address is I am 81
my correct email address is***@******.*** second valid address is***@******.*** I am 81 years old and weight 90kg.my mean daily BP is between 115 and 120mm. i am diabetic stage 2 under control down to… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I had a blood test which showed "An elevated LFTs, S/P
I had a blood test which showed "An elevated LFTs, S/P cystectomy. Could this be due to the nausa medicine "Reglan" or "Hydramorphone" (generic Diluded) which I have been taking for pain from am open … read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I am 46 years old, had a minor stroke at 44. I am 5'0 and
I am 46 years old, had a minor stroke at 44. I am 5'0 and weigh 305, have type 2 diabetes and high BP. my doctor just keeps giving me more pills for stuff. I was told by someone who is not a doctor th… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,402 satisfied customers
My sugar level is 5.7, this is what the doctor said I am
hello, my sugar level is 5.7, this is what the doctor said I am wonderign whether that is high, at what level is it diabetic. should I watch for what I am eating! how much suger should I consume daily… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x