Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have alpha 1 antitrypsin deficiency and it was only

Customer Question
Hello, I have alpha...

Hello, I have alpha 1 antitrypsin deficiency and it was only diagnosed less than 2 years ago. My liver enzymes were a bit elevated but did go back to normal. Now my ALT 122, my AST is 50 and my alk phos is 172. These values are the highest Ive had and I have not had any alcohol use in months. Are my values considered mildly high, moderately high, or severely high? As for medications, I have the nexplanon birth control implant, take multivitamins and was also taking tamiflu at the time of the blood test. The days leading up I had a few doses of tylenol but nothing major.

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

Only daily medications are multivitamims and my implan birth control (nexplanon) and onky allergy is to the HPV vaccine

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

With my alpha 1 im a heterzygote gene i think they call it, my genes are MZ so I am a carrier, not sure if that is important.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/27/2017
Doctor: Onlinedoc, Doctor replied 6 months ago
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,613
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Verified

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.
I'm reviewing your question now & will post back with the reply soon.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Onlinedoc, Doctor replied 6 months ago

Please provide some additional information.

Have you taken Tylenol before your blood work performed?
Thanks.
Waiting for your reply.
I will post back to the reply/answer momentarily. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
It had been 24+ hours since I had taken any Tyenol when the blood work was done.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My alkaline phosphatase level is at 174 and 9 months ago
my alkaline phosphatase level is at 174 and 9 months ago 162. going through menopause . should I be concerned … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,016 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work done and my alkaline
Hello, I recently had some blood work done and my alkaline phosphotase s levels were elevated, however my AST and ALT levels were normal. I wanted to consult with a doctor to see if I should follow up… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I can't rest until I find a reason for the 201 alk
Dr. Chip,I can't rest until I find a reason for the 201 alk phos. I know at one time you said you'd had patients have it raised only from one night of drinking. But now I think you are backing down fr… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Dr., Can the stuff they inject for pet scans and bone scans
Dr. David,Can the stuff they inject for pet scans and bone scans raise your ALT and AST for a period of time?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I am still worrying about liver mets. Here is why.
Dr. Chip,I am still worrying about liver mets. Here is why. I looked at some old blood tests last night.In May of 2013, before I ever knew I had breast cancer, I was at the hospital with a migraine. M… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip: 2 things: I am still worried about my alk phos
Dr. Chip:2 things: I am still worried about my alk phos being over 200 in May 2013--before my breast cancer was diagnosed. The hospital is really good it couldn't have been lab error. I wasn't drinkin… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Dr., What could make alk phos be high besides mets? I was
Dr. David,What could make alk phos be high besides mets?I was looking at some old blood tests and in May 2013 (before cancer) I was at the hospital for a migraine, and my alk phos was over 200!!! Then… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Dr. Phil, I am worrying about liver mets. Here is why. I
Dr. Phil, I am worrying about liver mets. Here is why. I looked at some old blood tests last night.In May of 2013, before I ever knew I had breast cancer, I was at the hospital with a migraine. My Alk… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and I am worried about the following:
I had blood work done and I am worried about the following: ALKPHOS-37 AST/SGOT-42 ALT/SGPT-70 Can you tell me if this range is normal?… read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I may have asked you this before. My ALT has been
Dr. Chip,I may have asked you this before. My ALT has been going up over the past two years: 23, 25,27,28,27,34,37---and the highest is supposed to be 32.I have NO symptoms of metabolic syndrome other… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My Alk Phos is low. It was checked two weeks ago and it was
My Alk Phos is low. It was checked two weeks ago and it was 36 and now it is 32. It also appears, that while in normal range, my ALT and AST have dropped. Any thoughts? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
My liver count is alk phos 167,sgot/ast 137,sgot/ast
My liver count is alk phos 167,sgot/ast 137,sgot/ast 137,sgpt/alt 172. Cholesterol is 232,trig 164.Is this something I should see a DR. for. If so what kind of DR.?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
Component Results Component Standard Range Your Value ALT 0
Component Results Component Standard Range Your Value ALT 0 - 36 U/L 177 what is my options?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,830 satisfied customers
My wife has stage IV metastatic breast cancer that has
My wife has stage IV metastatic breast cancer that has spread to her liver and lungs where she has multiple tumors. Her Liver and spleen are enlarged. We had blood work done. results are Cancer Antige… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
What is high, is 361 ALK mean it is time to slow up on the
what is high, is 361 ALK mean it is time to slow up on the partying, or is it time to be scared? GLOBULIN IS AT 4.5, SAME QUESTION for each.… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
Wore patch for motion sickness on cruise for 1 week in Dec
wore patch for motion sickness on cruise for 1 week in Dec 2010, blurred vision and flu-like symptoms upon return for 3 weeks. Went to Dr. and liver enzymes high (AST 154, ALT 538, ALk Phos 146, TBil … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My brother passed away 11-09-09 from a alpha 1 antitrypsin
Hi, My brother passed away 11-09-09 from a alpha 1 antitrypsin deficiancy. In 2005 I was tested and the result came back that I was negative for this. Can I still be a carrier and pass this on to my c… read more
Dr. Singer
Dr. Singer
Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
255 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to Alpha 1 Antitrypsin. I have
Hi Dr, I have a question in regards ***** ***** 1 Antitrypsin. I have had mildly elevated liver enzeymes for years my alt has gone from 70 to recently 133. I have had mri w/wo contrast and a ultrasoun… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x