Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I need help in determining what may cause a false positive…

I need help in determining...
I need help in determining what may cause a false positive for methamphetamine on a hair follicle drug test. I am not a drug user and I may lose my dream job opportunity due to this. The MRO is not answering my concerns or looking over my medication and medical history. Please help.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
My current medications and medical history for the past 90 days is as follows:
Prescription Medications:
• Venlafaxine HCI ER (generic for Effexor XR)
- 225 mg once daily
- For anxiety
- Currently in use
• Alprazolam (generic for Xanax)
- 1-3 mg daily & as needed
- For panic attacks/anxiety
- Currently in use
• Albuterol inhaler
- 90 mcg /2 times daily and as needed
- For asthma/breathing
- Currently in use
• Trazadone
- 150 mg (as needed)
- For insomnia
- Used within last 3 months about 15 times
Ranitidine HCI (generic for Zantac)
- 150 mg (2x daily)
- For acid reflux
- Used within last 3 months (Oct & Nov)
• Nasonex Nasal Suspension
- 50 mcg/act
- For nasal congestion/sinus pressure
- Currently in use
• Cephalexin 500mg
- 500 mg
- 3x daily until gone
- For bladder infection
- Currently in use
OTC & Herbal Supplements:
• Melatonin
- 5 mg (1 nightly)
- For sleep aid
- Currently in use
• Sudafed 12 Hour Pressure+Pain
- Naproxen (220mg) & Pseudoephedrine (120mg)
- Once daily
- For allergies
- Currently in use
• Ma Huang Herbal Pills
- Ephedra (50 mg) & Topiramate (50 mg)
- 2x daily
- For weight loss
- Stopped use in November due to negative side effects
• Advil
- 200 mg, 2-3 pills (as needed)
- For headaches, menstrual cramps, muscle pain
- As needed
In the last 3 months, the only health related issues I’ve had are a kidney infection, infection from an open wound, and an urinary tract infection.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
My Christmas is ruined and I am unable to sleep. I feel like I'm in the twilight zone. This job is my future and I can't lose it for something I never did. I'm devastated.
Answered in 9 minutes by:
12/25/2017
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,138
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

I included an article about false positive for drug testing.

it shows that zantac (ranitidine) can cause false positive for methamphetamine testing.

you take trazodone which can cause false positive as well.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you son much. Does this apply to hair follicle drug testing as well? I don't understand why the MRO doesn't have this knowledge.

yes, this can apply to hair follicle testing as well.

you should read the article and show it to your MRO

ask them if they did confirmatory testing with MS/GC confirmatory testing

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
How much would it cost to get a letter from a doctor stating this information?

we can't write letters for clients here

but you can print out that article I sent to you.

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area)
You can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I will most definitely provide 5 stars and refer you. One last question, if they did confirmatory testing with MS/GC confirmatory testing, what will that show? Can that prove my position?

if you didn't use meth drugs, then your confirmatory testing will be negative.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you Dr. David. You've truly helped me feel so much more at ease.

you are welcome

I'm glad I could help

do you see the ratings area?

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,138
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hi Dr. David,
Thanks for your help with this question thread. I had a discsussion with my recruiter and the Human Resources lead at the company pending to hire me. Since the MRO for the hair follicle drug testing hasn't been very responsive or cooperative in helping me with this serious situation, I am writing to ask if you could help me find a clinical study or evaluation like you did before, but specifically on hair follicle false-positive results. Also, the company sounds like they may accept any medical studies and information I provide, but they require "proof" that I actually discussed this with a licensed professional/physician. Can you please provide me with your full name and medical licensing or certification information? It's only for them to have on record in order to allow the hiring process to be completed. This is so huge for me. I have been sick with the flu and a mess from the stress and trauma. Please help. =(
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
By the way, Dr. David, I hope you and yours are having a wonderful Christmas/Holiday season.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,138
50,138 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My husband went to the dr. for yearly bloodwork. His
My husband went to the dr. for yearly bloodwork. His testerone was a little low at 3.06, ALT was a little high at 44, cholesterol was higher at 209, and ldl chlosterol was 148. He started a new job ab… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 76 years old. I cannot fall asleep and an up until 2 or
I am 76 years old. I cannot fall asleep and an up until 2 or 3 o'clock before falling asleep. I naturally wake up at 7:00 every morning. My doctor has prescribed Lorazepam 0.3 mg at bedtime with a sec… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,138 satisfied customers
Where can I get test strip that will work with my One Touch
where can I get test strip that will work with my One Touch Ultra 2 meter free I am diabetic and so is my husband. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,138 satisfied customers
Is there any supplement that increases sperm count? Thank
Hi, Is there any supplement that increases sperm count? Thank you. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
889 satisfied customers
I am considering a catheter ablation for atrial fib. The fib
I am considering a catheter ablation for atrial fib. The fib was controlled by meds (amiodarone, metoprolol) moderately well for 2 years, but my cardiologist and I wanted to wean me off amiodarone. Th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My mother is diabetic (type 1) and hypertensive. Her age is
My mother is diabetic (type 1) and hypertensive. Her age is 65. Her symptoms are following if she takes medication: she has a sinking feeling in her heart, feels darkness in vision as if blacking out,… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
How is the correct calculation and conversion established
how is the correct calculation and conversion established for an adult who takes 150 mg of thyroxine a day oral medication.… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
My internist sees nothing wrong with my sodium levels
My internist sees nothing wrong with my sodium levels staying in the 129-131 levels. However I have symptoms of headaches. Cramping. Pain in my joints and muscles. Nausea. Listlessness. When I was hos… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
To stay short, I am 56 yrs old, female with Hypothyroidism,
Hi, to stay short, I am 56 yrs old, female with Hypothyroidism, Major Depression, PTSD, Major Anxiety disorder. Also, I suffer from Rheumatoid Arthritis, serious Osteoarthritis and Fibromyalgia. In Ju… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
THIS QUESTION NEEDS TO BE ANSWERED BY A LICENSED MEDICAL
THIS QUESTION NEEDS TO BE ANSWERED BY A LICENSED MEDICAL DOCTOR, SUCH AS A GENERAL PRACTIONER, HOLDING A LICENSE AS A MEDICAL DOCTOR, OR A LICENSED MEDICAL DOCTOR, SPECIALIZING IN INTERNAL MEDICINE: I… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I have been prescribed to use Nasonex, two sprays in each
I have been prescribed to use Nasonex , two sprays in each nostril twice daily (four sprays total for each nostril). I have been doing this since October 2011. I do not have nasal polyps presently. I … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I am a 67 year old woman about to take "Cialis for women" 20
I am a 67 year old woman about to take "Cialis for women" 20 mg. Please advise if it is compatable with the current medications I am on which are 1 x Livial 2.5 (Tibolone) daily hormone replacement, 1… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had several urine tests in which 2 showed small
I recently had several urine tests in which 2 showed small amounts of thc. the time line is as follows : april 28 = 0 ,,,, May 2 = 17 ,,,,, May 7 = 41 ,,,, may 10 = 0. I have not used marijuana in ove… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I need a better answer! I need the top cryptospordium doctor
I need a better answer! I need the top cryptospordium doctor for my sister to see for treatments. Right now she is on: Cyanocobalamin 1000 mcg (injected monthly); Clindamycin HCL 150 mg 3 times daily;… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 88 year old mother is taking the following medications,
My 88 year old mother is taking the following medications, some of them just recently prescribed and she has declined rapidly in the past 3 weeks and I am trying to find out about possible drug intera… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have family history of hypertension. I am a 34 year old
I have family history of hypertension. I am a 34 year old white male with some native american. I went on lisinopril 10 mg about 5 years ago. A few years ago they increased to 20 mg. Then added 12.5 m… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Hi i was wondering if this is safe dosage as I would take
Hi i was wondering if this is safe dosage as I would take the daily dosage and then after a month stick to one tablet a day or would the daily dosage be just fine as i find it's helping with my PCOS s… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My meds are 20 mg Omeprazole capsule, .5 mg estradiol, 112
My meds are 20 mg Omeprazole capsule, .5 mg estradiol, 112 MCG levoxyl, 25 MG sertraline, I am also on the generic of ziac 10/6.25 for bp. I realized that the magnesium supplement I had been taking wa… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x