Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was prescribed an antibiotic last week for a urinary track
I was prescribed an antibiotic last week for a urinary track infection (cephalexin). The medicine does not agree with me. I want to get another suitable antibiotic this weekend as I have stopped takin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
I take lisinopril, low dose aspirin, clopidogrel, and
Hi, I take lisinopril, low dose aspirin, clopidogrel, and amlodipine besylate each evening. I often find that my urine smells like a toxic apothecary in the morning. My urethra is tender and sometimes… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,977 satisfied customers
My son is 22 with duchennes recently he has been unable to
Hi there my son is 22 with duchennes recently he has been unable to pass urine he has not done any in the last 24hrs what should i do … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
MD
4,950 satisfied customers
I just had a urine test done and it showed high nitrates
I just had a urine test done and it showed high nitrates which are indicative of infection. I am wondering if this is indicative of urine infection or urinary track infection or any other infection in… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,280 satisfied customers
Is there a way over internet to get prescription for Z pack
Is there a way over internet to get prescription for Z pack as have concerns about urinary track infection … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
How would I know if I have a std compared to a urinary track
How would I know if I have a std compared to a urinary track infection being a male? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
Can I get dilantin capsules that will be of extended
Can I get dilantin capsules that will be of extended strength but will not have fdc food coloring on the capsule top.I am allergic to fdc food colorings..It is getting worse each day I have taken dila… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Severe lower abdominal pain..I ate shell fish last night, my
severe lower abdominal pain..I ate shell fish last night, my urine has a very fishy smell and it hurts very much to push with any pressure. I am a 39 y/o female… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I took amoxicilin for 1 week after having a tooth pulled and
I took amoxicilin for 1 week after having a tooth pulled and an implant placed in my mouth. Yesterday,I had sex, and I am now experiencing discomfort/pain in my pelvic area....gas pains, dull ache, cr… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Is there history involving Pradaxa (the sub for Cumindum)
Is there history involving Pradaxa (the sub for Cumindum) causing involvement with the liver or kidney or uninary infection? Jo Finch -***@******.***… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,334 satisfied customers
After me and my partner used a condom after a while we both
after me and my partner used a condom after a while we both had similar syptoms besides itching. she had itching i didnt. she went to the doctor nd had a yeast infection. she said i have an allergic r… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 58 female with history of 3 bipasses heart 2005, 2
I am 58 female with history of 3 bipasses heart 2005, 2 stents 2006, COPD, diabetic and in the 3rd month of treatment or a tb colonizer. I am having 2 issues currently. 1. It feels like a bladder infe… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,458 satisfied customers
I have an itch on my penis with no rash or sign of anything.
I have an itch on my penis with no rash or sign of anything. I have used all the creams available at the stores,ie clotrimazole,tolnaftate plus (RX only) nystatin and triamcinolone acetonide cream USP… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
Having abdominal pain, started in lower left quadrant 48 hrs
having abdominal pain, started in lower left quadrant 48 hrs ago. Thought it might be a hernia, but overnight now has moved to upper left quadrant. My blood pressure is normal, temperature is 97.6 deg… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Helllo, I was on tetracycline for a tooth extraction because
Helllo, I was on tetracycline for a tooth extraction because I am allergic to pennicllan. Anyway I was on it for a week, and now i have developed some anal itching and burning, not horrible just annoy… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I'm a little concerned about my recent lab results and a
I'm a little concerned about my recent lab results and a trip to my GYN. My Leukocyte Esterase was 2+, WBC 20-40, RBC-none, squamous epithelial cells 10-20, Bacteria - moderate, syaline cast - none. I… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,439 satisfied customers
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal, protein,glucose,ketones,occult blood,bilirubin, nitrite, were all negative. Urobilinogen, Semi-Qn read 0.2. Microscopic examination sho… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
5,232 satisfied customers
My son had a Urinary tract infection and was treated with
My son had a Urinary tract infection and was treated with anitbiotic from our pediatrician, she said it is very rare for a boy 15 years old to get that, It's been about a month and he is now complaini… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
5,232 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x