Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
A couple of weeks ago I noticed blood in my urine(red as
a couple of weeks ago I noticed blood in my urine(red as opposed to dark brown) I had a urinalysis done the next day which showed red blood cells but no infection. I had a second test done a couple of… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,504 satisfied customers
I'm afraid I have bladder cancer. I've had frequent
I'm afraid I have bladder cancer. I've had frequent urination for about 9 months now and now I'm getting weird pains on and off in my pelvic and hip area. I've been to a urologist 3 times now and no b… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
712 satisfied customers
In August 2017 I contracted Chlamydia from my partner and
In August 2017 I contracted Chlamydia from my partner and symptoms came on quite fast. However, I never associated it with an STD. • Headaches, Headaches, Headaches…. Every day for long periods of tim… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,562 satisfied customers
Any thoughts to Prostitis vs. Perinium Nerve problems? Been
Second opinion] Any thoughts to Prostitis vs. Perinium Nerve problems? Been on Bactrim for 6 weeks...still have the following:1). Burning at tip of penis (comes and goes) 2). Burning in Perinium (come… read more
Ross
Ross
417 satisfied customers
I had kidney stone of 4 mm around got removed back in 2015
I had kidney stone of 4 mm around got removed back in 2015 February through RIRS ureteroscopy procedure. Almost from last 6 to 7 Months i am having burning sensation at the tip of penis after i finished urination. I visited couple of urologists and they did my basic urine test,complete CBC and he said its clear and no sign of infection or blood. How ever i am still facing this issue. my urologist last week asked me to go through the KUB xray and the report shows i don't have any stones. But still when ever i take spicy items sometimes i face this issue. The KUB xray is also fine which i gone through 1 week back. My urologist said i may need to go through cytoscopy and i am really worried about it. Because my doctor said they will perform this test with out anesthesia (only with numbing gel) and i am really anxious person to go through this procedure when i am awake. Shall i go though ct scan instead of cystoscopy? will that serve the purpose? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,689 satisfied customers
I need someone to help translate these charting notations to
I need someone to help translate these charting notations to plain english please. MVA 3/3/03 @ 1:58pm C/O LS & CS pn, ac occip supraorbit headache ROS: CS LOM on R pn LS wnl pn Dx: S&S CS/LS Tx: PT h… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years ago(200gm),asymptomatic,100 ml residual urin...since 2 months sudden psa up from avarage 7-8 to 25!!! 3 weeks Cipro--psa back to 9,since 2-3… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. I'm sorry but I confused....You mention that the
Dear Dr. I'm sorry but I confused....You mention that the radiation dose is minimal in a CT Urogram and no where near the dose of a complete abdominal/pelvic CT but a complete abdominal/pelvic CT with… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
62 yr old C male healthy non smoker who had ruptured
62 yr old C male healthy non smoker who had ruptured appendix and peritonitis. Surg via laparoscope. Surgeon said he saw other adhesions in abd. Other abd surgeries : L inguinal hernia repair with mes… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Have lower abdomen pain-aching burning pan feels like bad
have lower abdomen pain-aching burning pan feels like bad cramps. have had complete hysterectomy and treated for uterine cancer. Had Ct scan with contrast and blood test. Both negative. Have taken reg… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
541 satisfied customers
I had symptoms of a UTI (which I had not had prior for
I had symptoms of a UTI (which I had not had prior for nearly 2 years) over New Year's and saw my GP on 1/4/11. Symptoms were urgency, painful urination, general pain in the pelvic area. She took a ur… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,656 satisfied customers
Two weeks ago this past Saturday I went to Urgent Care. The
Two weeks ago this past Saturday I went to Urgent Care. The diagnosis was UTI where I was prescribed Bactrim (for 14 days) and Pridium (6 pills). Tuesday I went to see my GP where she prescribed Micro… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,282 satisfied customers
Having bladder problems for last 5 years - started with
having bladder problems for last 5 years - started with passing blood - very obvious like bottle of cola then UTI on and off over time but mainly bleeding without infection. Now have developed a feeli… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,052 satisfied customers
65 yr old with hx of high blood presure, cough with sudden
65 yr old with hx of high blood presure, cough with sudden onset, nocturnal cough times 3 week have been Tx. with flonase, mucinex dm very concern due to cough intesive… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I have just noticed my urine was tinged red I think it is
Hi I have just noticed my urine was tinged red I think it is blood. I have recently had a full medical with the only issue being Lactose Intolerant. I also suffered severe stomach cramps earlier this … read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Please give some suggestions I have extreme enlarged
please give some suggestions I have extreme enlarged abdomin, lower back pain, enlarged duck at the top of the pancreas, craps everywhere included under chin, weakness, tired, hot and cold moments, pa… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,806 satisfied customers
I have had a hysterectomy 5 weeks ago and am sufferering
I have had a hysterectomy 5 weeks ago and am sufferering from what i believe is nerve pain in my bladder - have been tested for infection which was negative. I cannot sit down for long without the pre… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I started to have symptons of a urinary tract infection a
I started to have symptons of a urinary tract infection a week ago, frequent urnination, burning while urinating, constant pressure. I began taking amoxicilan antibiotic and it has not helped. I do no… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,806 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x