Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

Pelvic pressure/pain with frequent urination.Ct scan neg and…

Customer Question
Pelvic pressure/pain with frequent...

Pelvic pressure/pain with frequent urination.Ct scan neg and diagnostic cystoscopy neg. urine with no infection, but tx with bactrim for a week.

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Any other symptoms?

3-4 weeks,frequent urination, urine clear, no fever

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Resent knee replacement surg with spinal anesthesia 6 1/2 weeks ago

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
12/23/2017
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,208
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

What is your age and gender?

Was your urine culture negative?

What did your uroflowmetry and video urodynamics show?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Age64,urine culture reported neg
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

Are you a male or female?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
When should I receive a call
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

Apologies for any intrusion of those automatic offers for phone calls. These are produced by the website automatically and outside of my control.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

Your symptoms can be due to;

1) Non bacterial and non infectious cystitis. Please see the references;

https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/000514.htm

https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/2056602-treatment

2) Overactive bladder (OAB), which is a condition caused by sudden involuntary contraction (overactivity) of the bladder detrusor muscles. The investigations to establish the cause are;

1) urine culture for mycobacterium; this will need special culture medium

2) cystoscopy

3) vaginal ultrasound

4) frequency / volume charts

5) urine cytology

6) cystogram

7) postvoid residual volume assessment using urethral catheterization or ultrasonography

8) cystometry: This is a simple method for testing the bladder's storage function and provides information on bladder capacity, the extent of accommodation or compliance, the ability to sense bladder filling and temperature, and the presence of an appropriate detrusor muscle contraction.

9) urodynamics: This is used to measure bladder pressure during micturition.

10) uroflowmetry; The urine flow rates are assessed based on the detrusor pressure and urethral resistance. One voids in a commode connected to a computer which measures peak urine flow rate, etc.

Treatment of overactive bladder is by following;

1) Anticholinergic medications like Oxybutynin and tolterodine.

2) Capsaicin: bladder (intravesical) administration in OAB.

Please read this resource for the overactive bladder syndrome;

http://www.patient.co.uk/health/Overactive-Bladder-Syndrome.htm

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 1 month ago

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Merry Christmas.

Happy Holidays.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,208
37,208 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Is cloudy urine a symptom of atrophic vaginitis? I've seen
yes. I've seen two doctors, my ob/gyn and GP. They've eliminated a UTI and yeast infection. I take drugs for diabetes (bydureon, metformin, invokana, toujeo), stuff for cholesterol and blood pressure and two nasal sprays. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
My husband has chronic back pain and is getting facet
my husband has chronic back pain and is getting facet injections as well as a stimulater trial on the 25th. For the past few days he has been complaining of severe pain in his right testicle when he g… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
I am 81 and have had total hysterectomy at 45. I have had a
I am 81 and have had total hysterectomy at 45. I have had a bladder infection? off an on for 9 months. I am currently seeing a urologist and am scheduled to have cystoscopy in a week, however today I … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
Pelvic pressure/pain with frequent urination.Ct scan neg and
Pelvic pressure/pain with frequent urination.Ct scan neg and diagnostic cystoscopy neg. urine with no infection, but tx with bactrim for a week. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
My 91 year old mom has a cough for about three weeks. Took
My 91 year old mom has a cough for about three weeks. Took him … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
Can homeopathy help a leaky bladder in 34 year old male?
Can homeopathy help a leaky bladder in 34 year old male? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
I sometimes feel as thought a knife is being sent through
I sometimes feel as thought a knife is being sent through where my ruin comes out … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
My tsh level is 4.36. have low energy, headache. Daily
daily headache....loss of appetite...some mild nausea … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
My symptoms are,burning prior to peeing,the need becomes
my symptoms are,burning prior to peeing,the need becomes urgent, then the urethra burns.The soft tissue under the foreskin is very red sometimes almost bleeds. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
I wake up every morning with major abdominal pain it is not
I wake up every morning with major abdominal pain it is not related to using the restroom it seems to improve with heat but I end up wearing a disposable heat wrap and a heating pad for about two hour… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
How are you, dull ache in left testicle checked for lump no
dull ache in left testicle checked for lump no issue, but been getting ache in left leg and lower back … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
I have had balanitis for about a year and a half. My
I have had balanitis for about a year and a half. My symptoms are red, irritated glans and slight burning during urination. The area just below the head is red and irritated too. I am circumcised. Wha… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,810 satisfied customers
I had a UA/M w/rflx Culture Urine, Comp 3 month ago and
I had a UA/M w/rflx Culture Urine, Comp 3 month ago and again last Thursday 7/13/2017, Every thing was ok except "WBC Esterase 2+ Abnormal" and "WBC 11-30 Abnormal". I just received a call from the Do… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
I'm 47 and suffer from extreme anxiety and panic attacks. I
I'm 47 and suffer from extreme anxiety and panic attacks. I recently had complete blood work done with normal kidney and liver functions. I was experiencing a panic attack having cramping in lower ABD… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
I am in pain in the adominal area I have seen a doctor and I
I am in pain in the adominal area I have seen a doctor and I cannot seem to get any answer. to what I can do about it. What can I do? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
I was told on Monday that I may have debris in my bladder.
I was told on Monday that I may have debris in my bladder. Is this possible? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
I am in the Domonican republic from the US and believe I
I am in the Domonican republic from the US and believe I have a urinary tract infection. Without going to a dr. here, what can I do? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
When I am just walking I sometimes have bladder leakage.
when I am just walking I sometimes have bladder leakage … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,208 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x