Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I suffer from platelet insufficiency. Platelet ratio reaches…

Customer Question
Hello, I suffer from...

Hello, I suffer from platelet insufficiency. Platelet ratio reaches 4000. How can I treat it?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Yes he went to the doctor

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I took a lot of treatments 1-Rabezole 2-Folna3-Ancopir3-Gupisone4-Transamine These are the names of the treatments that I took and nothing happened

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/22/2017
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,128
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

how old are you?

are you male or female?

what is your total platelet levels?

have you seen a hematologist doctor to get a bone marrow biopsy?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I just got my bloodworm back and noticed that my AST and ALT
Hi, I just got my bloodworm back and noticed that my AST and ALT are elevated. AST is 162 and ALT is 216. Is this an unusually high elevation … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,104 satisfied customers
I have multiple myeloma. I was diagnosed in 2013 and was
I have multiple myeloma. I was diagnosed in 2013 and was told I had seven lesions in different locations. When I had my skeltal survey done just recently they told me that I only have one lesion in my… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I recently took he drug mavyret to try and get rid of my hep
I recently took he drug mavyret to try and get rid of my hep C. During the 3 months I was on them, my platelets went down. Now I just learned that one of the blood tests showed that my platelets have … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I have an aunt with thrombocytopenia, she got large black
she got large black and blue and she went to the doctor and they found 2000 platelets… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,047 satisfied customers
With venous stasis dermatitis, what kind of doctor do you
With venous stasis dermatitis, what kind of doctor do you see? How can you make it go away? Will losing weight help?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,856 satisfied customers
My husband woke up at 2:00am Friday night with one bought of
My husband woke up at 2:00am Friday night with one bought of watery diarrhea. Then, he thought he had to vomit, but did not. When walking to the sink, he went white and passed out. After waking a minu… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I have RA and I'm looking at my test results online. I see
Hi, My name is***** have RA and I'm looking at my test results online. I see that I have consistently had a high Bun/Creatinine ratio for over a year, but my Rheumatologist has never mentioned it. He … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
50,128 satisfied customers
My twin sister has been sick for the last 6 years where it
hi, my twin sister has been sick for the last 6 years where it comes on very strong for up to 3 days every month shes exhausted with no energy she has bowel problems and digestive and was referred to … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My relative suffering from dengue fever, he is admitted to
My relative suffering from dengue fever, he is admitted to ICU. his platelate count is 10000 and lever OT 120.. please advice.… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
1,452 satisfied customers
It has been discovered that I have a 32000 platelet count.
It has been discovered that I have a 32000 platelet count. It went from 36000 to 32000 in one day. My GP says he will put me on steriods tomorrow if it is not up. I am alone and so distraught about th… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
885 satisfied customers
My son has hep c and also venous insufficiency in his legs.
my son has hep c and also venous insufficiency in his legs. the legs are swollen huge, and have an alligator look to them along with a purpelish color. they often leak fluid with the slightish pressur… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
Hii, we are Indonesian. in 2010 doctor told our father he
hii, we are Indonesian. in 2010 doctor told our father he got WM with igM value 4000. at that time we do nothing. then in June 2011 the igM value raised to 4900, so we started to check to doctor again… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
WHATS THE ROOT CAUSES OF A LOW PLATELET COUNT ,MY GIRL
WHATS THE ROOT CAUSES OF A LOW PLATELET COUNT ,MY GIRL FRIEND IS A LEUKEMIA PATIENT, ALL OTHER BLOOD COUNTS ARE ALWAYS AT ITS LEVELS,BUT THE PLATLET COUNT HAS NOT REACH THE LEVEL,CAN U GIVE ME SOME GU… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
WHAT DOES A BUN CREATENE RATIO 6.2 MEAN IN 22 YEAR OLD MALE
WHAT DOES A BUN CREATENE RATIO 6.2 MEAN IN 22 YEAR OLD MALE SUFFERING FROM ULCERATIVE COLITIS AND PLATELETS AT 470 . HIS SED RATE IS - 11 .I KNOW - 11 IS WNL, BUT IS IT ACCEPTABLE? IS THERE ANYTHING N… read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
108 satisfied customers
My son 16 of years, started having a problem with his
My son 16 of years, started having a problem with his platelets 8 months ago It started with hives, and a bad flu His red cells, and the white cells, and the platelets were very low The Doctor subscri… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
Recently, I had minor headache and low fever (/w 99-101 F).
Hi All, Recently, I had minor headache and low fever (b/w 99-101 F). As I am from India, this season is famous for the infamous dengue fever and I suspected the same. Therefore, I went for a blood tes… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome Type II & III. Female Age 42. Been
Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome Type II & III. Female Age 42. Been married for 1 year. Healthy sex life. 7 months into it started to bleed with intercourse. Not rough sex. Not overly "endowed". 1-2 papertowel … read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
My sister-inlaw has a low case of waldenstrom, and needs
my sister-inlaw has a low case of waldenstrom, and needs back surgery, but her onocoligist, said she would bleed to death, of she has this surgery, Is this true?… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x