Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I had an angioplasty done two weeks ago in Royal Brompton
I had an angioplasty done two weeks ago in Royal Brompton hospital in London and 2 stents were placed in my left artery. However the cardiologist mentioned that there is another artery blocked about 3… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,389 satisfied customers
Just received some blood test results that were done for
Hello, just received some blood test results that were done for insurance purposes and my Bilirubin Total is listed as high 23 umol/L. Intersted to know what this means … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
I need another opinion. I have +3 bilirubin in my urine. my
Hi I need another opinion. I have +3 bilirubin in my urine. my total blood bilirubin was 4 umol/l. I read that high urine bilirubin means liver disease like viral hepatitis. My levels have been high f… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,903 satisfied customers
I'd like a second opinion. My blood bilirubin was normal but
Hi I'd like a second opinion. My blood bilirubin was normal but my urine bilirubin was +3. I'm not dehydrated and my urine has shown bilirubin for quite awhile. Could I have liver damage?… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
820 satisfied customers
I had a routine blood test recently. My Liver function test
i had a routine blood test recently. My Liver function test results are as follows: Total protein:74g/l. Albumin:44 g/l Hlobu;in:30 g/l. Bilirubin (total) 22.6 umol/l. Bilirubin (conjugated) 6.7 umol/… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,323 satisfied customers
Bilirubin is high (37) and CK above normal. Should I worry?
Hi there, I have just had a blood test where the bilirubin was high (37) and CK was above normal range. Should I worry about my liver profile? Please have a look at the test HAEMATOLOGY PROFILE Red Bl… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,901 satisfied customers
I am suffering from itchy skin, and have had a bad skin
Hi I am suffering from itchy skin, and have had a bad skin infection/rash, after completing a course of antibiotics and steriods, the infection is alot better, although the itchy skin has stayed and t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What level can bilirubin rise too before cerebral function
what level can bilirubin rise too before cerebral function alters?my husbands is now 173 im worried about seizures,he needs a transplant… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,024 satisfied customers
I am scheduled to have a heart catherization due to not a
i am scheduled to have a heart catherization due to not a completely normal stress test but all other tests were normal.. dr. said that if need a stent will due it at that time. I am extremely hesitan… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Can liquid iron suppliments along with vit c and high meat
can liquid iron suppliments along with vit c and high meat diet cause secondary hemochromatosis? Seem to have a very high Transferrin Saturation blood level 75% and iron 30umol/L in recent blood test… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have just received blood test results after a medical. I'm
I have just received blood test results after a medical. I'm told I have high AST and GGT and low HDL. I take SimvaStatin 20mg daily (for 2 years) and do drink 3 beers or wines 4-5 days a week. Obviou… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
I am short of breath when I move about and my ankles and
I am short of breath when I move about and my ankles and lower legs swell up during the course of the day. Upon seeing a cardiologist specialist I have had a chest xray and thorough chest scan to look… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I have been having hot flases and night sweats i got some
i have been having hot flases and night sweats i got some blood work done to see about getting bio identical hormones .my results were cortisol 674 acth 52 and dheas 7.1 my bilirubin was 20 what shoul… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
How does it take to stabilise a patient with atrial
How long does it take to stabilise a patient with atrial fibrillation and already taking aspirin on warfarin prior to coronary angioplasty and stent placement? What is the risk of death or disability … read more
TheSurgeon
TheSurgeon
Doctoral Degree
259 satisfied customers
I am not a heavy drinker, around 9 units (1 bottle of wine)
I am not a heavy drinker, around 9 units (1 bottle of wine) over a week. I had by gall bladder removed 2 years ago because or a 'strawberry' gall bladder. I don't smoke, I exercise and my BMI is 26, a… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood and urine test. My results overall
I recently had a blood and urine test. My results overall were good. Furthemore, the doctor has not considered anything urgent. Nevertheless, my Bili umol/L is 42 and on the cumulative liver function … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I'm 71 years of age and have heart disease for
Dear Doctor, I'm 71 years of age and have heart disease for approx. 12 years. I've had angioplasty 4 times. Last February I started having terrible pain in my jaw and neck and chest. My sister took me… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Could my bilirubin level have jumped from 10 to 19umol/L in
could my bilirubin level have jumped from 10 to 19umol/L in 3 months be a result of taking statins?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x