Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have test results for my kid on thyroid hormone I would…

I have test results...

I have test results for my kid on thyroid hormone I would like to know the condition ?

Doctor's Assistant: Any recent weight loss/gain? Are you excessively thirsty?

This is for my kid He is new born 1.5 months Old

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Results: Free T4 1.0 ng/dl
TSH 3.25 mIU/L
Total T4 3.92 ug/dL
Total T3 117 ng/dL

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/21/2017
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question. My name is***** am a board-certified pediatrician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am happy to help you. Can you tell me please, for a general context, why was your son's thyroid testing done at such a young age? Did he have an abnormal newborn screening test for the thyroid? Was he born prematurely or is he having any growth problems or other illnesses? The information helps me best answer your question, thank you in advance for your reply.

Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Richard Han and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Hello Dr.Han, Thanks for your reply. He got abnormal results on newborn screening.
Thanks
Phone call session started
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Is there a way to improve Total T4 or Protien in Blood stream which carries T4 ?

There is no particular need to do so. As long as your baby is feeding well, urinating and stooling normally, and growing appropriately, his total T4 may just "live" at a slightly lower level. It is the free T4 that matters, not the total T4, as long as the TSH remains normal and he continues to grow and develop normally. Again, I would speak with your pediatrician about repeating the test at least once sometime in the future and/or formal evaluation by a pediatric endocrinologist or children's hormone specialist, should you continue to have any more questions or concerns.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
No. Thank You So Much Dr Han.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
1,123 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Would like to speak with an endocrinologist. I have results
hello, would like to speak with an endocrinologist. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My four month old daughter just had some Thyroid labs done.
My four month old daughter just had some Thyroid labs done. What do her test results mean?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Test, Result, Reference range Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC), 269,
Test, Result, Reference range Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC), 269, 250-450 ug/dL UIBC, 122, 150-375 ug/dL Serum Iron, 147, 40-155 ug/dL Iron Saturation, 55, 15-55 % Serum Ferritin, 117, 30-400 ng/mL Hemoglobin,… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I went to my doctor complaining of fatigue. He ran tests on
I went to my doctor complaining of fatigue. He ran tests on my thyroid and, as a result, began treating me for hypothyroidism with daily doses of cytomel (5 mcg) and synthroid (25 mcg). However, when … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Here are the results from the blood work on 12/17/13...
Here are the results from the blood work on 12/17/13... rdered Date: 12/17/2013 Assessments: Iron deficiency anemia Lab: Iron and TIBC COPC Name Value Reference Range Iron 40 37-170 ug/dL TIBC 418 265… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Here are my TSH lab results over a year period - I'm on 175
Here are my TSH lab results over a year period - I'm on 175 mgs of synthroid daily and my levels just keep dropping - yet my doc never says anything about needing to up or change my dosage - I also ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
$35 for answer!!! I'm being sent in today for an ultrasound
$35 for answer!!! I'm being sent in today for an ultrasound of my thyroid, neck because of some weight gain and irregular, absent periods and the right side of my neck is enlarged and has been for qui… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
I just took a thyroid test and would like my results
i just took a thyroid test and would like my results explained to me in "lay-man's terms" DHEA 0.9 mcg/dl estradiol 198.6 pg/ml free t4 0.8 mcg/dl fsh 2.210 u/u/ml lh 2.890 miu/ml SHBG 77.6 nmol/L Tot… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have doen a Thyroid Bllod test: TSH 0.59 T4 10.80 T3 5.5
I have doen a Thyroid Bllod test: TSH 0.59 T4 10.80 T3 5.5 iS THIS NORMAL. sUSPECT AND OVER ACTIVE THYROID???… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I got my blood results back. This is what it said T4 is 31,
I got my blood results back. This is what it said T4 is 31, T3 is 12,6 and Tsh is .19 . What does this mean?… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I am thyroid patient Mt Name is sharmila shah age 23 years
Hi I am thyroid patient Mt Name is ***** ***** age 23 years old I live in nepal just a week before I had done thyroid test this report is given below: Thyroid Panel by chemiluminescence.serum in range… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab Results Below: * > *Cortisol AM @ 7:45am - 12.6 ug/dL ref. range 6.2 - 19.4 * > *Cortisol PM @ 2:45pm - 10.2 ug/dL " " 2.3 - 11.9* >… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Thyroid lab test !st test TSH 2.21 mIU/mL rref.level .40 -
Thyroid lab test !st test TSH 2.21 mIU/mL rref.level .40 - 4.00 T4 7.1 ug/dL 4.5 - 12.0 T3 <40 ng/dL LOW 70 - 170 2nd test T4 10.2 ug/dL 4.5 - 12.0 T3 uptake 34.2 % 25.0 - 35.0 Free Thyroxine index… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
946 satisfied customers
My doctor has just told me that my Thyroid level is just
My doctor has just told me that my Thyroid level is just within the normal range and that we will have to keep an eye on it. That leaves me wondering whether it is high or low. I am a 54 yr old female… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Looking for some advise from a Endocrinologist in regard to
Looking for some advise from a Endocrinologist in regard to what I belive I have is a hormone inbalance and if it could be realted to my just recently being diagonoised with BPH enlarged prosate and p… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Im am a 24 year old male i had both my testosterone and
im am a 24 year old male i had both my testosterone and thyroid levels checked which my doctor said were normal they are in the normal range but i would like to know where they should be for my age… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
What is the proper reading for the thyroid tests such as T3
What is the proper reading for the thyroid tests such as T3 andT4 for both men and women. when I worked in medical research I was told by my boss physician tht 5.6 gamma was a proper reading for women… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I am a 35 year old teacher and was recently diagnosed with
I am a 35 year old teacher and was recently diagnosed with panic attacks. I take 12.5 paxil everyday and lorazapam when needed. I was also told I have high blood pressure and take 2.5 of Bisoprolol da… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x