Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I need to identify a capsule with the markings P U 136. It
I need to identify a capsule with the markings P U 136. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,430 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old married female. I have had loose stools
I am a 68 year old married white female. I have had loose stools (not quite diarrhea) and gas for the last 6-9 months. There have been many changes in diet and medication. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,323 satisfied customers
Is just got checkup with ob/gyn and my hemoglobin score is
Is just got checkup with ob/gyn and my hemoglobin score is 10.1? How bad is this? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,206 satisfied customers
What proactive measures /medication could be used to help a
What proactive measures /medication could be used to help a female , diagnosed with seizures and hormonal imbalance, to alleviate feelings of excessive weakness, during ovulation and menstruation.....… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,903 satisfied customers
I have ferritin level of 26.7 and iron levels are normal. I
Hello, I have ferritin level of 26.7 and iron levels are normal. I am experiencing more hair shedding. My dermatologist suggested I take iron supplements to bring ferritin levels to 40. Do you know ho… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I took Hydrocodone/Acetaminophen 5-325 TB for about 4 weeks.
I took Hydrocodone/Acetaminophen 5-325 TB for about 4 weeks. I haven't taken any for almost 48 hours but an experiencing restless leg syndrome. Would it be safe for me to drink a glass or two of wine … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have arthritis in my left knee and when I walk I
I have arthritis in my left knee and when I walk I hyperextend it which causes pain not only there but in hip and lower back is there anything I can do to help ease the pain… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I'm currently taking lipitor and, also, for high blood
I'm currently taking lipitor and, also, for high blood pressure HCTZ cap. I've just heard taking a daily supplement of niacin is harmful to the kidneys. I take B complex, extension B-plex 18 which has… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,903 satisfied customers
Since I asked the first question about my 10-year-old battle
Since I asked the first question about my 10-year-old battle with Autoimmune Primary Biliary Cirrhosos, I have had labs of my liver profile, and they have come out normal. But, I am still having the o… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,903 satisfied customers
I have developed a dry but slick feeling in my mouth. No
I have developed a dry but slick feeling in my mouth. No severe pain. Tongue is slick and a little tender. Mouth feels "off ph" but can't tell which direction. Took some vitamins and quit chewing "den… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
I have had a dried throat for months now, dry mouth, dry
I have had a dried throat for months now, dry mouth, dry eyes even my skin has dry spots - My tongue is yellowish in the morning. I don't feel well at all and have headaches - not confident when walki… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
Post-menapausal 56 yr old female with GERD, lots of gas,
Post-menapausal 56 yr old female with GERD, lots of gas, etc. I have been borderline anemic for 1 year, and now need hip surgery but being postponed because of anemia. no evidence of blood in stool or… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My husband could be drifting off to sleep at night and
My husband could be drifting off to sleep at night and suddenly shoot out of bed with horrible cramps in either thighs and sometimes goes into his groin, behind the knee, or the top of his feet, or al… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My doctor has just determined that I am anemic and has
My doctor has just determined that I am anemic and has prescribed iron supplementation. My serum level is very low (3). I take at least 20 mg of omeprazole everyday and have recently read that this wi… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I currently take daily, 1-inhale of Advair 250/50; 1 - puff
I currently take daily, 1-inhale of Advair 250/50; 1 - puff of Fluticasone Nasal Spray 50 mg; 1 tablet Omeprazole 20 mg, and***** Joseph Baby Aspirin 81 mg. I have asthma but it's under control. I hav… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
My 85 year old mother has experienced moderate to severe
My 85 year old mother has experienced moderate to severe hearing loss. One ENT is suggesting it may be caused by drug interaction. My mother is on the following RXs: Lisinopril, 40 mg tab 1/day blood … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,743 satisfied customers
I have had two CBC blood tests in the last 2 1/2 months
I have had two CBC blood tests in the last 2 1/2 months indicating low levels in 5 areas. I have rheumatoid arthritis and possibly lupus. I also had gastric bypass surgery 9 years ago. I am going to h… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old woman who takes prescribed medication
I am a 52 year old woman who takes prescribed medication plus many over the counter vitamins/minerals. My son tells me I take too many pills. I would like to know if it is safe to continue taking what… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x