Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My son's appendix ruptured last Saturday. He nearly died as
My son's appendix ruptured last Saturday. He nearly died as a result of the septic shock - they had to use pressers to maintain BP and gave initially 2 units of blood. His H/H was very low 24 hours af… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,399 satisfied customers
Diabetic with high creatinine of 210 should I avoid any
Diabetic with high creatinine of 210 should I avoid any vitamin supplements and if so what would they be??… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My son-in-law has been hospitalized 6 times in the last 6wks
My son-in-law has been hospitalized 6 times in the last 6wks for hyperkalemia up to 9.4. Last night he started spiking t waves, when his k+ would not come down with Kayexate. He is only 42. I am a Hos… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I'm a psychiatrist and I have two patients, A and his
I'm a psychiatrist and I have two patients, A and his grandson M. A was taken to a small community hospitol for vague complaints but a rapidly rising BP at 4 AM today He was then taken with alleged bu… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Hemoglobin 9.9 ,iron 14, red blood cell count is low,
hemoglobin 9.9 ,iron 14, red blood cell count is low, creatine 1.5,weak ,hard to do day- to-day needs past history renal cancer one kidney removed this is my father he is 78 yrs.what could this be?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Doctor, my wife has renal failure and creatinine level is
Doctor, my wife has renal failure and creatinine level is 6.2 and doctor has recommended dialysis as the only solution in the near future could you suggest anything to bring creatinine level down. tha… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My son is 5 yrs old & keeps getting so terrified at night
My son is 5 yrs old & keeps getting so terrified at night because "everything is small"(micropsia), could this be a serious condition like a brain injury that I should have him seen at an ER or just b… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My son who is 26 (11/83) and works out in the gym 5-6 days a
Good Day, My son who is 26 (11/83) and works out in the gym 5-6 days a week and takes natural supplements to help him build muscle (he has a small frame and is 5' 10'' 165 lbs). He had blood work done… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My sense of smell and taste is altered, cannot stand
my sense of smell and taste is altered, cannot stand onions,chili power,some hot chilis, coffee,fece they all smell about the same. Used two 4 months ago like the smell of all but poop. a lot of other… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,897 satisfied customers
My mother is 80 yrs old she has renal failure due to
my mother is 80 yrs old she has renal failure due to hypertention since age 30 she also has a pace maker and vestibular neuritis her most recent test the createin level was 1.7 she has major swelling … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What could be causing fluid retention in my face, hands,
What could be causing fluid retention in my face, hands, abdomen, legs, and feet and joint pain in my fingers with an increasing number of joints involved?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My 91 year old mother is in a long term rehab nursing
My 91 year old mother is in a long term rehab nursing facility. She has a te3ndency to scream out (pathological cry?). They have her on hourly doeses of morphine - po- using a dropper. Today they were… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I've had a bad taste (not normal or necessarily bitter,
I've had a bad taste (not normal or necessarily bitter, almost stale) on and off for the past 3 months. It went away after a week the first time and has now returned for another week, off a few days a… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,897 satisfied customers
I need to talk to someone who understands and may have
I need to talk to someone who understands and may have possibly experienced this disorder. What I have, has made full circle from my initial diagnosis in 1987. I never thought twice about it's signifi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with acute kidney disease. i would
i have been diagnosed with acute kidney disease. i would like an up to date diet anf also can i take acai pure.… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
Can having had toxemia during former pregnancies cause a
Can having had toxemia during former pregnancies cause a person's kidneys to fail at an earlier age?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My son has been pescribed 1mg of respiridone every day..hes
my son has been pescribed 1mg of respiridone every day..hes dr is from peterbourgh linconshire. he is a metal health specialist..and no travis has not taken any medication yet we are due to fill the f… read more
howard lewis
howard lewis
staff physician
Doctoral Degree
191 satisfied customers
Looking for Psychiatrist specializing in adult mental
Looking for Psychiatrist specializing in young adult mental illness and alternative treatment like "truhope" vitamines and minerals and psycho-therapy,for my son-19 years old diagnosed couple years ag… read more
Dr. Susan
Dr. Susan
OB Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
265 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x