Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I recently took metabolic panel exam( blood draw). My
Hello, I recently took metabolic panel exam( blood draw). My results for all items tested fell within the 'normal' range. EXCEPT for one: A/G ratio. The albumin is w/in range, and the globulin is w/in… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,717 satisfied customers
I am 68 yo generally in good health. My recent blood test
I am 68 yo generally in good health. My recent blood test shown high (slightly outside normal range) Red Blood Cells (RBC) and high Hemoglobin (although inside the normal range). Results of recent and… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,717 satisfied customers
I am 68 yo generally in good health. My recent blood test
I am 68 yo generally in good health. My recent blood test shown high (slightly outside normal range) Red Blood Cells (RBC) and high Hemoglobin (although inside the normal range). Results of recent and… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor.
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor. My bilirubin was 1.7mg/dl level and was said to be a bit high, but that I should not worry and to come back in 30 days for blood work again.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
LAB RESULTS IN SPANISH. STARS INDICATE SLIGHTLY HIGHER THAN
LAB RESULTS IN SPANISH. STARS INDICATE SLIGHTLY HIGHER THAN EXPECTED RESULTS. IS THERE AN INDICATION. CONFIRMING RESULTS FROM SATURDAY HIGH TP TTP TIMES AND POSSIBLE WARFARIN POISONING. BIOMETRIA HEMA… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Abnormal results of my CBC were: WBC=4.5, RBC=4.01,
Abnormal results of my CBC were: WBC=4.5, RBC=4.01, Hematocrit=36.5 My Alkaline Phosphatase was also low=47 All other results were within normal range. Possible causes?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What concerns are there when these blood test levels are at
What concerns are there when these blood test levels are at these numbers 58 Total Protein 29 A G Ratio 495 KDL 1179 LDL… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
I just got blood results of RBC 4.34,monocytes 1.12,
I just got blood results of RBC 4.34,monocytes 1.12, lymphocytes 1.9,neutrophilis 12.7 what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,717 satisfied customers
I have a little elevated hematies 5.30 millons hematocrito
I have a little elevated hematies 5.30 millons hematocrito 48.% hemoglobina 16.5 what can I do to lower the ratios. i am almost a veg. although I eat some fish and some chicken. Lots of veg, fruits, l… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
My 65 year old husband had a blood test done everything was
My 65 year old husband had a blood test done everything was in the normal ranges except for RBC 4.41 (range 4.5-5.5, Hematocrit 40.3 (range 41.0-50.0) Differentials were all normal except for lymphocy… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
39,419 satisfied customers
I'm a really bad hypocondriac and I'm worrying now about
Hello, I'm a really bad hypocondriac and I'm worrying now about spitting brown in the mornings. I'm not coughing or coughing up brown - my saliva has just been brownish when I wake up in the morning e… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
I had my tsh level tested and it was 5.5 It is out of the
I had my tsh level tested and it was 5.5 It is out of the normal range. My physician says it is in the normal range. I have symptoms of dry bittle hair, falling out, sensitivity to cold, weight gain, … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
If 0.17 G/L lymphocytes what could hapen what time frame any
if 0.17 G/L lymphocytes what could hapen what time frame any treatment to get back to std 1:00 to 4:00 G/L?… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
I have double vision when both eyes are open. I have perfect
I have double vision when both eyes are open. I have perfect vision (double vision) disappears when I close one eye. Over the last gthree or four years the double vision pergressed from strictly perip… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
My doctors office called and left a message saying that my
My doctors office called and left a message saying that my potassium level is 5.8. They said that high and I should say away from potatoes,orange juice and bananas. A friend says thats a high result. … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
TSH 1.8, T4 13.4, and T3 of 3.7 .... I am on synthroid. I
TSH 1.8, T4 13.4, and T3 of 3.7 .... I am on synthroid . I have a multinodule goiter with a dominant nodule that has been increasing in size. What is your interpretation of the bloodwork results? Do I… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
I recently received the results of some blood work. Three
I recently received the results of some blood work. Three items were flagged as being outside of the normal range. Should I be concerned. The numbers are: hemoglobin: 33.9 hematocrit 33.9 mpv 5.9… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
Abnormal results of my CBC were: WBC=4.5, Hemoglobin=11.3,
Abnormal results of my CBC were: WBC=4.5, Hemoglobin=11.3, hematocrit=33.5, MCV=78.5, MCH=26.5, RDW=14.7, % mono=10.1 All other results were within normal range. Possible causes.… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

39,419 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x