Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

After having my blood tested, I have always been told that…

Customer Question
After having my blood tested...
After having my blood tested, I have always been told that I'm High in iron. What would cause it to suddenly be a 6, and can that cause changes in vision?
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/20/2017
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 6 months ago
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,005
Experience: Board Certified MD
Verified

Hi, Dr. Mo here with JA. Please let me review the information and I'll reply shortly.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 6 months ago

Is your iron level at 6? What about your hemoglobin and hematocrit? Also, do you happen to know what your ferritin is?

Are you male or female and also, what's your age if I may ask?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
The last time it was drawn they said it's a 6. Don't know about the others. I'm a 62 year old female.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
The screen said that I could ask a FREE question. I was just hoping for a general response.
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 6 months ago

I'm not sure about the fees for questions on the customer's end. Please contact customer service and they can help you.

To answer your general question without knowing the other lab values, the most common causes of your iron to be suddenly low are:

  • mild internal bleeding such as a from a colyn polyp
  • lack of iron intake
  • lack of vitamin C intake
  • problems with your terminal ileum intestine
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you
Doctor: Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD replied 6 months ago

Glad I could help.

I hope I have provided you with a 5-star service.

If you have a moment, please click the rating button.

-Dr Mo

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Mo Your Own Question
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,005
2,005 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified MD

Dr. Mo is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I was diagnosed with Thrombocytosis about 3 years ago with
Hi! I was diagnosed with Thrombocytosis about 3 years ago with platelet count of 800. Before that, my platelet count is 500 for about 6 years. During these 3 years, my platelet count range from 740 to… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
316 satisfied customers
I have been have generalized achy-ness, joint pain, and leg
I have been have generalized achy-ness, joint pain, and leg cramps for the past few weeks. I also have neuropathic pain in my hands and feet. Recently, blood test came back that my ferritin was 5; my … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
31 Years Old Not a smoker Not a drinker Overweight Test
31 Years Old Not a smoker Not a drinker Overweight Test Results: WBC: High - 12.2 Hemoglobin: Low - 12.1 MCV: Low - 75 MCH: Low - 24.0 RDW: High - 16.9 Neutrophils: High - 8.7 Glucose: High - 101 Crea… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
First I was told my blood work showed my throid was not
First I was told my blood work showed my throid was not functioning at all( medication prescribed and a ultra sound done( I have not received any information on this - done 10/18/13-when asked reply b… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I just got my blood test results and I would like to know
i just got my blood test results and I would like to know your opinion as my doctor is away and I would like to start on iron supplements asap. Results are as follows: Creatinine: 0.5mg/dl (low) ref r… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
4 years ago I moved to MD from my home in CO (10,000 ft
4 years ago I moved to MD from my home in CO (10,000 ft elevation). Very fit, healthy 56 year old female. In less than four months I gained weight without an increase in calories and actually more exe… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask if you get abnornormal liver test results
Hi I wanted to ask if you get abnornormal liver test results with ALT at 57, GGT at 75 and high iron and ferritin with other levels normal and you don't drink...much alcohol could these levels suggest… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I hope you can help. My bother has been having fainting
Good morning, I hope you can help. My bother has been having fainting spells for which he has been in E.R. both the hospitals nor his doctor know what it causing them. He does cough 24/7. Has low iron… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
I went to my GYN for anal itching and occasional diarrhea. I
I went to my GYN for anal itching and occasional diarrhea. I had been taking 325mg iron for @ 3 months for "borderline iron deficiency". She took a blood test; when I went back 2 weeks later the nurse… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I'm 31 years old, female, have just been diagnosed with high
I'm 31 years old, female, have just been diagnosed with high blood pressure, and for the last couple of months have been light headed most days, sometimes accompanied by headaches. I've had some numbn… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My 28 yr. old son had a recent blood test and was told that
My 28 yr. old son had a recent blood test and was told that he had a slightly elevated iron level. (50.5) The doctor told him that this could be potenially serious and wantshim to get another blood te… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I would appreciate it if an MD could provide an answer to my
I would appreciate it if an MD could provide an answer to my question. I recently had blood work done after having a dissected carotid artery. The lab report shows the following items: WBC 3.8 (4 -11 … read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
I am an 30 year old woman that has been suffering from
I am an 30 year old woman that has been suffering from extreme fatigue, my head feels as if im always confused, very dizzy all the time, and I keep having headache and heartburn. I want to know can so… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
My question is about lab results I've been getting and what
my question is about lab results I've been getting and what they possibly represent. Starting April 07 the results I'm about to mention were normal. I got pregnant in July 07 and had my first child in… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I am 48 I have high blood pressure my periods have stopped
I am 48 I have high blood pressure my periods have stopped for the last 3 months I have blurred vision and my weight has increased to 16 stone 2 i am tired all the time even after getting out of bed c… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
I have been told a have a blood iron level of 20. Is that
I have been told a have a blood iron level of 20. Is that high? Also my period are erratic and they are a week late. I am not pregnant. have checked that.… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,171 satisfied customers
Please could you tell me what is causing my sudden night
Please could you tell me what is causing my sudden night blindness with blurriness of vision. I have been to*****s and none know. I am on about 20 prescription and alternative medications for high blo… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have multiple symptoms including extreme fatigue muscle
I have multiple symptoms including extreme fatigue muscle weakness, joint pain, amsomina, dry mouth, some time double vision, shakes and extreme night sweats fevers, swollen lymph gland and low iron f… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x