Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My glucose level is 118 and creatinine is 1.26. What should…

Customer Question
My glucose level is...

My glucose level is 118 and creatinine is 1.26. What should I do?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

I was laughing and fainted the other day which caused me to goto the hospital for testing.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Asthma, high cholesterol but both have been under control.

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

Yes, my father has heart issues. sleep apnea

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/20/2017
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Verified

Hello and thank you for the question.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Internal Medicine Consultant with over 13 years of experience and I will do my best to help you today.
Let me review your question for a minute and I will get back to you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Ok, Thank you!
Doctor: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Are you diabetic, taking any treatment?

What did the doctor planned for you after these tests?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have type 2 diabetes well controlled on insulin and
I have type 2 diabetes well controlled on insulin and metformin but have noticed creeping glucose levels of last 2-3 weeks. As well, I want to sleep a lot and have no energy to do things I did before.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,108 satisfied customers
I have creatine of 1.26. Alt 153 and ast 59 no i haven't i'm
alt 153 and ast 59 no i haven't i'm a physicain myself … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My friend who is overweight went to the doctor for a
My friend who is overweight went to the doctor for a check-up. Doctor told her elevated blood pressure and an enlarged heart, probably due to weight gain! She has to go for blood work, urine etc. and … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Medical information on XXXXXXXX. First list of meds and then
Medical information on Bruce XXXXXXXX. First list of meds and then symptoms. List last Updated: March 1, 2012 Bruce XXXXXX DOB: XXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX Prescriptions: 1 per day Cozaar/Lo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband is 36. His father dies of heart disease when he
My husband is 36. His father dies of heart disease when he was 60. He went to have bloodwork done today and the results worry me. It shows his total cholesterol at 223. Hist ration of cholesterol to H… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My daughter has passed out 5 times in the past few months
Good Day , My daughter has passed out 5 times in the past few months and been hospitalized twice. She has a bad case of asthma and has had bad attacks at night that have resulted in her passing out fo… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My husband is 59 years old and drinks heavily. He latest
my husband is 59 years old and drinks heavily. He latest test report shows the following: Glucose,Serum 111; BUN 29; Creatinine, Serum 1.30 BUN/Creatinine Ratio 22;Cholesterol total 238- HDL 82 tRIS 8… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I hope you can help. My bother has been having fainting
Good morning, I hope you can help. My bother has been having fainting spells for which he has been in E.R. both the hospitals nor his doctor know what it causing them. He does cough 24/7. Has low iron… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
My husband is experiencing fainting spells after dialysis
My husband is experiencing fainting spells after dialysis and even the following day. It happens when he gets up from a sitting position. His BP is within normal range as is his blood sugar. The only … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
Given augmetin 500 for an abcess inside vagina and boils on
given augmetin 500 for an abcess inside vagina and boils on vulva. have preiously taken clindamyacin for boils in same region, effective at atime, but hey do come and go. iam more than aware of femine… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I get breathless during sleep and wake up breathless.i feel
i get breathless during sleep and wake up breathless.i feel extremely exausted all the time.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Twice now I've woken up in the middle of the night, with a
Twice now I've woken up in the middle of the night, with a general feeling of "not feeling well". Both times my heart was racing (many beats per minute). I also felt somewhat faint. This seemed to las… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I had a sleep test done 6 months ago to check for sleep
I had a sleep test done 6 months ago to check for sleep apnea. After the test results came back I was told they would like to do a pulse oxygen test in 6 months. I've just had the test and received th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
What is the concern and what to do with this problems:
What is the concern and what to do with this problems: annual lab test showed up with hemoblobin A1c high at 5.8 (normal is 4.8 to 5.6) glucose is 86 no sugar problems or diabetes (maybe some hypoglyc… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
My husband has bp of 168/128, and is overweight. He is under
My husband has bp of 168/128, and is overweight. He is under a lot of stress as a CEO of a bank, with his father's health deteriorating rapidly, and my health being bad. I believe he also has sleep ap… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
The last 2 months or so I usually wake up around 4-5AM. I
The last 2 months or so I usually wake up around 4-5AM. I feel as if my blood is boiling, like my whole body is numbed it will last several minutes usually until I get up. It is a feeling unlike anyth… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,108 satisfied customers
My last physical was excellent (2009); bp was 112/70,
my last physical was excellent (2009); bp was 112/70, glucose 79, cholesterol was 155 with low ldl & high hdl; creatinine was slightly up but dr. did not give me the figures; I was retested and it was… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
55 year old healthy caucasian male, no tobacco, no alcohol.
55 year old healthy caucasian male, no tobacco, no alcohol. Routine annual blood test for many years showed slightly elevated bilirubin, but no other flags from comprehensive testing. Then last year I… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x