Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I’ve been having flank pain both sides for a month or so. I…

Customer Question
I’ve been having flank pain...
I’ve been having flank pain both sides for a month or so. I do have high blood pressure and type 2 dibeties. The pain is always there not real sharp but just there. I seen Dr other day. My blood work was good. Basp was little elevated. Creatinine was ok and bun. I did have 1+ blood in urine test. No infection or protein in urine. I take 3 bp a day. 25 larsartin 5 mg amlodpine. And put me hctz 25 mg about a month ago. Bp is running around 140/85. Sometimes little higher. I urniate a lot during the day. Prolly 20 times or so. Small amount comes out a lot of times. I have had Uric acid in my blood in the past. Gout problems years ago. Should I be concerned with bladder or kidney cancer ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
12/20/2017
Doctor: Dr. Amir, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,911
Experience: Master of Internal medicine & Gastroenterology with six years of experience (London). MBBS
Verified

Thanks for the question and coming here. I would say that I am not concern about kidney or bladder cancer at present because your presentation is different. I would like to investigate few important possibilities such as kidney stones or stones in bladder especially uric acid stones, hypertensive kidney disease. I will suggest it is very important to have your blood pressure in normal range because long standing high blood pressure can damage the kidneys. I will highly recommend to have kidney and bladder scan at the earliest which will investigate kidney or bladder stones. You should drink plenty of water and avoid spicy or junk food and avoid alcohol.

Let me know If you need any more information. Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you.

Kind regards

Dr. A Javed

Consultant Internal medicine

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Your are saying I have ckd ? Blood creatinine 0.9. Bun was 18 . Urine had no protein in it. Basp was little high. 0.8.
Doctor: Dr. Amir, Doctor replied 8 months ago

I am not saying you have chronic kidney disease. I am saying about more likely to be kidney stones or bladder but you have to be mindful about your blood pressure which can cause chronic kidney disease in the long run if not well controlled. Also people with hypertension do have mild changes in their kidneys. I will highly recommend to have kidney and bladder scans that good for you.

Let me know If you need any more information. Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you.

Kind regards

Dr. A Javed

Consultant Internal medicine

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Would early signs of ckd show up in the blood creatinine level ?
Doctor: Dr. Amir, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Not always. Mild changes leading to stage 1 CKD can only be detected in kidney scans instead in blood tests such as urea or creatinine.

Let me know If you need any more information. Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you.

Kind regards

Dr. A Javed

Consultant Internal medicine

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Amir Your Own Question
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,911
8,911 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Master of Internal medicine & Gastroenterology with six years of experience (London). MBBS

Dr. Amir is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I'm wondering about BUN/creatinine ratios. I've been having
I've been having a lot of low back/ abdominal pain and flank pain that is just not resolving and I went in a month and a half ago or so and I did not have a UTI. Someone suggested maybe a deeper kidney issue. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,582 satisfied customers
I have a quick medical question. No I am on file do I need
no I am on file do I need to fill in another form I have used the service… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
917 satisfied customers
In all seriousness, is it ok to ask a medical marijuana
In all seriousness, is it ok to ask a medical marijuana question? If so, I am having a great difficulty with stress, lack of sleep, and a very high bp. I have consulted 2 physicians and they continue … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have a uric acid meter to check for kidney problems. My
Hi. I have a uric acid meter to check for kidney problems. My level right now is 2.3 mg/dl which is low. Is this a reliable indicator of kidney function and what do my results mean? Thanks.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,236 satisfied customers
Just had some blood work done and I have the results in
Just had some blood work done and I have the results in front of me - confusing me .....I have lymphocytes - 17.6% - Low and Neutrophils - 72.6% high; Uric Acid - 5.8% high; BUN/CR ration - 30 high an… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Hy, from Romania ,29 years old. I have one kidney working
Hy My name is ***** ***** from Romania ,29 years old. I have one kidney working and the 2nd is shrink. I have eGFR between 70-80 and uric acid trated with (allupurinol) 300 and stays around 7 . The la… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
A a 67 year old, male in good health. I'm 6'2” and 192 lbs.
A a 67 year old, white male in good health. I'm 6'2” and 192 lbs. BMI is under 25. I don't drink or smoke. I eat no red meat. I do aerobic exercises 5-6 times a week for 45 minutes. Eat lots of fruits… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My last blood work said my Bun/creatine ratio was 25.6 and
My last blood work said my Bun/creatine ratio was 25.6 and my Glucose was 105. What could be causing me to be high on both of these results. My Rx's are Hydrochlorathiazide 12.5 mg once or twice daily… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,891 satisfied customers
My lab result show a report of :- Uric acid ..8.5,
My lab result show a report of :- Uric acid ..8.5, Urea..51.36, BUN..24, Sodium..4 and Potassium..5.14 The others are of within normal range. I am a male of East Indian and 56 yrs. old. Should I be co… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I do have for the first time of my life a bout of Uric acid
I do have for the first time of my life a bout of Uric acid resulting in great pain in the joints of my right hand . Also I experience fatigue, difficulty of concentration and a mild diarrhoea. My uri… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
What is the significance of a blood serum creatinine of 1.5,
What is the significance of a blood serum creatinine of 1.5, Bun of 24? Twenty-four hour urinalysis done several days later showed creatinine of 1.7; Urine TV -3000; UR Creat Conc-54; Creat Clear 55.6… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been on the Dukan Diet for about three weeks...it is
I have been on the Dukan Diet for about three weeks...it is very high protein, with very little fat or carbs. I have never had kidney problems, and I know that you are not supposed to go on a high pro… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am 88, in good health. I have High blood pessure,
I am 88, in good health. I have High blood pessure, controlled - ranging 140/130 over 80. Over the past few months I had elevated readings for BUN and creatinine. My most recent one for BUN 33 - creat… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am a 67 year old male with a diagnosis of hbp. At the
I am a 67 year old male with a diagnosis of hbp. At the doctor's office my bp will range arrange around 160/90 without medication[diovan-80mg] and 145/85 with medication. When I monitor my bp at home … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
DRRE: Kidney concerns I am 38, (Italian) and otherwise
Hi DR RE: Kidney concerns I am 38, white (Italian) and otherwise healthy. Relatively in shape Weight lifter for 20+ years 5'10 200 pounds 15% body fat I USED TO be a high protein eater for 10+ years. … read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I am looking for a nephrologist ONLY I have some blood and
I am looking for a nephrologist ONLY I have some blood and urine tests that need to be looked at via second opinion. Again, I am only interested in speaking with a Nephrologist… read more
Dr. Singer
Dr. Singer
Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
255 satisfied customers
I am a 61 year old female and am wondering if I should be
I am a 61 year old female and am wondering if I should be concerned about the following lab test results I just received. CRP was .6, Creatinine, serum with glomerular filtration rate was creatinine 1… read more
Dr. Singer
Dr. Singer
Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
255 satisfied customers
1) 47 year old male,, wt=206, BUN=19, Creatinine=1.46.
1) 47 year old male, white, wt=206, BUN=19, Creatinine=1.46. Medications include Toprol (25 mg/day), HCTZ (25 mg/day), Propecia (1 mg/day), and 1 baby aspirin (81 mg/day. I've been on all these medica… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x