Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

For a male, I tend to have low blood counts about 3.5. I had…

Customer Question
For a male, I...

For a male, I tend to have low white blood counts about 3.5. I had a bout that went to 2.3 7 months ago but it fairly quickly went back to around 3.3. My last blood count was 2.7 and my platelets were down to 124. Also I was just diagnosed with osteoporosis. Does this indicate a good chance of MDS?

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

Not alergic to anything. I take sulfasalazine, gabepentin, rosuvastatin, alfuzosin HCL ER, levothyroxine, small dosages of Mirtazpine and Trazodone, and as needed Vicoden(typically 3 pills/month) and prednisone (usually only 1 or 2 rounds of 3 daily pills/month).

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I also was just diagnosed with Osteoporosis.
Answered in 18 minutes by:
12/19/2017
Doctor: Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,759
Experience: 20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
Verified

Hello. Have you had a peripheral smear to look at the white cells and platelets? And what is your age?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My blood test shows: ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 777 cells/ul
my blood test shows: ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 777 cells/ul (11.1%) PLATELET COUNT 419 thousand/ul WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 7 thousand/ul I have a problem for about 6 months swollen face and I think my neck … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Over the past few years I (and my doctors) have been
Over the past few years I (and my doctors) have been watching my CBC's for declining Platelet count and I have been diagnosed with "unspecified thrombocytpenia." Though no mention has been made of it … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with Anemia This is my first cbc
I was recently diagnosed with Anemia This is my first cbc w/diff WBC 3.5 - 10.6 K/uL 4.2 RBC 3.80 - 5.12 M/uL 2.97 L Hemoglobin 11.9 - 15.1 g/dL 5.1 LL Hematocrit 34.9 - 44.1 % 18.6 L Mean Cell Volume… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I have a variety of problems that have taken 3 nightmarish
I have a variety of problems that have taken 3 nightmarish years to partially diagnose. I have an unidentified autoimmune disease (consistently positive ANA titer, consistently high SED rate, multiple… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Within the past 5-6 months I have noticed petechiae in a
Within the past 5-6 months I have noticed petechiae in a large patch that runs from my right hip to my lower back, bruises that have shown up for no reason, bruises that last for up to a month or more… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on Oct 1. Will they just review my case and probably order tests? I was told they would probably want a bone marrow bioposy and I hear they hu… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
I have been asking doctors for at least a few days about my
I have been asking doctors for at least a few days about my leg. I have a diagnosis of lupus sle. I have bulging and discoloration on my leg and also developing more hard spot. Prednisone and plaqueni… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if platelets of 450 are cause for concern?
Can you tell me if platelets of 450 are cause for concern? (ref range 130-400) no other abnormals exept globulin up a lil 3.5… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
A month ago I wrote to dr. I have not been to a dr in years
Hi a month ago I wrote to dr. thomas I have not been to a dr in years I'm a healthy 52 wf who barley gets a cold. I had a uti I went to the dr , and then had a physical , my blood work showed a low wh… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I have a swollen upper jaw. Rash on my forehead that is
I have a swollen upper jaw. Rash on my forehead that is moving into my scalp and a red eye… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
Blood tests done each month over last four months reveal the
Blood tests done each month over last four months reveal the following: Vitamin D dropping from 17 progressively down to 8.2 despite 50,000 units D/per week Vitamin B12 dropping from 192 to 175 (diagn… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My blood test results reveal a total cell count of 3.6 with
my blood test results reveal a total white cell count of 3.6 with a Platelet count of 124 This would appear to be on the LOW side and wanted to know from your doctor if I ought to be concerned at all.… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
My sister has developed a rash up her legs and torso
My sister has developed a rash up her legs and torso surrounded by some brusing. She has also experienced some spells of fainting over the past week. Her doctor diagnosed it as petechiae. He also said… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
672 satisfied customers
I am a 73 years old male. I was diagnosed with CMML and was
I am a 73 years old male. I was diagnosed with CMML and was given the pill form of chemo. My platelet level fell to 7K/ul so it was stopped. My platelet level is normal now. Is there any new treatment… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
ITP, auto ammune disorder, my husband has this, and his
ITP, auto ammune disorder, my husband has this, and his monthly blood test vary up and down. This month his white blood cells dropped to 3.5, compaired to 7.9 in May. Platelet, count is 86, compaired … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Severe headache X 9 days...crushing throbbing pain. CT, MRI
Severe headache X 9 days...crushing throbbing pain. CT, MRI clear, no LP. CBC, CMP, UA clear. CRP 3.5 and decreasing (3.2 then 1.5). Tordol doesnt touch it, pain meds decrease it, but returns to full … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have recurring swollen lymph nodes in my neck for a year
I have had recurring swollen lymph nodes in my neck for a year. I have a feeling of "fullness" in my neck and extreme fatigue. When I drink alcohol I have severe pain in the same area the swelling occ… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
I got sick in Jan & had a root canal for an infection in my
I got sick in Jan & had a root canal for an infection in my bottom left molar. In Feb, I went to Europe & got a sinus infection, then bronchitis, & went through 4 courses of antibiotics in 6-8 weeks. … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x