Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I forgot to ask you about my C Reactive Protein Cardiac
Hey doc i forgot to ask you about my C Reactive Protein Cardiac result. it was high at 7.16. How can I lower it? I did have pneumonia 2 weeks ago and i'm still getting over that. My Cholesterol total … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had blood work done recently and had an Iron level of 192.
I had blood work done recently and had an Iron level of 192. I was not sure if this would be a cause for concern. … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
890 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with iron deficient anemia and
I have been diagnosed with iron deficient anemia and currently have been doing IV iron infusion therapy . My latest CBC results are as follows … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,343 satisfied customers
I talked to you yesterday about protein and albumin levels
HI,I talked to you yesterday about protein and albumin levels in blood tests and had another question. My most recent blood test from last month showed that my overall protein level was 7.7, albumin w… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
As to our discussion (see reminder on me below). I just got
As a follow up to our discussion (see reminder on me below). I just got the results from my third blood draw taken Monday, January 25th. All my blood levels came back normal including the liver enzyme… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
My doctor asked me to keep watch on my blood pressure for
My doctor asked me to keep watch on my blood pressure for the last 4 weeks once a week at drug store they read as follows 159-81 /80 157-88 / 86 143-97 / 79 139-84 Also had blood test for health ins w… read more
drn.iqtidar
drn.iqtidar
MD
235 satisfied customers
I am a 70 year old man, in good general health. I have a
I am a 70 year old man, in good general health. I have a history of depression, alcoholism and weight problems. I have finally got on top of these, not having had alcohol for 2 years, having a BMI of … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I recently did a full blood count with my doctor because I
I recently did a full blood count with my doctor because I am a hypochondriac and wanted to see if I had Lukemia. Well my results came back and my WBC was in normal range but I noticed my Ferratin Ser… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
Should I start taking statin drugs with the following Lipid
Should I start taking statin drugs with the following Lipid Profile (fasting) Cholesterol = 263 Triglycerides = 69 HDL = 103 VLDL = 14 LDL-Calc'D = 146… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on Oct 1. Will they just review my case and probably order tests? I was told they would probably want a bone marrow bioposy and I hear they hu… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
My mom is a very active 91 years old and just came in with
My mom is a very active 91 years old and just came in with her lab results from fasting labs. All of her readings on the Chem 14 Panel and the CBC were normal, except as follows: Total protein 6.1 (R6… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recieved results from a blood test back today, all is
I recieved results from a blood test back today, all is within normal levels apart from Phospahte and CK. results read as follows: CK *210 IU/L 38 - 204 PHOSPHATE *0.74 mmol/L 0.87 - 1.45 is this some… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
My mother is 65 years old. Her 12 hour fasting body panel
My mother is 65 years old. Her 12 hour fasting body panel test results are are as follow, along with the reference ranges in parentheses. I have listed the results which were higher or lower than the … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had Prinzemetal angina in 2007. I take Diltizem 2x30mgr
I had Prinzemetal angina in 2007. I take Diltizem 2x30mgr and Cozaar 1x50mgr, Coraspin ( Baby Aspirin) 1x100mgr, everyday. My main diet is; steamed vegetables, fruits, fish, virgin olive oil, rye brea… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Recently I had a series of blood tests here in Jamaica due
Recently I had a series of blood tests here in Jamaica due to severe symptoms related to my pernicious anemia (I'm missing the intrinsic factor). Symptoms included bleeding gums, nausea, extreme fatig… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
956 satisfied customers
Here are my blood test results two months ago and a week
Here are my blood test results two months ago and a week ago.AST SGOT 111-175 ALT SGPT 182-290,platelets 128-108,iron serum 164-288,ferritin 654-847,C-reactive protein positive-negative ,MCV 100-101,r… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
From a recent blood test, for a relative of mine female 68
from a recent blood test, for a relative of mine female 68 years old the results came back with very high levels of; Triglycerides, VLDLcal,C reactive Protien.will you please explain what these are an… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I had blood tests done to rule out RA and when the tests
I had blood tests done to rule out RA and when the tests came back, my Dr. said he'd have to charge me an office visit in order to discuss the results with me! As I don't have medical insurance and I'… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x