Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Saleem I just got my blood results and stomach scan back:

Customer Question
This question is for Dr...
This question is for Dr. SaleemI just got my blood results and stomach scan back:diagnosed with fatty liverhematocrit 50.7%
lymphocytes 19.1%
creatinine 1.21 mgEverything else in the blood work was normal.I am 39 years old, male, 5'9'' and 195 pounds (overweight, I never drink, and I smoked cigarettes 15 years ago).Other symptoms is heat is very difficult for me - July and August I get dizzy spells often from the heat and sweat excessively.What do these readings mean and should I be worried?
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
12/18/2017
Doctor: Camille-Mod,
 replied 7 months ago
Camille-Mod
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12
Experience: Cat Mod at Just Answer
Verified
Hello,
I'm Camille, and I'm a moderator for this topic. I sent your requested Expert a message to follow up with you here, when they are back online.
If I can help further, please let me know. Thank you for your continued patience.
Best,
Camille - Moderator
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,499
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. Stan, thank you for your question. I am U.S. trained,

Board Certified and I have 30 years of patient experience and I am here to help you today.

May I help you today?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have a dry cough that goes on for about 5 to 15 seconds,
I have a dry cough that goes on for about 5 to 15 seconds, then my head pounds for a minute. What is this? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I just got my blood results and stomach scan back: diagnosed
I just got my blood results and stomach scan back:diagnosed with fatty liverhematocrit 50.7% lymphocytes 19.1% creatinine 1.21 mg TSH 4.16 Sodium 138Everything else in the blood work was normal. (it s… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
I have a bun level of 26mg/dl normal 7-18 creatinine level
i have a bun level of 26mg/dl normal 7-18 creatinine level 1.21 normal 0.550-1.300 what does this mean … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
July 22,2016 I had scans done on my liver, heart, lungs and
July 22,2016 I had scans done on my liver, heart, lungs and kidneys. After I was finished, I was told to go to my nearby hospital ER because a large "bear claw" kidney stone appeared on my scan. I did… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
I am changing my life and am no longer smoking marijuana, I
I am changing my life and am no longer smoking marijuana, I will be having a drug test in the middle of august and will be drug free for 38-40 days. my question is I have high cholesterol and triglyge… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
An addicted smoker and have serious chest pain in shoulder
Hi I am Anton an addicted smoker and have serious chest pain in shoulder areas. I used to smoke tobacco roll ups maybe 40 a day. Now i smoke light cigarettes 10 a day and trying to get used to electro… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,111 satisfied customers
I had a cat scan done on 12/28/12 that states: the liver
I had a cat scan done on 12/28/12 that states: the liver demonstrates decreased density consistent with diffuse fatty infiltration. No ductal dilation or discrete hepatic mass. Gallbladder is surgical… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am a male 56 years old. I have been told i have high liver
i am a male 56 years old. I have been told i have high liver readings maybe due to fatty tissue. i do not consume a large amount of alcohol. However i am massively over heating at night. is there any … read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
927 satisfied customers
I am 60 years old.I have high cholesterol (230).Doctor
i am 60 years old.I have high cholesterol (230).Doctor recommended Red Yeast Rice 1200mgr twice daily.I don't take any medication.… read more
doctor_charles
doctor_charles
Physician
MBBS
1,977 satisfied customers
For the past 2+ weeks my heart rate has been anywhere from
For the past 2+ weeks my heart rate has been anywhere from 114 to 195, at rest. The only thing I can see being a factor is the heat or my extreemly volital throid. I have been told by my doctors assis… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
All of a sudden yesterday I am having pains in my chest when
All of a sudden yesterday I am having pains in my chest when I am taking deep breathes. Can anyone tell me what this could be? Thank you Pam… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My Brother has just started to complain about not feeling
My Brother has just started to complain about not feeling well, with a pounding headache, He is overweight whenever he works he sweats profusely. Today was a warm to hot day and he was working out in … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
20,488 satisfied customers
My 73 yr old husband,takes meds for high blood pressure and
my 73 yr old husband,takes meds for high blood pressure and high cholesterol but is otherwise healthy, work out 3 days a week ,walks 2-3 days a week and maybe 15 pounds overweight ( try ing to loose w… read more
doctor_charles
doctor_charles
Physician
MBBS
1,977 satisfied customers
I have usually 3 to 5 somtimes 8 bowel movements a day.i had
i have usually 3 to 5 somtimes 8 bowel movements a day.i had a colonospy egd blood work stool samples everything came out normal. but i drink 2 or 3 bottles of mountain dew and smoke, i usually have t… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
My right rib hurts at the bottom of my rib cage. I have
My right rib hurts at the bottom of my rib cage. I have elevated GGT and ALP. Could this be cancer?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I have a problem with profuse sweating upon the least of
I have a problem with profuse sweating upon the least of exertions. My hair gets wet from the scalp out, my face turns a badly sunburned red, I don't know why this is happening; but, it's becoming mor… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
Was wondering if there is anything I can do to cure
Was wondering if there is anything I can do to cure excessive rectal perspiration. I would love to be able to sit in a plastic or leather chair and not leave sweat marks on the chair. Where I attend c… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I have had dizzy and lightheaded spells for about 2 years
I have had dizzy and lightheaded spells for about 2 years now. My blood pressure and cholesterol are in check via medication. I thought it was the medication for a while, but I keep being told it is p… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x