Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
For about the past month I have been having frequent
Hello. For about the past month I have been having frequent urination. Some days are better than others but when it first started I was going about 10-15 times in a 24 hour period. I don't have any bu… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
712 satisfied customers
I am 72 had diabetes II for 25 years. I am insulin
I am 72 had diabetes II for 25 years. I am insulin dependent, doing well. My only issue is I have developed from so much insulin, an abdominal drop. Is there anything I can do for this other than surg… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a medical translation regarding my blood
Hi. I'm looking for a medical translation regarding my blood test results and physical symptoms. (I've dealt with Dr. D.J. before) I don't know what the abnormal findings I have mean in real language … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
6,968 satisfied customers
I was put on HCTZ a week ago for mild leg swelling and
I was put on HCTZ a week ago for mild leg swelling and borderline high blood pressure. Four days into it I developed what feels like severe pain in the kidney area. I had a similar reaction to Bactrim… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Am age 54. Can't decide whether or not I should take
Am age 54. Can't decide whether or not I should take statins. One doc says yes (Crestor 5mg) other says not needed. I have low LDL (2.7) and overall Cholesterol is 4.5, high BP controlled by Exforge H… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
I HAD BLOOD WORK WITH MY ANNUAL PHYSICAL AND THE EGFR EST
I HAD BLOOD WORK WITH MY ANNUAL PHYSICAL AND THE EGFR EST WAS 48L MY CREATININE WAS 1.15H THE EOS ABS WAS 0.6 H EVERYTHING ELSE WAS NORMAL AND MY DOCTOR DID NOT EVEN MENTION THE ABNORMAL LEVELS WHEN H… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
I am having problems maintaining an erection while lying on
I am having problems maintaining an erection while lying on my back. I have been treated for ED in the past and currently use the Trimix formula. It has always worked in the past and still gives me an… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
My creatinine levels during recent blood work was 2.1 and my
My creatinine levels during recent blood work was 2.1 and my BUN 58 - I was fasting when blood work was drawn and also had taken a fluid pill the night before. The only other thing I am taking differe… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
I've been working outside this summer at a job that requires
I've been working outside this summer at a job that requires lots of standing. My ankles swell most every evening that I'm working and I get a rash just above the ankles that goes no higher up the leg… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
I have puffy eyes and upper cheeks. I have one kidney but
i have puffy eyes and upper cheeks. I have one kidney but had a CDC recently, kidney function is perfect, liver was good per doc, note that the liver enzyme was at 40 and the normal range is 5-35. I h… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
WHAT EFFECTS, WOULD THE MEDICINE TRAZODONE HAVE ON MY MOM,
WHAT EFFECTS, WOULD THE MEDICINE TRAZODONE HAVE ON MY MOM, SHE HAS SLEEP APMEIA AND HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND YOU SAID SHE MAY HAVE A KIDNEY DISEASE. SHE DOES A LOT OF COUGHING AND AS I SAID BEFORE SHE … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I'm not registered at a doctors practice yet.... pugh. i
i'm not registered at a doctors practice yet.... my name is ***** ***** i have one kidney. from the age of 11 i've had one.due to one of them having to be removed due to not working. lately i've been … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I saw a weight loss doctor today that gave me a prescription
I saw a weight loss doctor today that gave me a prescription for Phentermine. He also gave me a complete exam with blood work to check my B12 and Vitamin D levels. I have a diet plan to follow; comple… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Water retention. Not connected with weight loss. Take
Water retention. Not connected with weight loss. Take Metopronol (generic). Will add diuretic help bring down hbp?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My husband age 61 has been on a new blood pressure med for
my husband age 61 has been on a new blood pressure med for about 1 month now ..he takes clonidone .2mg and also 100 mg of atenonalw/25 of a diuretic..for years he was on the 50 mg of atenonol but just… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,833 satisfied customers
Ok yesterday I asked Dr. of internal medicine about my
ok yesterday I asked Dr. Mark of internal medicine about my husband age 61 great shape swims 1 mile 3x's a week and 1 day racquet ball..has had sonograms of arteries to ck for aortic or abdominal aneu… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
If my husband is seeing a primary doctor, the primary doctor
If my husband is seeing a primary doctor, the primary doctor sends mu husband to a cardiologist and now the cardiologist sends husband to a gout doctor.....all because of them trying to treat him for … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I'm a male 84 years old and for the last 7-8 months my legs
Hello Doctor I'm a male 84 years old and for the last 7-8 months my legs swell from my ankle bone much less on my feet to my toes, I sit by my computer sometimes for hours if I sit swelling goes down … read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x