Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband has AFIB and is having an episode can you help…

Customer Question
My husband has AFIB...

My husband has AFIB and is having an episode can you help me.

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

He has an appointment tomorrow he is taking eliquis and that is it.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Smokes and is over weight by 100 lbs

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
12/17/2017
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,908
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

I am sorry about your husband's afib.

smoking and being overweight is not good for his heart.

but I'm sure you know this

how can I help you?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I was just curious if it was safe for me to inhale "" since
I was just curious if it was safe for me to inhale "Poppers" since I also have an irregular heartbeat or Afib and take a blood thinner called Eliquis. What do you think? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
841 satisfied customers
What could be causing my husband difficulty swallowing? He
What could be causing my husband difficulty swallowing? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
841 satisfied customers
After going into AFib my wife went into normal rhythm after
After going into AFib my wife went into normal rhythm after heart rate/blood pressure medicine. Ever since her lower legs hurt every night for 5 weeks turning blue and red rash. Toes feel like needles… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
785 satisfied customers
I am a 72 year old widow who lost her husband just about a
I am a 72 year old widow who lost her husband just about a year ago after caring for him at home for 7 plus years of Alzheimers. It seems after that I feel apart, literally i.e. viruses that could not… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,908 satisfied customers
My husband accidentally took double dose of eliquis this
My husband accidentally took double dose of eliquis this evening. Should he just skip morning dose and start again in the evening? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,515 satisfied customers
I am on Eliquis prescribed for an AFIB episode 3 years ago.
I am on Eliquis prescribed for an AFIB episode 3 years ago. The AFIB incident was preceded by an aggressive course of thyroid medication and testosterone. I have not had an AFIB situation since. I wan… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with afib and an anti-coagulant has been
I've been diagnosed with afib and an anti-coagulant has been prescribed. My question, is eliquis a better drug to take than coumadin. It's a lot more expensive, but if it really is better, perhaps its… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
I currently take 25 mg of metoprolol tartrate and 5 mg of
I currently take 25 mg of metoprolol tartrate and 5 mg of Eliquis twice daily since my first afib episode two years ago. I had another afib episode this past monday and am still in afib. My cardiologi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Was put on Eliquis 5 or 6 weeks ago, about after a week
was put on Eliquis 5 or 6 weeks ago, about after a week after taking 2 a day, I started having Palpitations. Dr put me on it because I have become Diabetic and I'm taking Metformin. I have a history o… read more
KarayanMD
KarayanMD
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
686 satisfied customers
What are your thoughts and the latest info on using warfarin
What are your thoughts and the latest info on using warfarin vs. eliquis, pradaxa, and xarelto? I have been on warfarin since 2006 due to afib and monitor my own INR. It is quite stable and easily cor… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
I started taking eliquis yesterday. I have had a headache
I started taking eliquis yesterday. I have had a headache most of today. I very rarely have headaches. Could this be a result of the new med? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My Doctor want me to begin a blood thinner,eliquis. I am a
My Doctor want me to begin a blood thinner,eliquis. I am a 77 year old male with controlled blood pressure- Losartan and Toprol. I had one afib incident five years ago controlled with amiodarone. I ha… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Dr. set me up for ablation. HB is 70-85 but irregular. Afib
Dr. set me up for ablation. HB is 70-85 but irregular. Afib doesn't curtail my activities. I'm nervous about the ablation. don't know if it's necessary. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,908 satisfied customers
My wife has a very low .p. ( 105 over 79 and a pulse rate of
My wife has a very low b.p. ( 105 over 79 and a pulse rate of 143. … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I am taking lisinopril, metoprolol, and eliquis for stable
I am taking lisinopril, metoprolol, and eliquis for stable afib. My blood pressure is always normal and stable. My doctor requests office visits just to renew prescriptions. I just had a complete comp… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,557 satisfied customers
I went to my cardiologist for an irregular heartbeat on
i went to my cardiologist for an irregular heartbeat on friday and the doctor said that it was an afib episode. he prescribed magnesium eliquis and diltiazem. my heartbeat has since returned to normal… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,908 satisfied customers
Last week I had frequent PVT's or PAC's that lasted for 16
Last week I had frequent PVT's or PAC's that lasted for 16 hours. My heart would beat for about 6 times followed by no beat for a second and a return to 6 more beats. Sometimes the skipped beat would … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year old female. Thursday I went to my doctor and
I am a 37 year old female. Thursday I went to my doctor and was tested for HIV. havent gotten my results back yet. I have been a nervous wreck since then. I have lupus and I have had the fever, the ac… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x