Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Hemoglobin 8.9/Hematocrit 31.1/MCV 70/MCH 20.0/MCHC 28.6/RDW
Hemoglobin 8.9/Hematocrit 31.1/MCV 70/MCH 20.0/MCHC 28.6/RDW 18.4 Leukemia? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,576 satisfied customers
Give me information about acute Leukemia. My nephew's wife
Please give me information about acute Leukemia. My nephew's wife is currently fighting for her second acute Leukemia within less than 3 years. She has been on a clinical trial Tx that appears to have… read more
DocNid
DocNid
250 satisfied customers
My name is ***** ***** and I have a question about my dad's
My name is ***** ***** and I have a question about my dad's White Blood Cell counts … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My husband has all of sudden has had a horrible garlic
My husband has all of sudden has had a horrible garlic smell. He has been recently diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia. Could ferrate infusions and vitamins cause this? He had 5 bypass heart surgery… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,399 satisfied customers
I have posted a question earlier but no one answered. Could
Hi I have posted a question earlier but no one answered. Could you pls help me? I would like to speak to Dr. Thomas… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I had spinal surgery in May, 2014 (decompression of 4 lowest
I had spinal surgery in May, 2014 (decompression of 4 lowest vertebra) no metal implanted. My new Dr told me that from my blood work drawn in August, 2014 I had specks of blood in my urine and too man… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My doctor has diagnosed me leukocytosis do u think i have
My doctor has diagnosed me leukocytosis do u think i have hiv or what do you think has caused me to get this disease… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,412 satisfied customers
Okay so I am a 15 year old female with no previous health
Okay so I am a 15 year old female with no previous health problems thats known to think she has a fatal disease such as ehart attacks, strokes, anyeursms, tumors, DVT, PE, etc. I know a girl my age wh… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
I went to the dr beginning in June due to migraines and
I went to the dr beginning in June due to migraines and numbness in right arm.. My dr did a CBC on initial visit because of symptoms of anemia. He said i was severely anemic and had low folic acid. I … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,412 satisfied customers
For several years I've been running slightly low platlet
For several years I've been running slightly low platlet counts and low red blood cell counts. Current lab results red blood cell count: 3.99 L and platlet count: 125L. My family doctor as a result of… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My father is 79 years old, in relatively good health except
Hi, My father is 79 years old, in relatively good health except that he's tired alot. He went for blood work recently and it showed he's anemic. The doctor is sending him to an oncologist. Can you tel… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,897 satisfied customers
Hi Doctor, my Dad has alzheimeres for about eight years now.
Hi Doctor, my Dad has alzheimeres for about eight years now. I learned about two years ago, he now also has cancer (luekemia). A nurse said the average white blood cell count in people should be aroun… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test and my cell count was elevated
i recently had a blood test and my white cell count was elevated (16). I also have been getting heavy night sweats (every night for the last 2 weeks) also i have a family history of cancer (sister had… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My father who is 78 has had Chronic Lymphatic Leukemia for 3
My father who is 78 has had Chronic Lymphatic Leukemia for 3 years and at present not on chemotherapy tablets, but has recently had skin cancer on his forehead which has been removed. He is at present… read more
Lance
Lance
Bachelor's Degree
263 satisfied customers
Why are liver enzymes elevated and white count low?
Liver enzymes are elevated and my white count is low. I've been in the hospital with fever, chills, nausea, horrible body aches, headache. This is all started with a UTI. My doctor has decided I must … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
What does it mean when your body is making to many red blood
What does it mean when your body is making to many red blood cells in your body. To the tune that when a CBC is requested and the RBC is high? I was also prescribed 50,000 units of vitamin D. I also h… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I posted once before about my low wbc (2.5) and low absolute
Hi, I posted once before about my low wbc (2.5) and low absolute neutrophil counts (1225). I saw a hematologist who is doing further bloodwork. I'm terrified I have leukemia or some other type of canc… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
I've been experiencing something unusual tonight. Within the
I've been experiencing something unusual tonight. Within the past hour, or so, I've seen bright shooting star type of action, along the outer edge of my left eye. Sometimes repeated back to back. What… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

40,334 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x