Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Fear of loose stools; And what makes hemorroids get large
Fear of loose stools; And what makes hemorroids get large despite normal stool? I am conservative in giving laxative type products for fear of creating diarreah or too loose stools. SO the dosage i ga… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,701 satisfied customers
I just started azithromycin today and I had alcohol since
I just started azithromycin today and I had alcohol since it's my 24 birthday and now my stomach and back is cramping really bad and I have diarrhea. What can I do to make this better?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
What to do about bruise on lower leg below knee, senior
What to do about bruise on lower leg below knee, senior person. bruise seems to be going away little by little; tenderness (they say) when touched in that area. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
12,858 satisfied customers
LAST LABS FOR JOSE' showed glucose 104 and marked High. Then
LAST LABS FOR JOSE' showed glucose 104 and marked High. Then at the side on the same line it has what I think is a normal reading and says 65 - 99. Am I right about those numbers 65-99 as being the no… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with a herniated disc between L4 and
I have been diagnosed with a herniated disc between L4 and L5. I am scheduled to have a microdiscectomy in about 10 days. In the meantime the pain is getting worse and my left leg is almost useful. (H… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
712 satisfied customers
What is a diabetic diet that avoids medication for a 93 year
What is a diabetic diet that avoids medication for a 93 year old man; I am using food choices to keep blood sugar managed but it is getting tiring. What are the most easiest meals to keep all the prot… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Dr. Bray After what seems to have been endless weeks....wait
Hello, Dr. Bray After what seems to have been endless weeks....wait ..it was endless weeks of struggling with a GI issue; I am hoping that is a light at the end of the tunnel and NOT a train !! Mid-se… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Dr. Bray Wanted to take some time to bring you up to date on
Good afternoon, Dr. Bray Wanted to take some time to bring you up to date on what seems to be my "never-ending" issue with a GI issue. This could turn out to very short in nature until my focus is a b… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Ali -we washed a pair of shoes that I had used extensively
For Dr. Ali -we washed a pair of shoes that I had used extensively for gardening, and there was still some dirt on the treads when they were put in the dryer. DO I NEED TO WORRY IN ANY WAY ABOUT DIRT … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,717 satisfied customers
DrThomas! I gota 2nd opinion from a dermat. practice in
Hello DrThomas! I gota 2nd opinion from a dermat. practice in Syracuse. They call my rash an intertrigo and are certain without testing that it is candida. Since I started using econazole once daily, … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My mother is 86, survivor of two recurrences of Breast
My mother is 86, survivor of two recurrences of Breast cancer with latest being "clean" for past eight years. Recent health before complications below are obese, non ambulatory, bed pan only, continua… read more
Dr. Susan
Dr. Susan
OB Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
265 satisfied customers
S), I am a 39 year old male and have always been in good
Hello Doctor(s), I am a 39 year old male and have always been in good health ... never been to the hospital for anything, and only to the doctor for annual check-ups and the occassional flu, and such.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is there a way I can check on patient reviews at a workers'
Is there a way I can check on patient reviews at a workers' comp clinic which treated my wife a couple of years ago for a work related injury? She fell on ice while performing her duties as a teaching… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I wish to be connected w/Dr. Chip ONLY as we have had
I wish to be connected w/Dr. Chip ONLY as we have had extensive conversations regarding this matter & per his request for feedback, I do not have any medical question and need only update him on a leg… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Thank you, Dr. Monica. I do appreciate your time and your
Thank you, ***** ***** I do appreciate your time and your promptness. I absolutely respect your conservative but thorough approach to my questions. I will try the Seroquel if the Tylenol PM does not w… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
My mother is 87. She has a brain aneurysm behind her ear.
My mother is 87. She has a brain aneurysm behind her ear. She can't have surgery. She did have an injury to her head where she whacked it pretty hard. Also in the past she flew to Ireland using "the p… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
For the past 6 months or so I have suffered from periodic
For the past 6 months or so I have suffered from periodic pain in my left shoulder up into my neck. The frequency is increasing as is the intensity – and now it is beginning to extend down into my upp… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
My precious mother has a multitude of health issues. She is
My precious mother has a multitude of health issues. She is diabetic, has fibromyalgia, has 2 stints, breast cancer, bad back, bad knee, arthritis and stays horribly constipated( I'm sure I left somet… read more
Dr. Harriet
Dr. Harriet
Physician and CEO
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x