Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I don't appear to have jaundice but for the past week my bms…

Customer Question
I don't appear to...

I don't appear to have jaundice but for the past week my bms have been clay-colored and I've had constant nausea, no appetite. I've always drank too much, so other than testing my liver enzymes, is there any other way to determine if my liver is finally shot?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Not yet. No insurance. I have problems with anxiety and depression for which I take antidepressants and benzos so it might just be my hypocondria, but i thought i would ask.

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been feeling this way? Have you reached out to anyone about this yet?

About a month. Bowel movements only changed over the past couple weeks though. Thought it was just me being paranoid so I started back on antidepressants, but still feel lousy.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Pack a day smoker. Overweight. Other than the depression and anxiety and alcohol abuse, I think that about covers it.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
12/15/2017
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 7 months ago
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question. My name is***** am a board-certified physician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am happy to help you. Can you tell me please, do you have any blood in your stool or have you ever coughed up or vomited any blood? And do your gums or nose bleed often, when you get a cut does it take a long time to clot? Do you have any swelling in your abdomen? Thank you in advance for your replies.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My husband has no appetite for several weeks. He is
My husband has no appetite for several weeks. He is experiencing general malaise and I have noticed his eyes appear watery. His color is good and his blood work he just had came back in range: cholest… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,229 satisfied customers
Highly elevated liver enzymes bile duct Dark urine - from
Highly elevated liver enzymes bile duct Dark urine - from Short term NSAIDs or liver cancer ? Scheduled for biopsy & scan in two days ? No drinking drug history no hep history Where to go from here… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I have been recently diagnosed with General Anxiety
I have been recently diagnosed with General Anxiety Disorder. My doctor has me on 1x .5mg of Clonazepam in am and 2 x .5 mg at night. Health issues are obviously one of my anxieties. On a recent annua… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My question is concerning the liver. I've had a history of
My question is concerning the liver. I've had a history of alcohol abuse. I drank anywhere from 6-12 drinks 5 days per week, for about 6 years. Last December (2011), I had some pain in the middle of m… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My husband had liver complications and his gall bladder
My husband had liver complications and his gall bladder removed 7 years ago. He was very ill for 6 mos and was afraid for his life. It was very distressful. He had another gallstone removed 3 weeks ag… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
GASTROENTEROLOGY QUESTION: (Persistently elevated liver
GASTROENTEROLOGY QUESTION: (Persistently elevated liver enzymes in a 53 year old woman) I've had mildly elevated AST and ALT repeatedly over the last year, but no cause has been found. I rarely drink,… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
If you have never had any issues with your liver, can taking
if you have never had any issues with your liver, can taking the z-pack antibiotics give you liver issues?… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My husband has developed severe arthritis in one knee and
My husband has developed severe arthritis in one knee and has loss of appetite--what can be done to give him an appetite.… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
V watery diarrohea with bile 6 days burning bottom nausea
v watery diarrohea with bile 6 days burning bottom nausea and severe liver pain aching most of the time fels trapped and sore to touch body outside near ribs tonight rythemic small stabbing pain h/o p… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Right now I am experiencing headache, nausea, and extreme
Right now I am experiencing headache, nausea, and extreme fatigue. I had to take a break after folding three towels. I have no appetite. I recently threw up although it nothing but a little yellow flu… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, My brother took a high dose of the antibiotic
Dear Doctor, My brother took a high dose of the antibiotic Bactrim for 21 days for a bad sinus infection and is now suffering with jaundice, fatigue, weight loss and elevated bilirubin and liver enzym… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,181 satisfied customers
I have had a liver function test and the results are as
i have had a liver function test and the results are as foLlows alt/sgpt SERUM LEVEL (44g3) 83.0(<=37.0) AST SERUM LEVEL(X771I) 68.0 IU/L(5-34) sERUM BILIRUBIN (44e) 42.0 UMOL/l (3-20) CAN YOU EXPL… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,172 satisfied customers
My parotid gland is swollen. This is a recurrence from a
my parotid gland is swollen. This is a recurrence from a month ago. I also have slight jaundice in my eyes. Any thoughts?… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
My husband is taking what I believe to be an unhealthy mix
My husband is taking what I believe to be an unhealthy mix of antidepressants. Here is his current daily regime; Xanax 1mg, 3x daily/Zoloft 25mg, 2x daily/Bupropion Xl 30mg, 1x daily/Adderall Xr 30mg,… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I am taking Norco for degenerative arthritis which has
I am taking Norco for degenerative arthritis which has caused fractures in both my cervical and lumbar spine and have just recently discovered what looks to be half and half nails. Could this be of co… read more
Dr Sirips
Dr Sirips
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
218 satisfied customers
I am 34 years old and have been taking 10 to 12 Darvocet a
I am 34 years old and have been taking 10 to 12 Darvocet a day for back pain for around 6 months. I am 6' 3" 210 lbs and otherwise healthy. After reading about liver damage online from acetaminophen I… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have been on remeron/mirtzapine for about 3 years. I've
I have been on remeron/mirtzapine for about 3 years. I've since developed an ulcer which I thought was gone but I believe is back. I have also been having feelings of weakness and sometimes almost pas… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I've been taking Darvoset for the past 3 wks for a fractured
I've been taking Darvoset for the past 3 wks for a fractured arm, the 3 days my stomach has been upset so 3 days ago I stopped taking the pills, the last two days my urine is ***** ***** colored and m… read more
Dr Matt
Dr Matt
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
28 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x